< Back to Bikes

World Cup Performance for Every Size Rider

Get big-wheel performance and World Cup speed in an even more nimble package with the LES 27.5”. Our compact frame design takes lightweight hardtail performance to a new level and opens up the advantages of the big wheel category to a much wider range of riders sizes than ever before.

New School XC Race / Trail Geometry

The LES 27.5’s has been described as having almost BMX-like handling, capable of dissecting the most technical racecourses with scalpel like precision – making technical descents, rollers, berms and jumps more fun than ever before on a racing hardtail. The magic combination of Pivot’s ultra-lightweight, ride-tuned, composite chassis, 27.5” wheels, progressive geometry, and ultra-short 16.77”(42.6mm) chainstays makes for a bike that is as equally comfortable taking the XC or Endurance race win as it is shredding jump filled singletrack.

Big Wheel Performance for Every Size Rider

For riders from 4’10” and up, the LES 27.5 is a revelation of optimized geometry, stand-over clearance, weight, and ride tuning. By including sizes Small and Extra-Small in the range, we’ve got a LES model to properly fit every size rider who seeks bigger wheel performance. It’s an added bonus that the more compact frame design of the LES 27.5 makes it easy to build a sub-20lb race bike – an advantage for everyone, but even more important for small riders seeking the best power to weight ratio. The LES 27.5 is a truly ground breaking design that we are excited to bring to a whole new group of Pivot riders.

Carbon Frame Design

Pivot’s exclusive hollow box, high-compression internal mandrel technology allows for greater compaction and smoother internal walls resulting in a lighter, stronger, highly optimized, ride tuned frame design. This technology allows the frame extremely lightweight while also having a really balanced feel with a great combination of stiffness and ride quality. Full internal shift cable routing with under bottom bracket access port design guarantees hassle free installation and protects the cables from contamination. The whole system is easily user serviceable and easy to route, superior to most internal designs.

All the Right Details

The LES is easily 2x and 1x gearing compatible, via a direct mount front derailleur. Riders of the XS will be happy to know that the XS frame fits a large waterbottle in the front triangle, with sizes S-L having 2 water bottle mounts.

Build Kits And Assembly

The LES 27.5 is available as a complete bike with a wide range of component level options or as a frame. We’ve carefully selected every part and only spec components we would ride ourselves.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28 step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the LES 27.5” meets your high expectations.

LES 27.5 Features

  • Ultralight ride-tuned carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot’s proprietary hollow core internal molding technology
  • 27.5” wheel compatible
  • New-school racing geometry, ridden to victory at Sea Otter and other professional XC and short track races.
  • Extremely short 16.77” chainstays
  • Designed to work with forks from 100-120mm in travel
  • Full internal shift cable routing with under bottom bracket access port design for hassle free installation
  • 1x and 2x gearing compatible
  • Available in sizes XS, S, M, L for riders between 4'10" and 6'2"

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

LES 27.5 100mm Travel Fork

  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)14.5016.0017.5019.00
BTop Tube Length21.7022.8023.6024.36
CHead Tube Length3.504.004.254.72
DHead Tube Angle68.75°69.25°69.25°69.50°
ESeat Tube Angle73.80°73.00°72.50°72.50°
FChain Stay Length16.7716.7716.7716.77
GBottom Bracket Height11.8811.8811.8811.88
HStandover Height25.5027.0028.5028.75
IWheelbase41.7242.3042.8943.56
 Stack22.5723.0923.3223.81
 Reach15.1315.7416.2516.84

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODEL TEAM XTR 2x
FRAMELES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXTR
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd
BRAKES XTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 24x34
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L
MSRP$7,299.00
MODELTEAM XTR 1x
FRAMELES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKES XTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L
MSRP$6,799.00
MODELTEAM XX1 Eagle
FRAMELES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSET PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DER XX1 Eagle 12Spd
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS XX1 Eagle 12Spd R
BRAKES SRAM Guide Ultimate
CRANKS XX1 Eagle Carbon 30T
BAR PHOENIX Carbon Riser
GRIPS PHOENIX Lock On
STEM PHOENIX TEAM
POST PHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEAT PIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTE XX1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd
WHEELS DT XMC 1200 CARBON
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES MAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR
SIZE XS, S, M, L
MSRP$7,199.00
MODELPRO XO1 Eagle
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSET PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DER XO1 Eagle 12Spd
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS XO1 Eagle 12Spd R
BRAKES XT 8000
CRANKS XO1 Eagle Carbon 30T
BAR PHOENIX Carbon Riser
GRIPS PHOENIX Lock On
STEM PHOENIX TEAM
POST PHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEAT PIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTE XO1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd
WHEELS DT SPLINE-TWO M1700
WHEEL UPGRADE DT XMC 1200 CARBON
TIRES MAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR
SIZE XS, S, M, L
MSRP$5,499.00
MODELPRO XT/XTR 2x
FRAMELES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXT
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSXT 8000 24/34
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-42 11Spd
WHEELSSTANS 275 CREST MK3
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L
MSRP$4,999.00
MODELPRO XT/XTR 1x
FRAMELES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd R
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSSTANS 275 CREST MK3
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L
MSRP$4,799.00
MODELRACE XT 1x
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 STEP CAST 27.5" 100mm BLACK BOOST 110QR
HEADSET PIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DER XT 11Spd GS
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS SLX 11Spd R
BRAKES Shimano M615
CRANKS Race Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BAR PHOENIX SPORT ALLOY
GRIPS PHOENIX Lock On
STEM PHOENIX RACE
POST PHOENIX SPORT
SEAT PIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELS SUN RINGLE Charger
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES MAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR
SIZE XS, S, M, L
MSRP$ 3,699
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

"I have the Pivot LES 27.5 and I have never had a bike that handles better downhill and around corners. I was wary at first of switching from the 29er I had last year but the climbing feels just as fast. The Pivot shreds! I am 5'2" and ride an XS."

- Rachel Anders, Utah

Mountain Flyer Magazine Logo

Chloe Woodruff & Rose Grant aim high on the World Cup

02.01.2017 | News

"As two of the nation’s top XC racers, Chloe Woodruff and Rose Grant’s work lives cross over into their personal lives. How could it be otherwise? But the race to the finish is not so much about that one second when they cross the line. Rather, these two women live each day as champions." Pivot Cycles is proud to sponsor two of the fastest women in mountain biking. Between the two of them, they race on...

Read More >

Capture

Enduro Mag LES 27.5 Review

10.31.2014 | Online Media

Enduro Magazine chose a LES 27.5 as a long-term test bike and gives us their full report of the bike after logging in some miles. "From the very first corner, it quickly becomes clear that the LES 27.5 is a bike that's built for the turns. With a low centre of gravity and the short back end, we found the LES could carve corners better than Jamie Oliver could carve a...

Read More >

imb-les-27.5

IMBike Mag

08.19.2014 | Online Media

"I think the fact that I rode the Pivot LES 27.5 until I was lost and was then in no hurry to find my way back, is a testament to how much fun this bike is and how easily the power is transferred." Check out the rest of the review on...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

X-Small: 4'10" – 5’5”
Small: 5'5” – 5’9”
Medium: 5'9” – 5’11”
Large: 5'11” – 6’2”

What bottom bracket is used on the LES 275 and which cranks are compatible?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the LES 275? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

We use a Press Fit 92 BB (sometimes called PF92 or BB92) design. Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92 system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the LES 275 will accept?

The LES 275 will accept cranks with a Q factor measurement as low as 156mm (Such as the narrower option in the SRAM XX1 or the new XTR Race crank). Of course, anything greater than 156mm will work as well. Most standard MTB Q factor measurements are at 163mm.

What hub/wheel spacing does the LES 27.5 use?

The LES 27.5 uses the 142mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. Our custom 12mm DT Swiss axle is included with the frame. The axle is based off of Shimano’s 12mm through axle specifications for length and thread pitch so if you were ever to lose your axle, a Shimano or Shimano compatible axle will work properly as well.

What is the thread pitch on the rear axle?

Pivot uses a 1.5 thread pitch on the rear thru axle. You can order one through our online store here:

http://www.pivotcycles.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&path=60&product_id=133

What size seatpost does the LES 275 use?

The LES 275 frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the LES 275 use?

The LES 275 frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, although there is not dropper specific routing on this model. However, any dropper post with external routing can be used on this frame.

What front derailleur does the LES use?

The LES 275 uses a DM (direct mount) style front derailleur. You can use a SRAM direct mount top pull X-9 or XO version for any 2X system. The SRAM top pull is best if you are running a 10 speed rear cassette and a large front chainring smaller then a 38 tooth. If you are running a 2X or 3X Shimano system with 10 speed rear cassette then use a Shimano direct mount FD. You will need to look at Shimano’s technical specifications in order to source the correct Shimano top pull DM front derailleur for the front chainring combination you are using.

What headset do I need for the LES 275?

The LES 275 uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

How wide of a tire can I run on the LES 275?

We use the Maxxis Ikon 2.2 in our complete bike builds. However, the LES 275 is designed to easily accept most 2.3 tires in the market. For instance, a Maxxis High-Roller II 2.3 fits with clearance. For 2.35 tires in the market, some may fit, but rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. For anything beyond a 2.3, we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding.

How large of a rotor will fit on the LES 275?

The LES 275 will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What travel fork can I use on my LES 275?

The LES was designed for either a 100mm or 120mm fork.  We use a 100mm fork in all our complete bike builds (although for special orders you can request a 120mm).   The maximum travel length that can be used on the LES 275 is 120mm travel. 

What is the fork offset on the LES 275?

We use a Fox 100mm, 32 forks with a 44mm offset in all our complete bike builds. The 120mm travel special order option also features 44mm offset.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.

What is the new Switchblade?

Only a few more days until you know all the details! Keep an eye out on this site and follow our Facebook and Instagram pages for all the details and video as soon as it is announced!