PIVOT NEWSLETTER SIGN UP

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW ABOUT PIVOT CYCLES NEWS & EVENTS, SPECIAL OFFERS AND MORE!

< Back to Bikes

Set Your Racing On Fire

Crankworx. The World Cup. Red Bull Rampage. Stoppie Sunday – the ultimate tests of athlete and bike. The Phoenix Carbon DH comes through these tests and for 2016 debuts with new carbon, new weight and new features as the lightest, strongest, fastest, most technically advanced and stylish DH chassis in the world. Working directly with the Pivot Factory downhill racing team and Aaron Chase, the Phoenix Carbon frame has dropped over 2/3 of a pound, features 27.5” wheels and more go-fast features than on any other gravity offering. All together, this is a bike that can take you straight to the top of the podium.

Carbon Frame Design

For 2016, the new Phoenix Carbon has dropped over 300 grams. Pivot’s frame shapes are 100% driven by our pursuit of the perfectly tuned ride, the cleanest design, the strongest product and the lightest possible weight. With our own hollow core, internal, high compression carbon molding process we can deliver on the performance requests of our top athletes by finding the perfect combination of composite materials and shapes for the best possible ride qualities. For us, it means that we put months of engineering and testing into the update, for you (and Bernard Kerr), it means a sub 31lb downhill bike that can land a 30 ft gap into a nose wheelie with confidence.

DW-Link®

Dave Weagle, the brains behind dw‐link® and Chris Cocalis, Pivot’s president and founder, have worked together to produce incredible suspension designs since Pivot was launched. For the Phoenix Carbon, they have created a bike that uses the best attributes of the dw‐link® for the ultimate in downhill performance. With the dw‐link’s anti squat and variable wheel travel path and we were able to develop a bike that pedals better than anything else in the downhill category. Because the Phoenix Carbon doesn’t squat or bob under pedaling force we are able to lower the bottom bracket height and slacken the head angle to achieve the best performance in the most technical sections while also maintaining precise handling on the faster sections of the course.

Air Shock

For 2016, and as a direct result of feedback from our athletes, the Phoenix Carbon comes with the Fox Float X2. While still coil compatible for riders who prefer that set up, our racers have found that the Fox Float X2 air shock offers better control and a plusher feel allowing them to go faster with greater confidence. The X2 shock features include independent high and low speed compression and rebound adjustments, an EVOL air sleeve for better sensitivity through the reduction in the amount of force it takes to initiate travel, exclusive Kashima coat for durability and friction reduction and the new RVS (Rod Valve System) for a seamless transition between the response to small and large impacts and less harshness. *

**(Float X2 on the Expert build features hard anodized body and independent low speed compression and rebound adjustments)

With the air spring and volume adjust spacers, the Fox Float X2 is far more tunable for rider weight and course conditions than is a coil shock with a selection of springs. After a full season of racing on both shock types, our athletes and in house test riders universally chose the Float X2 as their preferred option.

World Cup Geometry

The Phoenix features 204 mm of travel and is designed to be at the forefront of World Cup racing geometry – long and low – with a range of reach measurements to accommodate a wide range of rider sizes and riding styles. We’ve carefully designed our frames so that both riders who want a racing stance meant for the steeps and those who seek a shorter, more playful fit can find exactly the right Phoenix Carbon.

Every size frame has the same headtube length and seat tube lengths. Riders who want a shorter top tube can go down a size for a playful bike that handles the park with style – perfect for the next Whip-Off World Championships. Riders who want a missile on the racecourse may select a larger size with a longer toptube. For sharper handling with a longer frame, the angled headset offers a plus minus ¾ degree adjustment, especially with the Phoenix 30mm stem option.

The Phoenix Carbon features ultra short 440mm chainstays, and 27.5” wheels. This ultra compact rear triangle rivals 26”wheel designs for handling characteristics with the speed and roll over of 27.5 inch wheels. Additionally, the larger wheels offer a significant increase in contact patch size and stability – even if the course puts you in the back seat, your front wheel is going to track where you want it.

Frame Details

We’ve designed this full carbon frame with the obsessive detailing you expect from Pivot. New for 2016 is the significant increase in tire clearance. A direct result of requests from our racers – this new Phoenix Carbon has tons of room for big knobs and mud for the best performance on messy tracks.

In addition to challenges from terrain and weather, downhill bikes are subject to incredible abuse in a season – from racing to crashing to training shuttles, smart frame protection will give long life to your investment. For this new Phoenix frame, we carefully studied wear patterns on frames ridden everywhere from the World Cup to the backcountry of Colombia, and added updated rubberized frame protection. Now in addition to the molded rubber downtube protector, the seatstay protector on the drive side has doubled in length and we’ve incorporated new protection on the front upright of the rear triangle – all while still dropping an incredible amount of weight.

The Phoenix Carbon also features integrated rubber fork stops at the headtube for even more protection. These same stops do double duty as a part of the Pivot Cable Port System for internal routing. This is the easiest to use internal routing system available and keeps the bike looking clean and functioning perfectly. The 2016 Phoenix features 2 new paint options – Team Blue or Stealth Black.

Build Kits And Assembly

The Phoenix Carbon is available as a complete bike with either Saint or Zee components or as a frameset. We’ve carefully selected every part and only spec components we would ride ourselves.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28 step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the new Phoenix Carbon meets your high expectations.

Phoenix DH Carbon Features

  • Full carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot's proprietary hollow core internal molding technology
  • 27.5‐inch wheels for the fastest runs, bigger tire contact patch, increased stability and steering quality
  • 204mm dw‐link® suspension
  • Fox Float X2 shock with Evol
  • 157mm X 12mm rear end
  • Designed to work with forks from 200mm in travel
  • Full length internal cable routing with Pivot's exclusive cable port system
  • Adjustable +/‐ .75 degree headset option
  • Internal dropper post compatible
  • Cold forged alloy linkages with Enduro Max Cartridge Bearings
  • Extensive, highly durable, rubberized molded downtube and swingarm protection
  • 180mm rear carbon post mounts disc brake mounts for precision and weight savings
  • Carbon ISCG‐05 tabs
  • 107mm full carbon BB shell
  • Available in sizes S, M, L, XL for riders between 5'4" and 6'7"
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)16.9516.9516.9516.95
BTop Tube Length23.7524.7525.7526.75
CHead Tube Length4.174.174.174.17
DHead Tube Angle62.50°62.50°62.50°62.50°
ESeat Tube Angle71.85°71.85°71.85°71.85°
FChain Stay Length17.4017.4017.4017.40
GBottom Bracket Height13.3713.3713.3713.37
HStandover Height29.0029.0029.0029.00
IWheelbase47.6848.7449.7650.83
 Stack24.0624.0624.0624.06
 Reach15.8316.8517.9118.98

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

Build Kit Specifications

MODELSAINTZEE
FRAMEPHOENIX DH CarbonPHOENIX DH Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X2 Factory FOX FLOAT X2 Performance
FORKFOX 40 AIR 27.5 Kashima 200mmROCK SHOX Boxxer RC
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION DH SEALED BEARINGPIVOT PRECISION DH SEALED BEARING
REAR DERSAINTZEE
FRONT DERN/AN/A
SHIFTERSSAINTZEE
BRAKESSAINTZEE
CRANKSRace Face SIXC 36TZEE 36T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 800mmRace Face Respond 785mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock OnPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX DH DIRECT MOUNTPHOENIX DH DIRECT MOUNT
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)PHOENIX SPORT Alloy (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB HIGHTAIL TEAMPIVOT WTB HIGHTAIL SPORT
CASSETTECS6700 11X28 10 SpdCS5700 11X28 10 Spd
WHEELSDT 275 350S/FR570HAYES 275 ADD COMP
WHEEL UPGRADE REYNOLDS BLACK LABEL CARBON WHEELSETN/A
TIRESMAXXIS High Roller II 27.5x2.4 DHMAXXIS High Roller II 27.5x2.4 DH
SIZES, M, L, XLS, M, L, XL
MSRP$7,399.00$5,399.00
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

Image: Missing Image

Bernard Kerr – Queenstown Living 2.0

03.08.2016 | Online Media

Bernard Kerr's newest video is filled with the best of Queenstown riding. "It's always incredible to come back to New Zealand. Every summer is better than the one before it and you wonder where it can go next...but Queenstown always has something new going on! Skyline gondola and bike park have a new jump trail and with Crankworx around the corner, there are so many killer riders in town to shred with. Paul and...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

The All New Phoenix DH Carbon – Set your Racing on Fire

02.15.2016 | Gravity--DHOnline Media

All new for 2016, the Phoenix DH Carbon is the direct result of Pivot's collaboration with world-class riders on the Pivot Factory Racing Team. Our newest video pairs the incredible riding skills of Bernard Kerr with the story of how Bernard, Eliot Jackson and Emilie Siegenthaler drove our engineering team to create the strongest, lightest Pivot DH bike yet for their 2016 season on the World Cup and at...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

First Whistler Edit of the Season

06.04.2015 | Online Media

There is nothing better than that first trip to Whistler every season. The trails are money, the dirt is hero and the bears are just out of hibernation. Taking some time between World Cup races, Bernard Kerr shows us how it's...

Read More >

1397432977444-dplgmmsfj1o-1400-80

BikeRadar.com – Pivot Phoenix Carbon – first look

04.14.2014 | Online Media

Pivot recently unveiled the latest generation of its downhill race bike, the Phoenix. The new Phoenix features a full carbon frame and upsized, 650B (27.5in) wheels. The new gravity rig takes a significant number of design cues from the 165mm-travel Mach 6 introduced last year. In many ways, the updated Phoenix can be thought of as a scaled-up version of its all-mountain brother. It uses a similar dw-link...

Read More >

pivot-phoenix-nds-1024x682

SickLines.com Bike Review – Pivot Phoenix Carbon 27.5

04.12.2014 | Online Media

For 2015, Pivot has redesigned their Phoenix. Featuring carbon fiber, 27.5″ wheels, four sizes, and more. We’ve been fans of the Phoenix as have many other riders and for 2015 they’ve redesigned it to be an even better downhill bike. They were happy with the way the bike rode from a suspension kinematics standpoint so they kept a lot of that in this revised version. The Phoenix still employs Dave...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

MTBR Review of the Phoenix Carbon at Sea Otter 2014

04.11.2014 | Online Media

We saw a prototype of Pivot’s new DH bike in action at the tail end of the 2013 World Cup circuit. A carbon production version was unveiled at Sea Otter this year and we caught up with Pivot Cycles President Chris Cocalis to get the complete rundown. The Pivot Phoenix DH Carbon is a full carbon race bike weighing in at 33.8, complete. Built on the newer linkage design Pivot designed for their Mach 6, the...

Read More >

SOC14-Pivot-Phoenix-DH-Carbon-650B-downhill-mountain-bike01-600x417

BikeRumor.com Reviews Phoenix Carbon at Sea Otter

04.11.2014 | Online Media

Pivot Phoenix DH Carbon 650B Downhill Mountain Bike Drops In We spotted distant photos of the new Pivot Phoenix DH 650B bike with a few Reynolds carbon wheel spy shots recently, and now the bike part of those pics gets official. The wheels, as you may notice, are blacked out for now. Here’s the basics: It gets 204mm (8″) rear wheel travel out of a new DW-Link suspension design on a full carbon fiber...

Read More >

p4pb10815619

PinkBike First Look at the Pivot Phoenix Carbon

04.11.2014 | Online Media

The first production Phoenix Carbon frames to reach North America were assembled at Pivot and then hand delivered to Bernard Kerr and Micayla Gatto at the World Cup in South Africa. The three resplendent beauties that remained arrived at the Sea Otter Classic last night. Phoenix Carbon frames are designed around 27.5-inch wheels and use a dw-Link rear suspension configuration which is also sync'ed to work with...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

WHICH SIZE BIKE SHOULD I PURCHASE?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and
refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements.

We suggest that you pick your Phoenix size based on your riding style. See our video for more details from
our team riders.

The new Phoenix Carbon features long and low geometry and all sizes have the same head tube length
and a very narrow range of seat tube lengths, which means that riders should pick their frame sizing
based on top tube length and reach measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

Small: 5'4.5" – 5’11”
Medium: 5'10” –6’
Large: 5'11” – 6’3”
X‐Large: 6'2” +

WHAT BOTTOM BRACKET IS USED ON THE PHOENIX DH CARBON AND WHICH CRANKS ARE COMPATIBLE?

The Phoenix DH Carbon features a 107mm press fit system. With the press fit system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin or alloy cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and/or bearings to support every major crank brand. The 107mm press fit is based off the 83mm wide DH standard and therefore requires DH‐specific 83mm compatible cranks.

ARE THERE ANY OTHER BOTTOM BRACKETS THAT WILL WORK WITH THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

We use a Press Fit 107 BB (the bearing cups are based on what is commonly called PF92 or BB92 but spaced wider). Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92/107 system.

ARE THERE ANY OTHER BOTTOM BRACKETS THAT WILL WORK WITH THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

We use a Press Fit 107 BB (the bearing cups are based on what is commonly called PF92 or BB92 but spaced wider). Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92/107 system.

WHAT HUB/WHEEL SPACING DOES THE PHOENIX CARBON USE?

The Phoenix Carbon uses the 157mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. A custom 12mm Pivot Cycles axle is included with the frame.

WHAT SIZE SEATPOST DOES THE PHOENIX CARBON USE?

The Phoenix Carbon frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

WHAT IS THE MAXIMUM SEATPOST INSERTION DEPTH ON THE PHOENIX CARBON?

The maximum seatpost insertion depth on the Phoenix is 180mm (7.1”). For those wanting to run a dropper post, the length of any additional cable hangers off the bottom of the post will also need to be taken into consideration when determining how far down you can lower your post. With the KS option, for riders up to 6’ tall, we typically run the 100mm travel version on the Phoenix as it allows us to get the seat low enough for DH runs due to the shorter insertion requirements of the shorter travel post.

WHAT SIZE SEAT CLAMP DOES THE PHOENIX CARBON USE?

The Phoenix Carbon frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

CAN I USE A DROPPER POST WITH THIS FRAME?

Yes, the Phoenix DH Carbon features dropper post routing.

WHAT HEADSET DO I NEED FOR THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon uses a ZS (zero stack) 49.6mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom.

WHAT FORK CAN I RUN ON PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon can run any 27.5” specific dual crown DH fork.

HOW WIDE OF A TIRE CAN I RUN ON THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon was designed to run any 2.4” X 27.5” tire in the market. We are partial to the Maxxis High Roller II DH 2.4 or any of the DH specific 27.5” tires in the Maxxis line.

HOW LARGE OF A ROTOR WILL FIT ON THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon was designed for either a 180mm or 203mm rotor.

WHAT TYPE OF REAR BRAKE ADAPTER DO I NEED?

No brake adapter is needed for a 180mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm to 180mm direct mount/post to post adapter to run a 203mm rotor on the Phoenix frames 180mm post mount.

WHAT IS THE EYE‐TO‐EYE SHOCK LENGTH AND STROKE LENGTH ON THE PHOENIX?

The eye‐to‐eye shock length is 9.5 inches and the stroke length is 3 inches.

IF I WANT TO RUN A DIFFERENT BRAND OF COIL‐OVER SHOCK ON MY PHOENIX DH CARBON, WHAT ELSE DO I NEED TO KNOW?

The Phoenix DH Carbon shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on the front and no hardware on the rear. Shock spacer dimension is 22mm wide on the front. On the rear of the shock, the spacer hardware and bushing will need to be removed as the strut mounts directly to the shock body. Some shocks may have a different spec then the Fox shock (that the Phoenix DH Carbon is designed for) and may not fit properly. Also, as we cannot test every shock on the market, riders assume some risk if they choose a shock that does not fit properly or is not tuned correctly for the bike. The Fox Float X2 shock that we spec has a wide range of tuning options, a large diameter shaft and tunable bottoming control. We feel it is the best performing shock in the market (and many world cups have been won on this shock). However, if you have a different suspension sponsor or just have a strong personal preference for another brand, now you have all the information to make an informed choice.

WHAT FORK CAN I RUN ON PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon can run any 27.5” specific dual crown DH fork.

CAN I RUN A DIFFERENT AIR SHOCK ON MY PHOENIX DH CARBON?

Yes, but only a downhill specific air shock. Currently, the FOX Float X2 the come stock on the frame. The only model that we would endorse is the Rock Shox Vivid Air as it offers the correct platform for true DH applications.

WHY DOES THE PHOENIX DH CARBON HAVE AN ADDITIONAL BUMPER ON THE LINKAGE?

The bumper was developed with our race team on the world cup circuit and acts similarly to the bump stops on a race truck or rally car. Under extreme bottoming it offers an additional level of protection for your frame and shock.

WHAT ARE THE TORQUE SPECS?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.

What is the new Switchblade?

Only a few more days until you know all the details! Keep an eye out on this site and follow our Facebook and Instagram pages for all the details and video as soon as it is announced!