< Back to Bikes

Unleash your trail-slaying potential with the new Mach 6 Carbon – the world’s most versatile enduro/trail machine.

Developed with input from Pivot’s roster of world-class gravity and enduro athletes, the Mach 6 Carbon is an uncompromising, singletrack-devouring descender with stunning climbing capabilities – a bike that enables everyone, including the best riders in the world, to push their abilities to new levels. Featuring 27.5” wheels, a slack head-angle, short chainstays and low bottom bracket height, the Mach 6 Carbon is incredibly capable – upping the ante across the enduro/trail category and enabling any rider to conquer new terrain, no matter how technical.

All New Rear Triangle And Linkage Design

upper-linkage-M6C

Stiffness, precision and traction equal confidence on even the gnarliest trails, so we’ve completely redesigned key features of the Mach 6 Carbon to give you every technical advantage. The Mach 6 Carbon incorporates an all new, Phoenix DH-inspired double wishbone rear triangle, and ultra-stiff linkage design, all based on real-world testing by our athletes as well as significant in-house prototyping and development:

  • All new linkages offer huge gains in overall stiffness – the upper linkage alone is 40% wider, 150% stiffer and utilizes larger bearings at the frame attachment point.
  • The new, redesigned clevis is now lighter, stronger and provides increased clamping force on the shock body.

When combined with the new double wishbone rear triangle design, these add up to the absolute stiffest frameset available in the enduro/trail category – something you will appreciate via the incredibly precise control and the ability to make bold choices every time you tackle a new trail.

The new rear triangle also incorporates Boost® spacing – the extra width produces an overall increase in both frame stiffness and power transfer as well as a massive increase in tire clearance, allowing for a wider range of condition-specific tire options – essential for racers on the Enduro World Series Circuit and for riders who want to make the most of every single day on the dirt.

Pivot Carbon Meets Electronic Integration

M6C-battery

When you start with a chassis that has already known as the “most versatile enduro bike on the planet” and is touted as the bike to beat by the most respected mountain bike reviewers in the world, any improvements will be truly category-defining. Pivot carbon already features purposeful, clean composite design, with large cross sections for stiffness and the right combination of materials to produce a high value frame worthy of the name Pivot. With our exclusive hollow core internal molding process, we are able to create an incredibly durable frame with the highest levels of stiffness and strength.

For the Mach 6 Carbon, we’ve taken the next step and addressed the extreme weather and gearing demands of enduro via the durability and innovation of the first fully electronic-integrated long-travel bike. The innovative Pivot Cable Port System is the key to this upgrade, developed in direct cooperation with Shimano – giving riders the ultimate in shifting accuracy via the incredible gear-selection intelligence of Di2 componentry. Whether you choose to go the traditional shifting route or opt for Shimano’s game changing system, all of your cables, housing, wires and batteries are neatly tucked away for the ultimate in weather and impact resistance, no matter what set up you choose, now or in the future.

DW-Link® And Fox Suspension

rearshock-detail-M6C

The Mach 6 Carbon features acclaimed dw-link® suspension, dialed for long travel applications. The dw-link®’s famed anti-squat delivers non-stop traction, while the variable wheel travel path provides unmatched square-edge bump absorption and control on technical descents. The responsiveness and bottomless feel of this ride is matched only by the exceptionally efficient climbing capability for faster, easier transfers – getting you to the next killer descent before everyone else.

The Mach 6 Carbon is spec’d with the Fox Factory Kashima Float X shock with the EVOL air sleeve, tuned specifically for enduro and trail applications on the Mach 6 Carbon. The new Float X features updated tuning for better support and control while the EVOL air sleeve significantly reduces the force required to initiate travel, for the ultimate in small bump compliance and better bottom-out resistance. When combined with the ultra-low friction Kashima coating, this design offers an incredibly plush feel with a wide range of damping adjustments. The Float X also offers three on-the-fly lever adjustments using the new Open, Medium and Firm options. While dw-link® is inherently efficient in every setting, the firm option is great for long fire road climbs or between stage transfers. These shock features are direct complements to dw-link® suspension tuning and patented position-sensitive anti-squat, giving riders even better traction on steep climbs and over rough trail.

To match Mach 6 Carbon’s rear suspension, we’ve paired it with the newest 160mm Fox 36 – the perfect fork to match any trail rider’s need for aggressive, balanced handling on every part of the mountain.

Perfect Details For Perfect Runs

derailleur-mount-M6C

Featured on the Mach 6 Carbon is Pivot’s ultra-clean, removable front derailleur mount. For those that want to run two chainrings, this mount offers the best shifting performance you can get, utilizing Shimano’s new side-swing front derailleur system. For those who love the simple functionality of 1x systems, remove the front derailleur mount for an incredibly sleek, clean installation with almost no evidence of the un-needed hardware.

All of our mountain bikes feature the PF92 bottom bracket. Collaboratively developed by our engineers and Shimano, this allows for wider pivots and better bearing support, both of which contribute to increased frame stiffness and strength as well as the best bearing longevity. Other essential details include post mount disc brake mounts for easy set up and weight savings, internal stealth dropper compatibility and Enduro Max cartridge bearings throughout. The Mach 6 Carbon is available in a five sizes to fit riders from 4’11” to 6’2”+ from XS to XL.

upper-bearing-M6C

Build Kits And Assembly

The Mach 6 Carbon is available with a wide range of complete builds – everything from SLX up to XTR with both SRAM and Shimano options. We’ve carefully selected every part and only spec components we would ride ourselves.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28-step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the Mach 6 Carbon exceeds your expectations.

Mach 6 Carbon Features

  • Full carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot’s proprietary hollow core internal molding technology.
  • 155mm (6.1”) of renowned dw-link® suspension
  • 27.5-inch wheels for the fastest descents and superior rollover in technical terrain
  • Pivot’s new ultra-stiff, DH-inspired, double-wishbone rear triangle design
  • All new, cold-forged wider and stiffer upper and lower linkage design with Enduro Max Cartridge Bearings
  • New 12 x 148mm Boost rear spacing for maximum stiffness and control.
  • Custom-tuned Fox Factory Kashima Float X shock with EVOL air sleeve.
  • Designed to work with forks from 150-160mm in travel.
  • All new internal cable routing, featuring Pivot’s Cable Port System and full Di2 integration.
  • Internal stealth dropper post compatible
  • New Pivot removable front derailleur mount for a clean frame design with 1X and perfect front shifting with Shimano’s side-swing 2X system.
  • Post mount disc brake mounts for precision and weight savings.
  • PF92 bottom bracket for light weight, durability and ease of maintenance - co-designed by Pivot Cycles and Shimano, now the industry-leading standard for high-end mountain bikes.
  • Rubberized leather chainstay, inner seat stay, and down tube protectors for a quiet ride and higher impact resistance
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)14.5016.0017.5019.0020.50
BTop Tube Length21.7022.6823.2523.9024.70
CHead Tube Length3.504.004.254.725.90
DHead Tube Angle66.00°66.00°66.00°66.25°66.50°
ESeat Tube Angle72.50°72.50°72.50°72.50°72.50°
FChain Stay Length16.9516.9516.9516.9516.95
GBottom Bracket Height13.6013.6013.6013.6013.60
HStandover Height27.9028.0028.8029.0029.00
IWheelbase43.2244.2544.8545.4346.24
 Stack22.8323.0523.2823.7624.90
 Reach14.4715.3115.8116.3016.74

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELTEAM XTR Di2 2x
FRAMEMACH 6 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR Di2 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXTR Di2
SHIFTERSXTR Di2 11Spd L/R
BRAKESXTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 24x34
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for XS/S)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSREYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$10,199.00
MODELTEAM XTR Di2 1x
FRAMEMACH 6 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR Di2 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR Di2 11Spd R
BRAKESXTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRaceFace NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST FOX Transfer (LEV INTEGRA on XS,SM)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSREYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$9,199.00
MODELTEAM XTR 2x
FRAMEMACH 6 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXTR Side Swing
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd
BRAKESXTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 24x34
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST FOX Transfer (LEV INTEGRA on XS,SM)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSREYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$8,699.00
MODELTEAM XTR 1x
FRAMEMACH 6 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST FOX Transfer (LEV INTEGRA on XS,SM)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSREYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$8,199.00
MODELTEAM XX1 Eagle (12 Speed)
FRAMEMACH 6 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXX1 Eagle 12Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXX1 Eagle 12 Spd
BRAKESSRAM Guide Ultimate
CRANKSSRAM XX1 Eagle 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST FOX Transfer (LEV INTEGRA on XS,SM)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM
CASSETTE XX1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd
WHEELSREYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$8,499.00
MODELPRO XO1 Eagle (12 Speed)
FRAMEMACH 6 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO1 Eagle 12Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO1 Eagle 12spd
BRAKES XT 8000
CRANKSSRAM X01 Eagle 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTE XO1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd
WHEELSDT XM Series 27.5" 25mm inner rim w/ 36T star ratchet upgrade
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$6,599.00
MODELPRO XT/XTR 2x
FRAMEMACH 6 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXT Side Swing
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSXT 8000 24/34
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT XM Series 27.5" 25mm inner rim w/ 36T star ratchet upgrade
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$6,099.00
MODELPRO XT/XTR 1x
FRAMEMACH 6 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd R
BRAKES XT 8000
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSDT XM Series 27.5" 25mm inner rim w/ 36T star ratchet upgrade
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$5,899.00
MODELRACE XT 1x
FRAME MACH 6 Carbon
SHOCK FOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORK FOX 36 PERFORMANCE 27.5" 160mm BOOST 110QR
HEADSET PIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DER XT 11Spd GS
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS SLX 11Spd R
BRAKES Shimano M615
CRANKS Race Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BAR PHOENIX SPORT ALLOY
GRIPS PHOENIX Lock On
STEM PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST PHOENIX SPORT ALLOY (dropper options available)
SEAT PIVOT WTB VIGO SPORT
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELS SUN Ringle Charger Comp BOOST
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES MAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZE XS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$ 4,799
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

MBA-150x150

Outstanding Before, Perfect Now

03.01.2016 | Online Media

Mountain Bike Action weighed on the new Mach 6 Carbon in their March 2016 edition: "This may well be the bike that all other “enduro” bikes will be measured against. It’s truly light and efficient enough to climb even long and steep “transfer” sections. When the trail points down, we’d be hard-pressed to find another bike in this category that could best the Mach 6." Get the full review...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

All New Mach 6 Bikes

08.24.2015 | News

Get the full details on the Mach 6 Carbon and Mach 6 Aluminum after you catch this beautiful edit from the forests of British...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

The Mach 6 models are designed to accommodate a wide range of rider styles and capabilities, so it is sometimes the case that a rider could fit on multiple sizes of bikes based on this chart. This is based on some riders preferences for a longer front center. If your preference is to run between a 40mm-60mm stem, then we recommend going with the larger size in the size range. For example, if you are 5’9” and prefer a 50mm stem, our recommendation would be to go with a large frame. That said, it is important to consider your saddle height as well to make sure that you have at least 7.5” (190mm) of seat post out of the frame in order to run a 125mm dropper or 6.5” (165mm) of seatpost to run a 100mm dropper. To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements.

Mach 6 Carbon and Aluminum Sizing Recommendations:
X-Small: 4'11" – 5’4”
Small: 5'4" – 5’7”
Medium: 5'6” – 5’9”
Large: 5'8” – 5'11”
X-Large: 5'11” +

How do I enduro?

#1 Purchase a blue/orange Mach 6 Carbon. The black and green or stealth black will work, but ideally your bike will match your Enduro orange kit. If your bike and kit do not match, you will not look as cool nor go as fast.
#2 Document everything. Every ride, session, and race must be thoroughly recorded in no less than two manners. Appropriate methods of documentation include Go Pros, Strava, and having your photographer/ videographer friend follow you around and make sick edits.
#3 Enduro-specific helmets and goggles are required at all times when descending. Be sure to bring your spare XC lid for climbing.
#4 You must wear a minimum of three articles of Troy Lee Designs clothing at all time. If you cannot afford Troy Lee, have fun on your cross country ride.
#5 Create a Hookit profile to maximize sponsorship exposure.
#6 Be sure to get pro name decals with your state/ country flag so that you can easily identify your bike.
#7 Equip your bike with Enduro-specific components, including but not limited to stems, wheels, and grips. (Fortunately, these are all included in our awesome Pivot complete builds.)

How do I set the sag on my Mach 6 Carbon?

We make it easy to get the best ride out of your Pivot bike with a simple sag indicator already installed on your bike, and this follow-along video featuring our own Bernard Kerr:

https://vimeo.com/pivotcycles/sag

What bottom bracket is used on the Mach 6 Carbon?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

What cranks will the Mach 6 Carbon accept?

The Mach 6 Carbon will accept all cranks designed for the BOOST system and compatible with a press fit 92mm bottom bracket. BOOST system means that the rear hub spacing is 148mm and the chain-rings have been shifted out approximately 3mm from where a tradition crank designed for a 142mm rear hub would be so that the chainrings will line up properly with the new position of the cassette on the 148mm rear hub.

Can I run non-Boost™ cranks on my Mach 6 Carbon?

In some cases you can run a conventional non-BOOST 1X or 2X crank. The Race Face NEXT 1X and other Cinch system 1X cranks are dual compatible between standard 142mm and 148mm Boost rear ends. Some smaller chainring combination 1X (30 and 32T) Shimano XT and XTR 11 will also work. In some cases 2X standard cranks may also work with 24/34, 26/36 and 22/36 combinations. Shimano’s new 11 Speed XTR and XT standard cranks feature both 24/34 and 26/36 chainring options which work perfectly with the Mach 6 Carbon frame as Shimano’s chainline dimensions already tend to run wider than others in the market. There may be other 2X non- boost cranks available that will work although it is dependent on specific chainline and chainring size. If the chainline is not out far enough, the front derailleur clearance may be tight when shifting into the small ring as the front derailleur mount on the Mach 6 Carbon is also shifted outwards to accommodate the BOOST design.

Additionally, you cannot run cranks designed specifically with a narrower Q Factor such as XTR Race 158mm Q factor crank and the SRAM XX1 156Q crank (In fact, for any SRAM 1X cranks, you need to run their specific BOOST version of the crank).

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Mach 6 Carbon will accept?

The Mach 6 Carbon will accept cranks with a standard Q factor measurement as low as 163mm. You cannot run cranks designed specifically with a narrower Q Factor such as XTR Race 158mm Q factor crank and the SRAM XX1 156Q crank

What hub/wheel spacing does the Mach 6 Carbon use?

The Mach 6 Carbon uses the Boost 148mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. This is a new hub design with wider flanges so you cannot take a current 135mm, 142mm, 150mm, or 157mm hub and change end caps to convert an existing hub.

What is the thread pitch on the rear axle?

Pivot uses a 1.5 thread pitch on the rear thru axle. You can order one through our online store here:

http://www.pivotcycles.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&path=60&product_id=132

What size seatpost does the Mach 6 Carbon use?

The Mach 6 Carbon frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Mach 6 Carbon use?

The Mach 6 Carbon frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, both internal stealth and externally-routed dropper posts are compatible with the Mach 6 Carbon frame.

What front derailleur does the Mach 6 Carbon use?

The Mach 6 Carbon uses an e-type Shimano side-swing style front derailleur only. Shimano produces the new e-type side-swing front derailleur in Deore and SLX for 10 speed drivetrains and XT and XTR for 11 speed drivetrains.

Can I mount a chain guide on my Mach 6 Carbon?

Yes. The Mach 6 Carbon features ISCG05 mounts on the frame. Most upper guides on the market will fit. For full upper and lower guides, the two chain guides we found that fit best are the Blackspire Twinty2x, ISG05/36T - 40t and the 32 - 36t.

What headset do I need for the Mach 6 Carbon?

The Mach 6 Carbon uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

What travel fork can I use on my Mach 6 Carbon?

The Mach 6 Carbon was designed for either a 150mm or 160mm fork. The maximum travel length that can be used on the Mach 6 Carbon is 160mm travel.

What is the fork offset on the Mach 6 Carbon?

The fork offset on the Mach 6 Carbon is 44mm.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Mach 6 Carbon?

The Mach 6 Carbon can run tires up to 2.4 in width, including the Continental Trail King, which cleared with 8mm to spare in our tests. For other tires in the market, most will fit, but rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. We suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding if you choose to use something that is not our standard specification.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Mach 6 Carbon?

The Mach 6 Carbon was designed for either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Mach 6 Carbon?

The eye-to-eye shock length is 8.5 inches and the stroke length is 2.5 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Mach 6 Carbon, what else do I need to know?

The Mach 6 Carbon shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on the front and no hardware on the rear. Shock spacer dimensions are 22mm wide front. On the rear of the shock, the spacer hardware and bushing will need to be removed as the strut mounts directly to the shock body. Some shocks may have a different spec then the Fox shock (that the Mach 6 Carbon is designed for) and may not fit properly. Also, as we cannot test every shock on the market, riders assume some risk if they choose a shock that does not fit properly or is not tuned correctly for the bike. The frame is designed around a large volume air can. With the Fox shock, we run a +.4 or +.6 cubic inch volume spacer in the can to reduce the volume back down. We run medium compression valving and medium rebound damping.

Can I run a Cane Creek Double Barrel shock on my Mach 6 Carbon?

Yes, as long as you order the correct eyelet size (15mm eyelet). Additionally, the fit of the Cane Creek shocks into our strut is not as precise as that on the Fox shocks so extra care needs to be taken to make sure that the shock is not able to rotate or move in the strut as any sideways movement during riding can damage the frame.

Can I put a coil-over shock on my Mach 6 Carbon?

In general, you cannot run a coil-over on your Mach 6 Carbon! The Mach 6 Carbon was designed to work with the progressiveness of an air spring. A coil-over shock (even one with separate bottoming control) does not offer the progressive spring curve that the Mach 6 Carbon requires. Running a coil-over shock on the Mach 6 Carbon will result in hard bottoming and damage to the frame. That said, we have done extensive testing with the PUSH industries ElevenSIX shock and have arrived at settings that are approved for the Mach 6 Carbon. If you choose to run this shock, it is the user’s responsibility to follow the tune guidelines that PUSH provides. Any frame damage occurring due to excessive bottoming would be a result of not using the recommended shock settings and spring weight and would therefore not be covered under warranty.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.

What is the new Switchblade?

Only a few more days until you know all the details! Keep an eye out on this site and follow our Facebook and Instagram pages for all the details and video as soon as it is announced!