testing

< Back to Bikes

Dominate new terrain with the new Mach 6 Aluminum.

Pivot makes the best enduro/trail bike in the world, and now we are bringing the incredibly high standards of our Mach 6 flagship design to an aluminum frame. With the all-new Mach 6 Aluminum, we’ve met our carbon frame standards for stiffness, power transfer and perfectly dialed suspension performance, culminating in a bike that raises every rider’s ability to conquer aggressive, technical trails.

With input from Pivot’s roster of world class DH and Enduro athletes, we’ve dialed in every feature of our renowned design and set a new standard for the ultimate enduro/trail machine. The Mach 6 Aluminum devours singletrack – the 27.5” wheels, slack head angle, short chainstays and low bottom bracket height all add up to incredibly versatile and capable bike that redefines aluminum in the enduro/trail category.

Alloy Meets Enduro

In the Mach 6 Aluminum, riders will find all the features that have made this the “most versatile enduro bike on the planet” along with the next generation, variable wall thickness, hydroforming technology that brings Pivot performance to aluminum. This new forming method, one we have been working on for over three years, allows the engineers at Pivot to create highly complex tube shapes that were previously only achievable in carbon, while varying the internal wall thicknesses within extremely precise measurement ranges to achieve our demanding stiffness and strength targets.

All New Linkage Design

upper-linkage-M6A
Stiffness, precision and traction equal confidence on even the sketchiest trails. The Mach 6 Aluminum delivers this confidence in spades by employing the same new linkage design as the Mach 6 Carbon:

  • All new linkages offer huge gains in overall stiffness – the upper linkage alone is 40% wider, 150% stiffer and utilizes larger bearings at the frame attachment point.
  • The new, redesigned clevis is now lighter, stronger and provides increased clamping force on the shock body.

When combined with the incredibly stiff alloy frameset, the result is point-and-shoot control that makes technical challenges easier for every rider.

The new rear triangle also incorporates Boost® spacing – the extra width produces an overall increase in both frame stiffness and power transfer and a massive increase in tire clearance, allowing for a wider range of condition-specific tire options – essential for racers on the Enduro World Series Circuit and for riders who want to make the most of every single day on the dirt.

DW-Link® And Fox Suspension

rearshockdetail-M6A
The Mach 6 Aluminum features acclaimed dw-link® suspension, dialed for longer travel applications. The dw-link®’s famed anti-squat delivers non-stop traction, while the variable wheel travel path provides unmatched square-edge bump absorption and control on technical descents. The responsiveness and bottomless feel of this ride is matched only by the exceptionally efficient climbing capability for faster, easier transfers – getting you to the next killer descent before everyone else.

The Mach 6 Aluminum is spec’d with the 2016 Fox Float DPS Kashima Shock with the new EVOL air sleeve, custom tuned specifically for enduro and trail riding. DPS stands for Dual Piston System – the shock features two separate sets of valving, similar to what you would find in Fox’s external reservoir Float X design, while the EVOL sleeve significantly reduces the force required to initiate travel, for the ultimate in small bump compliance and better bottom-out resistance. The Float DPS shock also features new settings and a design that allows for an incredibly plush feel with a wide range of damping control while also offering an extremely positive “firm” position for those long fire-road climbs. When combined with the dw-link’s® patented position-sensitive anti-squat, this system gives riders even better traction on steep climbs and over rough trail, making the Mach 6 Aluminum a climbing machine with a nearly bottomless feel in even the most aggressive terrain.

To match Mach 6 Carbon’s rear suspension, we’ve paired it with the newest 160mm Fox 36 – the perfect fork to match any trail rider’s need for aggressive, balanced handling on every part of the mountain.

Pro Details And Frame Features

derailleurmount-M6A
To keep things simple and clean, the Mach 6 Aluminum utilizes external full housing cable routing, run along the downtube, with internal routing through the chainstay. Stealth dropper posts are no problem, with easy routing through the seat tube.

Featured on the Mach 6 Aluminum is Pivot’s ultra-clean, removable front derailleur mount. For those that want to run two chainrings, this mount offers the best shifting performance you can get, utilizing Shimano’s new side-swing front derailleur system. For those who love the simple functionality of 1x systems, remove the front derailleur mount for an incredibly sleek, clean installation with almost no evidence of the un-needed hardware.

All of our mountain bikes feature the PF92 bottom bracket. Collaboratively developed by our engineers and Shimano, this allows for wider pivots and better bearing support, both of which contribute to increased frame stiffness and strength as well as the best bearing longevity. Other essential details include post mount disc brake mounts for easy set up and weight savings, internal stealth dropper compatibility and Enduro Max cartridge bearings throughout. The Mach 6 Aluminum is available in a five sizes to fit riders from 4’11” to 6’2”+ from XS to XL.

upper-bearing-M6A

Build Kits And Assembly

The Mach 6 Aluminum is available with a wide range of complete builds – everything from SLX up to XTR with both SRAM and Shimano options. We’ve carefully selected every part and only spec components we would ride ourselves.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28-step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the Mach 6 Aluminum exceeds your expectations.

Mach 6 Aluminum Features

  • Pivot’s newest aluminum frameset utilizes next-generation, variable wall thickness hydro-forming - bringing carbon-level strength, stiffness, precision, and control to produce the ultimate aluminum frame design
  • 155mm (6.1”) of renowned dw-link® suspension
  • 27.5-inch wheels for the fastest descents and superior rollover in technical terrain.
  • All new, cold-forged wider and stiffer upper and lower linkage design with Enduro Max Cartridge Bearings
  • New 12 x 148mm Boost rear spacing for maximum stiffness and control
  • Custom-tuned Fox Factory Kashima Float DPS Shock with EVOL air sleeve
  • Designed to work with forks from 150-160mm in travel
  • Easy to use mix of external and internal cable routing
  • Internal stealth dropper post compatible
  • New Pivot removable front derailleur mount for a clean frame design with 1X and perfect front shifting with Shimano’s side-swing 2X system
  • Post mount disc brake mounts for precision and weight savings
  • PF92 bottom bracket for light weight, durability and ease of maintenance – co-designed by Pivot Cycles and Shimano, now the industry-leading standard for high-end mountain bikes
  • Medium frame weight: 7.4 lbs including shock
  • Available in sizes XS, S, M, L, XL for riders between 4’11" and 6'2"+

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)14.5016.0017.5019.0020.50
BTop Tube Length21.7022.6823.2523.9024.70
CHead Tube Length3.504.004.254.725.90
DHead Tube Angle66.00°66.00°66.00°66.25°66.50°
ESeat Tube Angle72.50°72.50°72.50°72.50°72.50°
FChain Stay Length16.9516.9516.9516.9516.95
GBottom Bracket Height13.6013.6013.6013.6013.60
HStandover Height27.9028.0028.8029.0029.00
IWheelbase43.2244.2544.8545.4346.24
 Stack22.8323.0523.2823.7624.90
 Reach14.4715.3115.8116.3016.74

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELPRO XO1 Eagle (12 Speed)
FRAMEMACH 6 Aluminum
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO1 Eagle 12Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO1 Eagle 12Spd
BRAKES XT 8000
CRANKSSRAM X01 Eagle 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTE XO1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd
WHEELSDT SPLINE-TWO M1700 BOOST F & R
WHEEL UPGRADE REYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$5,799.00
MODELPRO XT/XTR 2x
FRAMEMACH 6 Aluminum
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXT Side Swing
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSXT 8000 24/34
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT SPLINE-TWO M1700 BOOST F & R
WHEEL UPGRADE REYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$5,099.00
MODELPRO XT/XTR 1x
FRAMEMACH 6 Aluminum
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd R
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSDT SPLINE-TWO M1700 BOOST F & R
WHEEL UPGRADE REYNOLDS Enduro Carbon w/ I9 Hubs BOOST F/R
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$4,899.00
MODELRACE XT 1x
FRAME MACH 6 Alloy
SHOCK FOX FLOAT DPS BLACK
FORK FOX 36 PERFORMANCE 27.5" 160mm BOOST 110QR
HEADSET PIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DER XT 11Spd GS
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS SLX 11Spd R
BRAKES Shimano M615
CRANKS Race Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BAR PHOENIX SPORT ALLOY
GRIPS PHOENIX Lock On
STEM PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST PHOENIX SPORT ALLOY (dropper options available)
SEAT PIVOT WTB VIGO SPORT
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELS SUN RINGLE DUROC 30MM BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES MAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZE XS, S, M, L, XL
MSRP$ 3,699.00
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

Image: Missing Image

All New Mach 6 Bikes

08.24.2015 | News

Get the full details on the Mach 6 Carbon and Mach 6 Aluminum after you catch this beautiful edit from the forests of British...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

The Mach 6 models are designed to accommodate a wide range of rider styles and capabilities, so it is sometimes the case that a rider could fit on multiple sizes of bikes based on this chart. This is based on some riders preferences for a longer front center. If your preference is to run between a 40mm-60mm stem, then we recommend going with the larger size in the size range. For example, if you are 5’9” and prefer a 50mm stem, our recommendation would be to go with a large frame. That said, it is important to consider your saddle weight as well to make sure that you have at least 7.5” (190mm) of seat post out of the frame in order to run a 125mm dropper or 6.5” (165mm) of seatpost to run a 100mm dropper. To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements.

Mach 6 Carbon and Aluminum Sizing Recommendations:
X-Small: 4'11" – 5’4”
Small: 5'4" – 5’7”
Medium: 5'6” – 5’9”
Large: 5'8” – 5'11”
X-Large: 5'11” +

How do I enduro?

#1 Purchase an Orange Mach 6. The black will work, but ideally your bike will match your Enduro orange kit. If your bike and kit do not match, you will not look as cool nor go as fast.
#2 Document everything. Every ride, session, and race must be thoroughly recorded in no less than two manners. Appropriate methods of documentation include Go Pros, Strava, and having your photographer/ videographer friend follow you around and make sick edits.
#3 Enduro-specific helmets and goggles are required at all times when descending. Be sure to bring your spare XC lid for climbing.
#4 You must wear a minimum of three articles of Troy Lee Designs clothing at all time. If you cannot afford Troy Lee, have fun on your cross country ride.
#5 Create a Hookit profile to maximize sponsorship exposure.
#6 Be sure to get pro name decals with your state/ country flag so that you can easily identify your bike.
#7 Equip your bike with Enduro-specific components, including but not limited to stems, wheels, and grips. (Fortunately, these are all included in our awesome Pivot complete builds.)

How do I set the sag on my Mach 6 Aluminum?

We make it easy to get the best ride out of your Pivot bike with a simple sag indicator already installed on your bike, and this follow-along video featuring our own Bernard Kerr:

https://vimeo.com/pivotcycles/sag

What bottom bracket is used on the Mach 6 Aluminum?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

What cranks will the Mach 6 Carbon accept?

The Mach 6 Carbon will accept all cranks designed for the BOOST system and compatible with a press fit 92mm bottom bracket. BOOST system means that the rear hub spacing is 148mm and the chain-rings have been shifted out approximately 3mm from where a tradition crank designed for a 142mm rear hub would be so that the chainrings will line up properly with the new position of the cassette on the 148mm rear hub.

Can I run non-Boost™ cranks on my Mach 6 Aluminum?

In some cases you can run a conventional non-BOOST 1X or 2X crank. The Race Face NEXT 1X and other Cinch system 1X cranks are dual compatible between standard 142mm and 148mm Boost rear ends. Some smaller chainring combination 1X (30 and 32T) Shimano XT and XTR 11 will also work. In some cases 2X standard cranks may also work with 24/34, 26/36 and 22/36 combinations. Shimano’s new 11 Speed XTR and XT standard cranks feature both 24/34 and 26/36 chainring options which work perfectly with the Mach 6 frame as Shimano’s chainline dimensions already tend to run wider than others in the market. There may be other 2X non- boost cranks available that will work although it is dependent on specific chainline and chainring size. If the chainline is not out far enough, the front derailleur clearance may be tight when shifting into the small ring as the front derailleur mount on the Mach 6 Aluminum is also shifted outwards to accommodate the BOOST design.

Additionally, you cannot run cranks designed specifically with a narrower Q Factor such as XTR Race 158mm Q factor crank and the SRAM XX1 156Q crank (In fact, for any SRAM 1X cranks, you need to run their specific BOOST version of the crank).

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Mach 6 Aluminum will accept?

The Mach 6 will accept cranks with a standard Q factor measurement as low as 163mm. You cannot run cranks designed specifically with a narrower Q Factor such as XTR Race 158mm Q factor crank and the SRAM XX1 156Q crank

What hub/wheel spacing does the Mach 6 Aluminum use?

The Mach 6 Aluminum uses the Boost 148mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. This is a new hub design with wider flanges so you cannot take a current 135mm, 142mm, 150mm, or 157mm hub and change end caps to convert an existing hub.

What is the thread pitch on the rear axle?

Pivot uses a 1.5 thread pitch on the rear thru axle. You can order one through our online store here:

http://www.pivotcycles.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&path=60&product_id=132

What size seatpost does the Mach 6 Aluminum use?

The Mach 6 Aluminum frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Mach 6 Aluminum use?

The Mach 6 Aluminum frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, both internal stealth and externally-routed dropper posts are compatible with the Mach 6 Aluminum frame.

What front derailleur does the Mach 6 Aluminum use?

The Mach 6 Aluminum uses an e-type Shimano side-swing style front derailleur only. Shimano produces the new e-type side-swing front derailleur in Deore and SLX for 10 speed drivetrains
and XT and XTR for 11 speed drivetrains.

Can I mount a chain guide on my Mach 6 Aluminum?

Yes. The Mach 6 Aluminum features ISCG05 mounts on the frame. Most upper guides on the market will fit. For full upper and lower guides, the two chain guides we found that fit best are the Blackspire Twinty2x, ISG05/36T - 40t and the 32 - 36t.

What headset do I need for the Mach 6 Aluminum?

The Mach 6 Aluminum uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

What travel fork can I use on my Mach 6 Aluminum?

The Mach 6 Aluminum was designed for either a 150mm or 160mm fork. The maximum travel length that can be used on the Mach 6 Aluminum is 160mm travel.

What is the fork offset on the Mach 6 Aluminum?

The fork offset on the Mach 6 Aluminum is 44mm.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Mach 6?

The aluminum Mach 6 can run tires up to 2.35 in width. Rim width and tire manufacture can vary per tire, so we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding if you choose to use something that is not our standard specification.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Mach 6 Aluminum?

The Mach 6 Aluminum was designed for either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Mach 6 Aluminum?

The eye-to-eye shock length is 8.5 inches and the stroke length is 2.5 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Mach 6 Aluminum, what else do I need to know?

The Mach 6 Aluminum shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on the front and no hardware on the rear. Shock spacer dimensions are 22mm wide front. On the rear of the shock, the spacer hardware and bushing will need to be removed as the strut mounts directly to the shock body. Some shocks may have a different spec then the Fox shock (that the Mach 6 Aluminum is designed for) and may not fit properly. Also, as we cannot test every shock on the market, riders assume some risk if they choose a shock that does not fit properly or is not tuned correctly for the bike. The frame is designed around a large volume air can. With the Fox shock, we run a +.4 or +.6 cubic inch volume spacer in the can to reduce the volume back down. We run medium compression valving and medium rebound damping.

Can I run a Cane Creek Double Barrel shock on my Mach 6 Aluminum?

Yes, as long as you order the correct eyelet size (15mm eyelet). Additionally, the fit of the Cane Creek shocks into our strut is not as precise as that on the Fox shocks so extra care needs to be taken to make sure that the shock is not able to rotate or move in the strut as any sideways movement during riding can damage the frame.

Can I put a coil-over shock on my Mach 6 Aluminum?

You cannot run a coil-over on your Mach 6 Aluminum! The Mach 6 Aluminum was designed to work with the progressiveness of an air spring. A coil-over shock (even one with separate bottoming control) does not offer the progressive spring curve that the Mach 6 Aluminum requires. Running a coil-over shock on the Mach 6 Aluminum will result in hard bottoming and damage to the frame.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.