testing

< Back to Bikes

This is the bike that redefined the trail bike category.

The Mach 5.7’s lightweight and incredibly effi cient 5.7” (145mm) of dw-link® suspension and ultra-stable and precise frame geometry results in a bike that strikes the perfect balance for climbing and descending. It pedals with incredible efficiency, finds traction where there’s seemingly no traction to be found, and descends terrain that bikes with similar travel can’t touch.
The Mach 5.7 lives for the best trails in the world, from our own National Trail in Phoenix to Moab’s Porcupine Rim or Colorado’s Monarch Crest trail, and all your personal favorites as well. The Mach 5.7 comes alive at speed, holding its line through corners, powering up climbs and gobbling up square-edge bumps, while always having a little extra in reserve for the truly big hits and even bigger smiles. The Mach 5.7 defines and delivers on what the ultimate mountain bike should be.

Mach 5.7 Alloy Features

  • Optimized lightweight aluminum frame design: Only 5.6lbs with shock!
  • 5.7” (145mm) of dw-link® suspension travel with position sensitive anti-squat allows us to achieve the stable handling and increased cornering benefits of a lower bottom bracket with more travel, all with better pedaling efficiency and a plusher feel.
  • Pivot-specific, custom valved Fox CTD shock technology featuring increased rider tunability and incredible small bump sensitivity.
  • 142mm rear spacing with 12mm through axle and 160mm post mount dropouts for maximum frame stiffness.
  • Double row bearing carbon/alloy dw-link®, and high modulus carbon rocker with Enduro cartridge bearings add to the Mach 5.7’s superior frames stiffness and incredible long-term durability.
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

Mach 5.7 Alloy with 150mm Travel Fork (26")

  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)14.5016.5018.5020.5021.80
BTop Tube Length21.5022.6023.2024.2024.75
CHead Tube Length3.504.504.855.707.00
DHead Tube Angle67.10°67.10°67.10°67.10°67.10°
ESeat Tube Angle71.50°71.10°71.10°71.10°71.10°
FChain Stay Length16.8516.8516.8516.8516.85
GBottom Bracket Height13.7213.7213.7213.7213.72
HStandover Height25.8027.5028.6028.6028.85
IWheelbase42.3743.3744.0045.0645.70
 Stack21.0922.0422.3723.1824.39
 Reach14.6915.3015.8016.5416.69

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELMach 5.7 XTR 1x
FRAMEMACH 5.7 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX FACTORY 34 26" 150 FIT CTD KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXTR M9000 TRAIL
CRANKSXTR 9000 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 26 SPLINE ONE TRICON
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS ARDENT 26 X2.25 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 5.7 XX1
FRAMEMACH 5.7 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX FACTORY 34 26" 150 FIT CTD KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXX-1 R
BRAKESSRAM Guide RSC
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM
CASSETTEXX-1 XG1199 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 26 SPLINE ONE TRICON
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS ARDENT 26 X2.25 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 5.7 XTR/XT 1x PRO
FRAMEMACH 5.7 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX FACTORY 34 26" 150 FIT CTD KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXT
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 350S TRICON
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS ARDENT 26 X2.25 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 5.7 XO1
FRAMEMACH 5.7 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX FACTORY 34 26" 150 FIT CTD KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO-1 R
BRAKESXT
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTEXG1150 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 350S TRICON
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS ARDENT 26 X2.25 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 5.7 XT
FRAMEMACH 5.7 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX FACTORY 34 26" 150 FIT CTD KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERXT E-TYPE
SHIFTERSXT
BRAKESXT
CRANKSXT 24/38
BARRace Face EVOLVE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTESHIMANO HG81 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSDT 350S TRICON
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS ARDENT 26 X2.25 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 5.7 X-1
FRAMEMACH 5.7 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD
FORKFOX EVOLUTION 32 26" 150 CTD OC
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSX-1 R
BRAKESSRAM Guide R
CRANKSRace Face RIDE 30T
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO SPORT
CASSETTEX-1 XG1180 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT Spline X1900
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS ARDENT 26 X2.25 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 5.7 XT/SLX
FRAMEMACH 5.7 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD
FORKFOX EVOLUTION 32 26" 150 CTD OC
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERSLX E-TYPE
SHIFTERSSLX
BRAKESShimano M615
CRANKSShimano M625 24/38
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO SPORT
CASSETTESHIMANO HG62 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSDT Spline X1900
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS ARDENT 26 X2.25 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

mountain-flyer-magazine-mach-5.7

Tested: Pivot Mach 5.7

08.20.2012 | Online Media

"Our crew logged more than 500 gratifying miles on the Mach 5.7 over the summer on everything from the aforementioned Freefall Trail to classics in Crested Butte like Trail 401, Strand Hill and Doctor Park. We even logged some park time at the Evolution Bike Park. It was equally as easy to find trail nirvana while climbing the final pitch on 401 as it was ripping through berms and hitting step-ups at the bike...

Read More >

spoke-magazine-mach-5.7

Mach 5.7 Spoke Magazine Review

02.16.2012 | Online Media

"Whether it’s climbing over rough roots, checking your speed as you hammer through braking bumps, or putting the gas down to catch your riding buddies, the 5.7 manages to feel supple, lively and responsive, all at once. The other characteristic of note is that for such a light bike the 5.7 seems to be remarkably rigid." Visit Spoke Magazine's website for the full...

Read More >

pinkbike-mach-5.7

Pinkbike’s Mach 5.7 Review

12.05.2011 | Online Media

Richard Cunningham is back at it again, this time with a review of the Mach 5.7. The bottom line? " For those searching for a dedicated park bike that is also capable of trail riding, however, Pivot's 5.7 falls short. While it is capable of shredding mid-mountain Whistler-type trails such as A-Line, the lack of a through-axle rear end and a dedicated chain guide belie the fact that the DNA of the Mach 5.7 comes...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

Spokewrench Cycles Review the Mach 5.7

07.26.2011 | Online Media

" If you're looking for a bike that handles well, not too heavy, effective rear suspension, then you really owe yourself to put this bike on your short list. There are a lot of companies licencing the DW Link rear suspension for a reason. It just works." Read the full review...

Read More >

bike-radar-mach-5.7

Bike Radar Reviews the Mach 5.7

05.15.2011 | Online Media

"Pivot’s Mach 5 is a fantastic trail bike but the new 5.7 offers some extensive and aggressive tweaks. Versatility is one of the Mach 5.7’s trump cards but that doesn’t do the fun factor justice. It offers lunatic descents and effortless climbs in a great-looking, lightweight package. It isn’t cheap but it’s a superb bike for the cash." Check out the full review...

Read More >

mba-mach-5.7

Mountain Bike Action’s Mach 5.7 Review

04.04.2011 | Online Media

"The Mach 5, one of our favorite trailbikes since we tested the first version in 2008, got a complete makeover for 2011. But what was this .7 stuff? The Mach 5.7 got less than an inch of additional travel, which seemed to position it in some weird no man’s land between true 6-inch-travel, all-mountain bikes and sporty 5-inch-travel trailbikes. After hitting one home run after another with bikes like the...

Read More >

feed-the-habit-mach-5.7

Feed the Habit’s Mach 5.7 Review

08.02.2010 | Online Media

"This is a great new bike for Pivot and should prove to be very popular. I have only very briefly ridden the Mach 5 prior to riding the 5.7 but the difference is astounding. The Mach 5.7 feels like a great trailbike while the regular Mach 5 feels like a long-legged XC race bike. That difference is felt on the trail as the 5.7 is as comfortable as they get and performs on par with the best trailbikes on the...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

X-Small: 4'11" – 5’5”
Small: 5'5" – 5’9”
Medium: 5'9” – 6’
Large: 5’11” – 6’2”
X-Large: 6'2” +

What bottom bracket is used on the Mach 5.7 Alloy and which cranks are compatible?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Mach 5.7 Alloy? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

We use a Press Fit 92 BB (sometimes called PF92 or BB92) design. Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92 system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Mach 5.7 Alloy will accept?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy will accept cranks with a Q factor measurement as low as 156mm (Such as the narrower option in the SRAM XX1 or the new XTR Race crank). Of course, anything greater than 156mm will work as well. Most standard MTB Q factor measurements are at 163mm.

What hub/wheel spacing does the 5.7 Alloy use?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy uses the 142mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. Our custom 12mm DT Swiss axle is included with the frame. The axle is based off of Shimano’s 12mm through axle specifications for length and thread pitch so if you were ever to lose your axle, a Shimano or Shimano compatible axle will work properly as well.

What size seatpost does the Mach 5.7 Alloy use?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Mach 5.7 Alloy use?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes. Any dropper post with external routing will work on this frame.

What front derailleur does the Mach 5.7 Alloy use?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy uses a uses the e-type top pull Shimano front derailleur. We simply unbolt the derailleur from the plate and mount them directly to the precision machined tabs on our frame. This gives all Pivot frames the perfect derailleur height, angle, and location, and a super rigid mounting surface for the most precise and positive front shifting possible. You will need to look at Shimano’s technical specifications in order to source the correct Shimano top pull DM front derailleur for the front chainring combination you are using.

What headset do I need for the Mach 5.7 Alloy?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Mach 5.7 Alloy?

We use the Maxxis Ardent 26” X 2.3” tires in our complete bike builds. However, the Mach 5.7 Alloy is designed to accept many 2.35 tires in the market. For tires other then what’s specified in our complete bike models, we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance. We have found that rim width, tire manufacture sizing call outs and/or tire size inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Mach 5.7 Alloy?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What travel fork can I use on my Mach 5.7 Alloy?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy was designed for either a 140mm or 150mm fork. We use a 150mm fork in all our complete bike builds.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Mach 5.7 Alloy?

The eye-to-eye shock length is 7.875 inches and the stroke length is 2.25 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Mach 5.7 Alloy, what else do I need to know?

The Mach 5.7 Alloy shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on both the front and rear. Shock spacer dimensions are 22mm wide front and 36mm wide rear. The frame is designed around a high volume size air can volume and we typically run light to medium valving on the compression side (depending on rider weight) and light rebound damping.

Can I run a Cane Creek Double Barrel shock on my Mach 5.7 Alloy?

Yes, but it has been our experience that these shocks are over-damped in both compression and rebound circuits for the Mach 5.7.

Can I put a coil-over shock on my Mach 5.7 Alloy?

You cannot run a coil-over on your Mach 5.7 Alloy! The Mach 5.7 Alloy was designed to work with the progressiveness of an air spring. A coil-over shock (even one with separate bottoming control) does not offer the progressive spring curve that the Mach 6 requires. Running a coil-over shock on the Mach 6 will result in hard bottoming and damage to the frame.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.