< Back to Bikes

Innovation’s big brother.

The Mach 429 sits atop a very elite group of bikes. It has won “Best Of” awards from both MTBR.com and Outside Magazine as well as being picked as riders #1 plan to buy in 2012’s Mountain Bike Action reader survey beating all other manufacturers
and brands of 29” bikes. That puts the 429 at the top of a very elite group and for good reason. The Mach 429 has that special “something” that few, if any other bikes can match. The combination of dw-link® suspension and Pivot engineering results in a bike that makes the ground beneath you nearly disappear and delivers acceleration, stiffness, traction and precision that can’t be matched.

It’s light, nimble, and stable, inspiring confidence whether you are racing or just riding your favorite trail. The Mach 429 is a bike that will inspire you to push harder, ride faster and enjoy a wider range of riding experiences then you ever thought possible.

Mach 429 Alloy Features

  • 4” (100mm) dw-link® suspension design with position-sensitive anti-squat makes for the most efficient pedaling and best performing 29er race/trail bike made. You pedal and it goes!
  • Pivot-specific, custom tuned Fox Float CTD shock technology: increased performance and adjustment range allows riders to quickly and easily adjust for changing course or trail conditions.
  • 142mm rear spacing with 12mm through axle and 160mm post mount dropouts for maximum frame stiffness.
  • Double row bearing carbon/alloy dw-link®, and high modulus carbon rocker with Enduro cartridge bearings add to the Mach 429’s superior frames stiffness and incredible long-term durability.
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

Mach 429 Alloy 120mm Travel Fork

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)17.0018.5020.0022.00
BTop Tube Length23.0024.0024.7525.75
CHead Tube Length3.854.004.756.00
DHead Tube Angle69.00°69.20°69.60°69.90°
ESeat Tube Angle71.80°71.80°71.80°71.80°
FChain Stay Length17.9517.9517.9517.95
GBottom Bracket Height13.1013.1013.1013.10
HStandover Height29.5529.8030.5531.30
IWheelbase43.7844.7045.3146.21
 Stack23.6623.8524.6325.86
 Reach15.3516.3016.8017.41

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELMACH 429 XTR 1x
FRAMEMACH 429 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXTR M9000 TRAIL
CRANKSXTR 9000 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline One 1501
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 29 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 429 XX1
FRAMEMACH 429 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXX-1 R
BRAKESSRAM Guide RSC
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXX-1 XG1199 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline One 1501
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 29 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 429 XTR/XT 1x Pro
FRAMEMACH 429 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXT
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline X1700
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 29 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 429 XO1
FRAMEMACH 429 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO-1 R
BRAKESXT
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTE XG1150 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline X1700
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 29 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 429 XT
FRAMEMACH 429 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERXT E-TYPE
SHIFTERSXT
BRAKESXT
CRANKSXT 24/38
BARRace Face EVOLVE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTESHIMANO HG81 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSDT 29 370S Spline X392
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 429 X-1
FRAMEMACH 429 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 EVOLUTION CTD 29" 120 OC
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSX-1 R
BRAKESSRAM Guide R
CRANKSRace Face RIDE 30T
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTEX-1 XG1180 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline X1900
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 429 XT/SLX
FRAMEMACH 429 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 EVOLUTION CTD 29" 120 OC
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERSLX E-TYPE
SHIFTERSSLX
BRAKESShimano M615
CRANKSShimano M625 24/38
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTESHIMANO HG62 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline X1900
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

bike-magic-mach-429

Bike Magic’s 2012 Mach 429 Review

11.04.2012 | Online Media

The latest review from Bike Magic on our updated 2012 Mach 429. "It might not be our choice for short track cross-country, but for all-day epics, marathons, 12- and 24-hour races, the Mach 429 is a serious contender. If you’re in the market for a 100mm 29er, make sure to give the Pivot some serious consideration." Read the full review at Bike Magic's...

Read More >

bikemagic-mach-429

Review: Mach 429

12.15.2011 | Online Media

"The Pivot is one of the most interesting bikes we’ve tested in a while. We really didn’t want to give it back. fast, capable and agile is how we’d sum up the Mach 429." Check out the full review...

Read More >

pivot-mach-429-300x199

Bike 198’s Mach 429 Review

08.27.2009 | Online Media

"Overall, this is a great do anything bike.  It can be raced in longer distance settings and is a very comfortable and capable all around trail bike." Find the full review on Bike 198's...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

Small: 5'5" – 5’9”
Medium: 5'9” – 6’0”
Large: 6'0" – 6’3”
X-Large 6'2" +

What bottom bracket is used on the Mach 429 Alloy and which cranks are compatible?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Mach 429 Alloy?

We use a Press Fit 92 BB (sometimes called PF92 or BB92) design. Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92 system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Mach 429 Alloy will accept?

The Mach 429 Alloy will accept cranks with a Q factor measurement as low as 156mm (Such as the narrower option in the SRAM XX1 or the new XTR Race crank). Of course, anything greater than 156mm will work as well. Most standard MTB Q factor measurements are at 163mm.

What hub/wheel spacing does the 429 Alloy use?

The Mach 429 Alloy uses the 142mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. Our custom 12mm DT Swiss axle is included with the frame. The axle is based off of Shimano’s 12mm through axle specifications for length and thread pitch so if you were ever to lose your axle, a Shimano or Shimano compatible axle will work properly as well.

What size seatpost does the Mach 429 Alloy use?

The Mach 429 Alloy frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Mach 429 Alloy use?

The Mach 429 Alloy uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes. Any dropper post with external routing will work on this frame.

What front derailleur does the Mach 429 Alloy use?

The Mach 429 Alloy uses a uses the e-type top pull Shimano front derailleur. We simply unbolt the derailleur from the plate and mount them directly to the precision machined tabs on our frame. This gives all Pivot frames the perfect derailleur height, angle, and location, and a super rigid mounting surface for the most precise and positive front shifting possible. You will need to look at Shimano’s technical specifications in order to source the correct Shimano top pull DM front derailleur for the front chainring combination you are using.

What headset do I need for the Mach 429 Alloy?

The Mach 429 Alloy uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Mach 429 Alloy?

We use the Maxxis Ardent Race 2.2 in our complete bike builds. However, the Mach 429 Alloy is designed to easily accept some 2.3 or wider tires in the market. For 2.35 tires in the market, some may fit, but rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. For anything beyond a 2.3, we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Mach 429 Alloy?

The Mach 429 Alloy will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Mach 429 Alloy?

The eye-to-eye shock length is 7.5 inches and the stroke length is 2 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Mach 429 Alloy, what else do I need to know?

The Mach 429 Alloy shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on both the front and rear. Shock spacer dimensions are 22mm wide front and 36mm wide rear. The frame is designed around a standard size air can volume and we typically run light to medium valving on the compression side (depending on rider weight) and light rebound damping.

What travel fork can I use on my Mach 429 Alloy?

The Mach 429 Alloy was designed for either a 100mm or 120mm fork. We use a 120mm fork in all our complete bike builds (although for special orders you can request a 100mm). The maximum travel length that can be used on the Mach 429 Alloy is 130mm travel.

What is the fork offset on the Mach 429 Alloy?

We use a Fox 120mm, 32 forks with a 44mm offset in all our complete bike builds. The 100mm travel special order option also features 44mm offset.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.

What is the new Switchblade?

Only a few more days until you know all the details! Keep an eye out on this site and follow our Facebook and Instagram pages for all the details and video as soon as it is announced!