testing

< Back to Bikes

Two categories, one champion.

From cross country to trail, the Mach 429 Carbon reigns supreme. The 429 has won awards for best XC 29er and now follows it up by winning this year’s Bicycling Magazine’s Editor’s Choice award for best 29er trail bike. The Mach 429 has enjoyed podiums in everything from National XC races, to the biggest 24 hour and Endurance races while being at home on your favorite trails as well.

The 429 Carbon is a bike that is seems without boundaries. At its heart is an incredibly potent racing platform that is by far the stiffest, most efficient chassis in its class. Combined with the dw-link’s® unparalleled pedaling efficiency, there is nothing that can lay down the power like the 429. At the same time, the 429’s handling strikes that perfect balance between short track precision and all day long trail riding capability. The dw-link® suspension, custom tuned Fox shock and the Mach 429’s balanced geometry delivers descending capabilities that flat out surpass much longer travel designs. Throw a leg over the Mach 429 Carbon, and you’ll know immediately that you’re riding the most efficient, fastest, and best 29er full suspension bike made.

Mach 429 Carbon Features

  • Pivot-exclusive hollow box, high-compression internal mandrel technology allows for greater compaction and smoother internal walls resulting in a lighter, stronger, highly optimized frame design with the best stiffness to weight ratio in the class.
  • 100mm travel dw-link® suspension design with position-sensitive anti-squat makes for a 29er that pedals, accelerates and handles like nothing else.
  • Pivot specific, custom tuned Fox Float CTD shock technology: increased performance and adjustment range allows riders to quickly and easily adjust for changing course or ride conditions.
  • Internal top tube shift cable routing with clean disc brake and dropper seat post routing.
  • Rubberized leather chainstay, inner seat stay, and down tube protectors for a quiet ride and higher impact resistance.
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

Mach 429 Carbon 120mm Travel Fork

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)17.0018.5020.0022.00
BTop Tube Length23.0024.0024.7525.60
CHead Tube Length4.004.004.705.90
DHead Tube Angle69.30°69.30°69.30°69.30°
ESeat Tube Angle71.90°71.90°71.90°71.90°
FChain Stay Length17.6517.6517.6517.65
GBottom Bracket Height13.0013.0013.0013.00
HStandover Height28.0029.6029.6030.80
IWheelbase43.1644.1744.9645.85
 Stack23.9623.9624.6525.77
 Reach15.2416.2716.8017.29

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELMach 429 Carbon XTR 2x
FRAMEMACH 429 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXTR
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd L/R
BRAKESXTR M9000 TRAIL
CRANKSXTR 9020 26/36
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline One 1501
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 27.5 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 429 Carbon XTR 1x
FRAMEMACH 429 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXTR M9000 TRAIL
CRANKSXTR 9000 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline One 1501
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 27.5 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 429 Carbon XX1
FRAMEMACH 429 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXX-1 R
BRAKESSRAM Guide RSC
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXX-1 XG1199 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline One 1501
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 27.5 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 429 XTR/XT 1x Pro
FRAMEMACH 429 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXT
CRANKSRace Face TURBINE 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline X1700
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 27.5 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 429 Carbon XO1
FRAMEMACH 429 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO-1 R
BRAKESXT
CRANKSRace Face TURBINE 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTE XG1150 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline X1700
WHEEL UPGRADEREYNOLDS 27.5 AM BLACKLABEL WHEELSET
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 429 Carbon XT
FRAMEMACH 429 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 29" 120 KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERXT
SHIFTERSXT
BRAKESXT
CRANKSXT 24/38
BARRace Face EVOLVE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTESHIMANO HG81 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSDT 29 370S Spline X392
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 429 Carbon X-1
FRAMEMACH 429 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 EVOLUTION CTD 29" 120 OC
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSX-1 R
BRAKES Shimano M615
CRANKSRace Face RIDE 30T
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTEX-1 XG1180 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline X1900
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELMach 429 Carbon XT/SLX
FRAMEMACH 429 Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 EVOLUTION CTD 29" 120 OC
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERSLX
SHIFTERSSLX
BRAKESShimano M615
CRANKSShimano M625 24/38
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTESHIMANO HG62 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSDT 29 Spline X1900
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

pivot_action_3

MBA Review of the Mach 429 Carbon

11.25.2013 | Online Media

Considering the success of the aluminum Pivot Mach 429, one might think Pivot could simply create a carbon copy (get it?) and call it a day. Not inclinded to rest on their laurels, however, Pivot took what they learned from the original 429, further revised the geometry and dw-link suspension, and pushed the limits once again with the Mach 429 Carbon. Read the whole review here:...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

Small: 5'5" – 5’10”
Medium: 5'9" – 6’1”
Large: 6'1" – 6’4”
X-Large: 6'3" +

What bottom bracket is used on the Mach 429 Carbon and which cranks are compatible?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Mach 429 Carbon? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

We use a Press Fit 92 BB (sometimes called PF92 or BB92) design. Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92 system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Mach 429 Carbon will accept?

The Mach 429 Carbon will accept cranks with a Q factor measurement as low as 156mm (Such as the narrower option in the SRAM XX1 or the new XTR Race crank). Of course, anything greater than 156mm will work as well. Most standard MTB Q factor measurements are at 163mm.

What hub/wheel spacing does the 429 Carbon use?

The Mach 429 Carbon uses the 142mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. Our custom 12mm DT Swiss axle is included with the frame. The axle is based off of Shimano’s 12mm through axle specifications for length and thread pitch so if you were ever to lose your axle, a Shimano or Shimano compatible axle will work properly as well.

What size seatpost does the Mach 429 Carbon use?

The Mach 429 Carbon frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Mach 429 Carbon use?

The Mach 429 Carbon frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, any dropper post with external routing will work on this frame.

What front derailleur does the Mach 429 Carbon use?

The Mach 429 Carbon uses a DM (direct mount) style front derailleur. You can use a SRAM direct mount top pull X-9 or XO version for any 2X system. The SRAM top pull is best if you are running a 10 speed rear cassette and a large front chainring smaller then a 38 tooth. If you are running a 2X or 3X Shimano system with 10 speed rear cassette then use a Shimano direct mount FD. You will need to look at Shimano’s technical specifications in order to source the correct Shimano top pull DM front derailleur for the front chainring combination you are using.

Can I mount a chain guide on my Mach 429 Carbon?

Yes. The Mach 429 carbon features ISCG05 mounts on the frame. Most upper guides on the market will fit. For full upper and lower guides, the two chain guides we found that fit best are the Blackspire Twinty2x, ISG05/36T - 40t and the 32 - 36t.

What headset do I need for the Mach 429 Carbon?

The Mach 429 Carbon uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

Can I run a large water bottle on the Mach 429 Carbon?

Yes, the Mach 429 carbon was designed to clear a large water bottle on top of the down tube. For best clearance, we suggest removing the rear shock and swapping the spacer hardware from front to rear and then re-installing the shock with the air can side facing the rear triangle and the CTD adjusters facing up towards the top tube. This will open up the clearance significantly at the front allowing easy access to the larger bottles. This is the set up all our racers run and we designed the frame to be run this way for those wanting to use large bottles.

Shock water bottle photos 2

How wide of a tire can I run on the Mach 429 Carbon?

We use the Maxxis Ardent Race 2.2 in our complete bike builds. However, the Mach 429 Carbon is designed to easily accept most 2.3 tires in the market. For instance, a Maxxis High-Roller II 2.3 fits with plenty of clearance. For 2.35 tires in the market, some may fit, but rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. For anything beyond a 2.3, we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Mach 429 Carbon?

The Mach 429 Carbon will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What travel fork can I use on my Mach 429 Carbon?

The Mach 429 Carbon was designed for either a 100mm or 120mm fork. We use a 120mm fork in all our complete bike builds (although for special orders you can request a 100mm). The maximum travel length that can be used on the Mach 429 carbon is 130mm travel.

What is the fork offset on the Mach 429 Carbon?

We use a Fox 120mm, 32 forks with a 44mm offset in all our complete bike builds. The 100mm travel special order option also features 44mm offset.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Mach 429 Carbon?

The eye to eye shock length is 7.25 inches and the stroke length is 1.75 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Mach 429 Carbon, what else do I need to know?

The Mach 429 shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on both the front and rear. Shock spacer dimensions are 22mm wide front and 36mm wide rear. The frame is designed around a standard size air can volume and we typically run light to medium valving on the compression side (depending on rider weight) and light rebound damping.

Can I put a coil-over shock on my Mach 429 Carbon?

You cannot run a coil-over on your Mach 429 Carbon! The Mach 429 Carbon was designed to work with the progressiveness of an air spring. A coil-over shock (even one with separate bottoming control) does not offer the progressive spring curve that the Mach 429 requires. Running a coil-over shock on the Mach 429 will result in hard bottoming and damage to the frame.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.