testing

< Back to Bikes

The Pivot Mach 4 – The bike that started it all.

It’s the perfect XC and marathon race bike that is at home on everything from the most demanding World Cup XC race course to your favorite trail. With a 24 hour Endurance World Championship under its belt, and multiple MTBR.com “Best XC Full Suspension Bike” awards, it’s easy to see why the Mach 4 has garnered such an incredible reputation. For starters, the Mach 4 is a highly optimized frame design with a stiffness to weight ratio that puts all other XC bikes to shame. Featuring 4” (100mm) of the most controlled dw-link® suspension travel in the sport, the Mach 4 can out-climb, out-sprint, and out-descend any bike in its class.

With superior suspension and pedaling performance, traction and unrivaled frame stiffness, the Mach 4 is designed to take you to the top step of the podium or simply make your ride that much more fun. In either case, you will be doing everything faster aboard the Mach 4.

Mach 4 Alloy Features

  • Dw-link® suspension design with position-sensitive anti-squat makes for the most efficient pedaling and best performing race bike on the market. With a true 4” (100mm) of travel, incredible square edge bump performance and unrivaled climbing traction, the Mach 4 is the most well rounded race bike as well.
  • Pivot-specific, custom tuned Fox Float CTD shock technology: increased performance and adjustment range allows riders to quickly and easily adjust for changing course or ride conditions.
  • Double row bearing carbon/alloy dw-link®, and high modulus carbon rocker with Enduro cartridge bearings add to the Mach 4’s superior frames stiffness and incredible long-term durability.
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

Mach 4 Alloy 120mm Travel Fork

  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)15.7517.2218.5020.0021.50
BTop Tube Length22.2522.7523.2524.0024.60
CHead Tube Length4.004.254.505.506.10
DHead Tube Angle68.70°69.20°69.20°69.70°69.70°
ESeat Tube Angle72.20°71.70°71.70°71.70°71.10°
FChain Stay Length16.7516.7516.7516.7516.75
GBottom Bracket Height13.1713.1713.1713.1713.17
HStandover Height26.9028.9029.1529.1529.90
IWheelbase42.3342.4342.9443.7444.36
 Stack21.2321.5721.8122.7623.33
 Reach15.5915.7816.2116.6617.08

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELMACH 4 XTR 1x
FRAME MACH 4 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 26" 120 FIT KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXTR M9000 TRAIL
CRANKSXTR 9000 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 240 Spline TC
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 26x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 4 XX1
FRAME MACH 4 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 26" 120 FIT KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXX-1 R
BRAKESSRAM Guide RSC
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEG1195 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 240 Spline 400
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 26x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 4 XTR/XT 1x Pro
FRAME MACH 4 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 26" 120 FIT KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXT
CRANKSRace Face TURBINE 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT 350 Spline TC
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 26x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 4 XO1
FRAME MACH 4 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 26" 120 FIT KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO-1 R
BRAKESXT
CRANKSRace Face TURBINE 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXG1150 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT 350 Spline TC
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 26x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 4 XT
FRAME MACH 4 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY CTD 26" 120 FIT KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERXT E-TYPE
SHIFTERSXT
BRAKESXT
CRANKSXT 24/38
BARRace Face EVOLVE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTESHIMANO HG81 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSDT 350S TRICON
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 26x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 4 X-1
FRAME MACH 4 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 EVOLUTION CTD 26" 120 OC
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSX-1
BRAKESSRAM Guide R
CRANKSRace Face RIDE 30T
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTEXG1150 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT Spline X1900
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 26x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELMACH 4 XT/SLX
FRAME MACH 4 Alloy
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 32 EVOLUTION CTD 26" 120 OC
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERSLX E-TYPE
SHIFTERSSLX
BRAKESShimano M615
CRANKSShimano M625 24/38
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTESHIMANO HG62 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSDT Spline X1900
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS Ardent Race 26x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

mach-4-fresh-mtb-reviews

Mach 4 One Year Review

11.09.2012 | Online Media

Fresh MTB Reviews gives us the scoop on the Mach 4 after a longterm test. "Personally  I want a bike that is as efficient as possible that rails at speed, is steady on descents, and buffs out embedded trail chatter, all in a reliable all day package. I think the Mach 4 delivers." Head to their site to read the full...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

XX-Small: 4'10" – 5”2”
X-Small: 5'2" – 5’5”
Small: 5'4.5” – 5’9"
Medium: 5'9” – 6’
Large: 5'11” – 6’2”
X-Large: 6’2” +

What bottom bracket is used on the Mach 4 Alloy and which cranks are compatible?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Mach 4 Alloy? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

We use a Press Fit 92 BB (sometimes called PF92 or BB92) design. Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92 system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Mach 4 Alloy will accept?

The Mach 4 Alloy will accept cranks with a Q factor measurement as low as 156mm (Such as the narrower option in the SRAM XX1 or the new XTR Race crank). Of course, anything greater than 156mm will work as well. Most standard MTB Q factor measurements are at 163mm.

What hub/wheel spacing does the 4 Alloy use?

The Mach 4 Alloy uses the 142mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. Our custom 12mm DT Swiss axle is included with the frame. The axle is based off of Shimano’s 12mm through axle specifications for length and thread pitch so if you were ever to lose your axle, a Shimano or Shimano compatible axle will work properly as well.

What size seatpost does the Mach 4 Alloy use?

The Mach 4 Alloy frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Mach 4 Alloy use?

The Mach 4 Alloy frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes. Any dropper post with external routing will work on this frame.

What front derailleur does the Mach 4 Alloy use?

The Mach 4 Alloy uses a uses the e-type top pull Shimano front derailleur. We simply unbolt the derailleur from the plate and mount them directly to the precision machined tabs on our frame. This gives all Pivot frames the perfect derailleur height, angle, and location, and a super rigid mounting surface for the most precise and positive front shifting possible. You will need to look at Shimano’s technical specifications in order to source the correct Shimano top pull DM front derailleur for the front chainring combination you are using.

What headset do I need for the Mach 4 Alloy?

The Mach 4 Alloy uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Mach 4 Alloy?

We use the Maxxis Ardent Race 2.2 in our complete bike builds. However, the Mach 4 Alloy is designed to accept many 2.35 tires in the market. For tires other then what’s specified in our complete bike models, we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance. We have found that rim width, tire manufacture sizing call outs and/or tire size inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Mach 4 Alloy?

The Mach 4 Alloy will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What travel fork can I use on my Mach 4 Alloy?

The Mach 4 was designed for either a 100mm or 120mm fork. We use a 120mm fork in all our complete bike builds. The maximum travel length that can be used on the Mach 4 is 120mm travel.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Mach 4?

On the Small frame size, the eye-to-eye shock length is 7.25 inches and the stroke length is 1.75 inches. On the Medium, Large, and XL frames sizes, the eye-to-eye shock length is 7.5 inches and the stoke length is 2.0 inches. For the XXS and XS frame sizes, the eye-to-eye shock length is 6.5 inches and the stroke length is 1.5 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Mach 4 Alloy, what else do I need to know?

The Mach 4 shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on both the front and rear. Shock spacer dimensions are 22mm wide front and 36mm wide rear. The frame is designed around a standard size air can volume and we typically run light valving on the compression side (depending on rider weight) and light rebound damping.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.