testing

< Back to Bikes

Get the call up with the LES Hardtail

Contenders for victory want a cross country hardtail that presents every advantage. In a sport where success is measured in half seconds, racers recognize that having the right equipment is essential. The Pivot LES combines incredible efficiency with the smoothness and trail tuning that the world’s best athletes need to outlast and outpace the competition.

Athletes Choose Pivot

Pivot’s cross country designs are the choice of top XC, short track and endurance racers around the world. Rose Grant, (Stan’s/Pivot Racing, 2x US National Marathon Champion), Mike Hall (2014, 2016 Tour Divide Winner and all-time record holder), Taylor Lideen (NUE Series race winner) and Jason English (World Solo 24 Hour Champion) all choose Pivot’s LES. We are proud to support our athletes on the international stage, from Rio to the World Cup to Endurance events around the globe.

Carbon Frame Design

The new LES has dropped over 50 grams over the original design. Using leading edge carbon fiber and our proprietary hollow core, internal–mandrel process, the engineers at Pivot have created a frame that offers racers a best-in-class hardtail ride tuned for the drive to the finish line over any terrain. Specific frame features include the oversized box section downtube and bottom bracket area, tapered head tube and meticulously engineered seat and chainstays. Combined, these features offer the best ride feel and significantly reduced athlete fatigue on even the longest courses.

For the best energy transfer possible, we’ve added Boost 110mm front and 148mm rear dropout spacing. Efficiency freaks will love the extra power you can lay down with ultra stiff Boost wheels, and the extra room between hub flanges gives 29” wheels a ride feel and durability that rivals any wheel size, without sacrificing the rollover capabilities of bigger wheels.

Swinger II Dropouts And 29”/27.5”+ Compatibility

The LES becomes a one bike quiver with the race-light version of our patented Swinger II dropout system. This clever bit of Pivot Cycles engineering enables you to run both 29” and 27.5”+ wheelsizes and easily switch between singlespeed and geared drivetrains all while maintaining ideal chainstay length and geometry. When hardtail riders want to let their hair down, 27.5+ is a fun, capable and entertaining alternative to a traditional racing configuration.

Electronic Integration And The Pivot Cable Port System

Pivot is the industry leader in electronic shifting integration. Universally acclaimed as the most advantageous component option for racers, the incredible gear-selection intelligence of Di2 componentry is perfectly integrated into the LES via the innovative Pivot Cable Port System.

Whether you choose to go the traditional shifting route or opt for Shimano’s game changing system, all of your cables, housing, wires and batteries are neatly tucked away for the ultimate in weather and impact resistance, no matter what set up you choose, now or in the future.

New School World Cup Geometry

World Cup racers seeking a hardtail option that excels on every kind of terrain love Pivot’s new school racing geometry. The LES maintains every advantage while climbing, and is far more capable on technical trail and while descending and cornering.

The LES is compatible with 100 to 130mm forks to give you a wide range of options when it comes to dialing in for your riding style. Choose a shorter travel fork and a 29”wheel for F1- speeds. When the course calls for fun, 120mm of travel combined with 27.5+ tires is a combination that guarantees smiles.

All the Right Details

We’ve designed this full carbon frame with the best in Pivot detailing. The LES is easily 2x compatible with a direct mount front derailleur, and for those who love the simple functionality of 1x systems, remove the mount for an incredibly sleek, clean installation with no evidence of the un-needed hardware.

Other essential details include post mount disc brake mounts for easy set up and weight savings and mounts for 2 water bottles on every frame. The LES is available in 4 sizes – S, M, L, XL – and in two great colors.

Build Kits And Assembly

The LES is available as a complete bike with a wide range of component level options or as a frame. We’ve carefully selected every part and only spec components we would ride ourselves.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28 step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the LES meets your high expectations.

LES Features

  • • Ultralight ride-tuned carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot’s proprietary hollow core internal molding technology
  • 29” or 27.5+ wheelsize compatibility
  • New-school racing geometry
  • Boost 110mm front and 148mm rear spacing for ultimate in responsiveness and handling precision
  • New Swinger II dropouts with race-light hardware optimized for the lightest, stiffest XC race set up while allowing for an easy switch to access the Swinger dropouts full adjustability between singlespeed or geared set ups
  • Designed to work with forks from 100-130mm in travel
  • Full length internal cable routing and internal Shimano Di2 integration via Pivot’s exclusive, easy-to-maintain Cable Port System
  • Frame weight (including dropouts, size medium) is 2.8 lbs (1290 grams)
  • 1x and 2x gearing compatible
  • Available in sizes S, M, L, XL for riders between 5'4" and 6'7"

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

LES 29 100mm Travel Fork

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)16.0017.7519.0021.00
BTop Tube Length22.9023.9024.5025.50
CHead Tube Length3.854.004.455.50
DHead Tube Angle69.30°69.50°69.50°70.00°
ESeat Tube Angle73.00°72.50°72.50°72.50°
FChain Stay Length17.1017.1017.1017.10
GBottom Bracket Height12.1012.1012.1012.10
HStandover Height28.5029.2029.6029.70
IWheelbase42.5843.2743.9044.74
 Stack23.9624.1324.8325.64
 Reach15.5716.2916.6617.43

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELTEAM XTR Di2 2x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORK29":FOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 29" 100mm - Boost
FORK OPTION27.5"+:FOX 34 FACTORY 29" 120mm - Boost
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR Di2 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXTR Di2
SHIFTERSXTR Di2 11Spd L/R
BRAKESXTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 24x34 Boost
BAR Phoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 740mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm XL – 100mm
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$8,599.00
MODELTEAM XTR Di2 1x
FRAME LES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 29" 100mm - Boost (NOT 27.5+ compatible)
FORK OPTIONFOX 34 FACTORY 29" 120mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR Di2 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR Di2 11Spd R
BRAKESXTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 740mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm XL – 100mm
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$7,799.00
MODELTEAM XTR 2x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 29" 100mm - Boost (NOT 27.5 27.5+ compatible)
FORK OPTIONFOX 34 FACTORY 29" 120mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXTR
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd
BRAKESXTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 24x34
BAR Phoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 740mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm XL – 100mm
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$7,299.00
MODELTEAM XTR 1x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 29" 100mm - Boost (NOT 27.5 27.5+ compatible)
FORK OPTIONFOX 34 FACTORY 29" 120mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKESXTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 740mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm XL – 100mm
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$6,799.00
MODELTEAM XX1 Eagle (12 Speed)
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORK FOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 29" 100mm - Boost (NOT 27.5 27.5+ compatible)
FORK OPTIONFOX 34 FACTORY 29" 120mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXX1 Eagle 12Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXX1 Eagle 12Spd
BRAKESSRAM Guide Ultimate
CRANKSSRAM XX1 Eagle 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 740mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm XL – 100mm
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXX1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$7,499.00
MODELPRO XO1 Eagle (12 Speed)
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORK FOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 29" 100mm - Boost (NOT 27.5 27.5+ compatible)
FORK OPTIONFOX 34 FACTORY 29" 120mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO1 Eagle 12Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO1 Eagle 12Spd
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSSRAM X01 Eagle 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 740mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm XL – 100mm
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTE XO1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd
WHEELSDT SPLINE-TWO M1700 BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F&R
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$5,699.00
MODELPRO XT/XTR 2x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 29" 100mm - Boost (NOT 27.5 27.5+ compatible)
FORK OPTIONFOX 34 FACTORY 29" 120mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXT
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSXT 8000 24/34
BAR Phoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 740mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm XL – 100mm
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-42 11Spd
WHEELSSTANS 29 CREST MK3 BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F&R
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$4,899.00
MODELPRO XT/XTR 1x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 29" 100mm - Boost (NOT 27.5 27.5+ compatible)
FORK OPTIONFOX 34 FACTORY 29" 120mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd R
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 740mm
GRIPSPhoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm XL – 100mm
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSSTANS 29 CREST MK3 BOOST F&R
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F&R
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$4,799.00
MODELRACE XT 1x
FRAME LES 29 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 PERFORMANCE STEP CAST 29" 100mm BLACK - Boost
FORK OPTION FOX 34 PERFORMANCE 29” 120MM BOOST 110QR
HEADSET PIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DER XT 11Spd GS
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS SLX 11Spd R
BRAKES Shimano M615
CRANKS Race Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BAR Phoenix Race Aluminum 35mm - 800mm
GRIPSPhoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Race XC 35mm dia. clamp Length: S – 75mm, M, L – 90mm, XL – 100mm
POST PHOENIX SPORT ALLOY (dropper options available)
SEAT PIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELS SUN RINGLE Charger BOOST F/R
WHEEL UPGRADE 27.5+ wheel option available - BOOST F/R
TIRES MAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZE S, M, L, XL
MSRP$ $ 3,599
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

"I often tell folks that the LES is the most versatile and reliable mountain bike in the world. It's a master of all trades that will bring the finish line into sight as fast as possible or cover backcountry ground at any pace. There's nothing LES about it, its all more!"

- Gordon Wadsworth & the LES

"I have been racing on hard tails for over four years now and this year is my first season riding a Pivot. The Pivot LES is the fastest bike I've ever ridden. It climbs like a rigid and descends like a downhill bike. I'm 5' 10" and fit perfectly on a medium size frame."

- Connor Barrett, Utah

"The Pivot LES is the definition of a race frame to build your dream bike. Being light and stiff make it it super fast up the climbs and out of the corners. Plus they got the design of the frame down to top off a perfectly made xc race bike that still rocks the descents. I am 5'11" with a long inseam and I fit a medium with a setback post comfortably."

- Jacob Sacket, Utah

"The Pivot LES 29 is the perfect racing hard tail. The slightly slacker head tube angle makes the bike decide as well any xc full suspension out there, but with all the stiffness, efficiency, and price bonuses that a hard tail bring to the table. I am 5' 7" and I fit very comfortably on a size small."

- Zach Calton, Utah

"The bike inspires confidence with every pedal stroke and Pivot's attention to detail make the bike a capable trail and cross country machine. While the bike is a hardtail, the LES 29 is smooth and the geometry spot on for miles of fast and fun riding. I am 5' 7" and I ride a small."

- Connor Patten, Utah

"My Pivot LES 29 has lots of stand over clearance that I believe everyone likes and the reach with the 90 mm stem is perfect. This bike really accelerates because of the stiff bottom bracket but somehow Pivot managed to keep it smooth on the rough trails. The internal cable routing is a nice touch and cable maintenance has proved to be easy with the access panel on the bottom bracket. Normally I ride a medium frame size but on the Pivot I decided to go with the small, I am 5’7 and I made the right choice."

- Sienna Leger Redel, Utah

"This is my go-to hardtail; whether for training, racing or long endurance days this bike can take it all in stride. The frame geometry makes a world of difference, and Pivot nailed this one. This is a playful and fun bike that is very laterally stiff and looks killer. I am 5' 11' and I ride a Medium Pivot LES."

- Matt Behrens, Utah

"The Pivot LES is by far the best hard tail that I have ever ridden. The frame is incredibly stiff and efficient on the climbs, while extremely absorbent on the descents at the same time. This is the first hard tail that I have ever ridden where it is possible to easily sit down and pedal through slightly downhill technical sections and cruise through them with no problems. This bike is worth a try for every type of rider from DH to road because this bike is pretty much a do it all machine in one surprisingly light and simply elegant design! I am 5' 11" and on a medium frame with 100mm stem and a straight seat post."

- Danny Fendler, Utah

"My Pivot LES allows for greater handling than other hardtails. This is due to it's slacker head tube angel and its shorter chain stays. The bike is efficient and stiff while climbing but also very comfortable in rough sections of the trail. It feels like I can take it off anything and not have to worry. I am 5'11 and I ride a size medium."

- Adam Brown, Utah

"The LES 29 is an amazing bike and I’m surprised that other bike companies haven’t tried to do what Pivot has done. Pivot has managed to make a quick handling, trail capable xc bike with a slack head angle so it is stable at high speeds, and confident on downhills. I’m 6’2” and could have gone with either a LG or and XL, but I chose to go with a Large and I’m glad that I did."

- Mike Sampson, New Hampshire

"After racing on a few different bike brands, I can say that this Pivot LES is a killer of a bike. Climbs like the best of XC bikes and rips the DH like no other. With the short chain stay and slack head tube this bike corners amazingly! If how the bike rides is not enough, just the looks of this bike will make you want it! I am 5’10” and ride the medium frame and it fits perfectly. The sizing that Pivot provides nails the fit."

- Matthew Turner, Utah

Mountain Flyer Magazine Logo

Chloe Woodruff & Rose Grant aim high on the World Cup

02.01.2017 | News

"As two of the nation’s top XC racers, Chloe Woodruff and Rose Grant’s work lives cross over into their personal lives. How could it be otherwise? But the race to the finish is not so much about that one second when they cross the line. Rather, these two women live each day as champions." Pivot Cycles is proud to sponsor two of the fastest women in mountain biking. Between the two of them, they race on...

Read More >

twentynineinches-les

Twenty Nine Inches’ LES Review

06.15.2014 | Online Media

TNI built up the LES as a trail bike and logged some hard rides, ultimately deciding that "if you have the budget to invest into a frame or bike, there is no way you will not fall in love with its ride – I can hardly imagine a bike that is more versatile and better designed down to the least little detail." Read the full review on their...

Read More >

Pivot_LES_07

MTBR’s LES Singlespeed Review

04.18.2014 | Online Media

MTBR took a singlspeed LES out and claim, "The LES was nimble in corners, accelerated out of the hole with authority, effortlessly soaked up bumps and water bars and blazed downhill with authority. The LES is an ideal blend of the agile nature of a 26-inch bike with the added rolling benefit of a 29er." Read the full review at...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

Texas Mountain Bike Trails LES 27.5 Review

04.01.2014 | Online Media

Another great LES 27.5 review, this time from the Lone Star State. Shawn McAfee rode the LES 27.5 hard through some Texas trails and proclaimed, "The Pivot Les 27.5 Carbon is one of the best bikes I have ever ridden. On par with the Niner Jet 9 RDO and the Felt Edict Nine in terms of bikes I am just in awe of." Check out the full review on the Texas MTB...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

Small: 5'5" – 5’9”
Medium: 5'9” – 5’11”
Large: 5’11”– 6’3”
X-Large: 6'3" +

Can I run 27.5+ wheels on my LES?

The LES will fit 27.5+ tires in 2.8" with up to 40mm (inner) rims.

How wide of a tire and what size wheels can I run on the LES?

The new LES is compatible with both 29 and 27.5+ wheel sizes. On 29” wheels we recommend tires up to 2.3” with (up to) 28mm maximum inner width rims. For 27.5+ wheels you can use tires up to 2.8” X 27.5+ with (up to) 40mm maximum inner width rims. Rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. We suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding

What travel fork can I use on my LES and what forks are compatible with 27.5+ wheels?

The LES was designed for 100mm to 130mm fork travel. 130mm is the maximum travel length to be used on the LES. We use the new FOX 32 Step Cast 100mm fork in all our complete bike builds. This fork is a 29” race specific fork designed for 29” wheels with up to 2.3” tires and is NOT compatible with 27.5+ tires. If you are planning on using 27.5+ tires on your LES, we offer a FOX 34 X 120mm fork option that will allow clearance for 27.5+ tires up to 3” as will as 29” wheels with clearance for up to 2.4” tires.

What is the thread pitch on the rear axle?

Pivot uses a 1.5 thread pitch on the rear thru axle. You can order one through our online store here:

http://www.pivotcycles.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&path=60&product_id=132

What is the fork offset on the LES?

We use the new FOX 32 Step Cast 100mm fork with a 44mm offset in all of our complete bike builds. For those wanting more than 100mm travel and/or want to use their LES with 27.5+, we offer the FOX 34 120mm fork with a 51mm offset.

Can I ride a wheelie on my LES?

Well….We do ship complete LES builds with two wheels for a reason. However, if you have the skills then the bike is capable of being ridden on one wheel for short periods of time (mostly the rear wheel). We have seen it tested both ways. Most of our riders prefer both wheels on the ground and reserve wheelies for dramatic first place finishes while waving to the hordes of rabid XC fans cheering them on. Please reserve this move for your big wins, as it generally does not end well in the case of the sprint finish. In these cases, we recommend laying the power down and saving the celebrations for the podium (These are not the recommendations of Pivot Cycles but more of an eye witness recounting events that may, or may not have occurred while riding a LES!).

What cranks will the LES accept?

The LES will accept all cranks designed for the BOOST system and compatible with a Press Fit 92mm bottom bracket. BOOST system means that the rear hub spacing is 148mm and the chain-rings have been shifted out approximately 3mm from where a tradition crank designed for a 142mm rear hub would be so that the chainrings will line up properly with the new position of the cassette on the 148mm rear hub.

Can I run non-Boost™ cranks on my LES?

In some cases you can run a conventional non-BOOST 1X or 2X crank. The Race Face NEXT 1X and other Cinch system 1X cranks are dual compatible between standard 142mm and 148mm Boost rear ends. Some smaller chainring combination 1X (30 and 32T) Shimano XT and XTR 11 will also work. In some cases 2X standard cranks may also work with 24/34, 26/36 and 22/36 combinations. Shimano’s new 11 Speed XTR and XT standard cranks feature both 24/34 and 26/36 chainring options which work perfectly with the LES frame as Shimano’s chainline dimensions already tend to run wider than others in the market. There may be other 2X non- boost cranks available that will work although it is dependent on specific chainline and chainring size. If the chainline is not out far enough, the front derailleur clearance may be tight when shifting into the small ring as the front derailleur mount on the LES is also shifted outwards to accommodate the BOOST design. Additionally, you cannot run cranks designed specifically with a narrower Q Factor such as XTR Race 158mm Q factor crank and the SRAM XX1 156Q crank (In fact, for any SRAM 1X cranks, you need to run their specific BOOST version of the crank).

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the LES will accept?

The LES will accept cranks with a standard Q factor measurement as low as 163mm. You cannot run cranks designed specifically with a narrower Q Factor such as XTR Race 158mm Q factor crank and the SRAM XX1 156Q crank.

What hub/wheel spacing does the LES use?

The LES uses the Boost 148mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. This is a new hub design with wider flanges so you cannot take a current 135mm, 142mm, 150mm, or 157mm hub and change end caps to convert an existing hub.

Can the LES be used as a singlespeed?

Yes, the incredible Swinger II dropout makes it easy to switch between geared and singlespeed set ups. The LES comes stock with our Race Kit which features alloy hardware and is set at a fixed location. The LES Swinger II adjustable hardware kit includes all the hardware required to make the system fully adjustable for single speed use or to simply adjust the chainstay length for increased tire and mud clearance.

What front derailleur does the LES use?

The LES uses an e-type Shimano side-swing style front derailleur only. Shimano produces the new e-type side-swing front derailleur in Deore and SLX for 10 speed drivetrains and SLX, XT and XTR for 11 speed drivetrains.

What bottom bracket is used on the LES and which cranks are compatible?

The Pivot LES features the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. The Press Fit 92 design is 100% carbon and is an integral part of the frame design. This is a huge benefit as it allows us to optimize the frame stiffness and ride quality. There are no metal inserts or shells bonded into the frame that can creak or fail at the bond line. Also, with the Press Fit 92 bottom brackets, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chainline is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the LES? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

We use a Press Fit 92 BB (sometimes called PF92 or BB92) design. Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92 system.

What size seatpost does the LES use?

The LES frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, the Pivot Cable Port System makes this frame internal dropper compatible.

What size seat clamp does the LES use?

The LES frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

What headset do I need for the LES?

The LES uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

How large of a rotor will fit on the LES?

The LES will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 180mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.