testing

< Back to Bikes

WORLD CUP-WINNING PERFORMANCE FOR EVERY SIZE RIDER

The LES hardtail family holds victories in professional races around the world. Now, we are proud to introduce the newest member of this winning team – the new LES 27.5. Following in the footsteps of the LES 29, the LES 27.5 is a hardtail aficionado’s dream machine – an ultra-light chassis with BMX-like handling and the rollover advantage of bigger wheels, all in a snappy, fast-accelerating package to fit a wide range of rider sizes.

NEW SCHOOL XC RACE / TRAIL GEOMETRY

The LES 27.5 features Pivot’s race-tested hardtail geometry and 27.5” wheels. With its category defining short chainstays, the LES 27.5 moves over trails with a rare agility not often found in serious racing hardtails. The LES 27.5 is equally at home on a twisting short track course as it is through black-diamond terrain. It’s wickedly fun, hyper-capable and ready for rapid-fire accelerations through rollers, berms and jumps.

BIG WHEEL PERFORMANCE FOR EVERY SIZE RIDER

For riders from 4’10” to 6’1”, the LES 27.5 is a revelation of optimized geometry, stand-over clearance, weight, and ride tuning. By including sizes Small and Extra-Small in the range, we’ve got a LES model to properly fit every size rider who seeks bigger wheel performance. It’s an added bonus that the more compact frame design of the LES 27.5 makes it possible to build a sub-19.4lb / 8.79kg race bike – an advantage for everyone, but even more important for small riders seeking the best power to weight ratio. The LES 27.5 is a truly ground breaking design that we are excited to bring to a whole new group of Pivot riders.

CARBON FRAME DESIGN

The lightweight LES 27.5 exceeds previous standards for stiffness and power transfer. We’ve utilized our proprietary hollow core, internal–mandrel process, and a custom layup incorporating new high-modulus carbon fibers to offer a ride-tuned hardtail that transfers your every watt into forward motion.

Specific frame features include the oversized box section downtube and bottom bracket area, tapered head tube and seat and chainstay shaping designed to reduce rider fatigue and trail vibration. This new design incorporates Boost 110mm front and 148mm rear dropout spacing enabling you to take advantage of wider hub spacing for stiffer wheels and the most precise handling and rider input.

WOMEN & PIVOT

The LES 27.5 is offered in sizes to fit a wide range of rider sizes and riding styles. At Pivot, we believe the bike should fit the rider, not the other way around. Our approach to rider-size-specific geometry relies on a balanced fit and adjusted geometry to maintain correct wheelbase length and handling to properly accommodate the proportions of a smaller rider. Our smaller sizes are built with shorter head tubes to create more stand-over height. This enables you to ride in a centered, athletic position with tons of clearance over the top tube – essential to descending and cornering with confidence and speed.

Size-specific carbon molds enable us to use smaller diameters and unique carbon layups for lighter frames while maintaining the same high strength in a more compact frame design. We can give you the same pedaling efficiency and stiffness experience as a rider of any size by engineering specifically for small and extra small frames.

Pivot complete bikes are also designed to intelligently address real-world rider differences, with the option to choose a women’s specific saddle on any size, and shorter cranks on our S and XS sizes.

ALL THE RIGHT DETAILS

The LES 27.5 is easily 2x and 1x gearing compatible, via Pivot’s ultra-clean, removable front derailleur mount. For riders that want to run two chainrings, this precisely engineered mount offers the best shifting performance you can get, utilizing Shimano’s new side-swing front derailleur system. For those who love the simple functionality of 1x systems, the removable front derailleur mount offers an incredibly sleek, clean installation with almost no evidence of the un-needed hardware.
The LES 27.5 is available in four sizes to fit riders from 4’11” to 6’1”+ from XS to L. Riders of the XS will be happy to know that the XS frame fits a large waterbottle in the front triangle, with sizes S-L fitting two large waterbottles.

The LES 27.5 offers full Di2 electronic integration and easy, clean internal routing of shifters, brakes and droppers via the Pivot Cable Port system. Other essential details include ultra-quiet, low durometer, rubberized frame protection in all the key places and 160mm rear post mount disc brakes.

PERFECT BIKES FROM PIVOT

Pivot complete bikes are more than the sum of their parts – every single component is selected to give you the best experience on the trail:

Tires: For each of our bikes, we include the best version of every Maxxis tire model for each application – choosing rubber compounds, tubeless and sidewall technologies that are perfect for your specific Pivot.

Cockpit: Custom designed Phoenix Components work as a system to enhance cockpit comfort and control on every Pivot bike. To learn more about how these components enhance the quality of your ride, see here.

Wheels: Wheels: All Pivot bikes include the best wheel technologies available from our partners. The Mach 4 Carbon complete bikes include choices from both DT Swiss and Stan’s, with both high performance carbon and alloy rim options, wide internal rim widths, easy to set up and reliable tubeless systems, and quick engagement hubs for immediate engagement off the line.

Saddle: Pivot bikes feature WTB saddles that are specially made with the best, most durable, memory foam and feature a special hidden cutout for long-ride comfort. The LES 2.75 complete bikes include rider’s choice of either the high performance Volt saddle or the Deva women’s saddle.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28-step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the LES 27.5 exceeds your expectations.

* The LES 27.5 frame is designed for 27.5” wheels with tires up to 2.6” wide*. However, the FOX 32mm Step-Cast Fork is only designed to accept up to 2.3” tires. If you wish to run 2.6” tires on your LES 27.5, we recommend ordering your bike with our FOX 34mm fork option.

LES 27.5 Features

  • Ultra-light, ride-tuned, carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot’s proprietary hollow core internal molding technology
  • Complete bikes under 19.4lbs / 8.79kg
  • 27.5” wheels
  • New-school hardtail racing geometry
  • The LES hardtail design has been ridden to victory in UCI World Cup, professional XC, endurance and short track races.
  • Boost 110mm front and 148mm rear spacing for ultimate in responsiveness and handling precision
  • Extremely short 16.77”(426mm) chainstays
  • Frame fits tires up to 2.6” wide*
  • Designed to work with forks from 100-130mm in travel
  • Full length internal cable routing and internal Shimano Di2 integration via Pivot’s exclusive, easy-to-maintain Cable Port System
  • 1x and 2x gearing compatible
  • Available in sizes XS, S, M, L for riders between 4'10" and 6'1"

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

LES 27.5 100mm Travel Fork

  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)14.5016.0017.5019.00
BTop Tube Length21.7022.8023.6024.36
CHead Tube Length3.504.004.254.72
DHead Tube Angle68.75°69.25°69.25°69.50°
ESeat Tube Angle73.80°73.00°72.50°72.50°
FChain Stay Length16.7716.7716.7716.77
GBottom Bracket Height11.8811.8811.8811.88
HStandover Height25.5027.0028.5028.75
IWheelbase41.7242.3042.8943.56
 Stack22.5723.0923.3223.81
 Reach15.1315.7416.2516.84

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELTEAM XTR Di2 2x
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Factory Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Precision Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XTR Di2 11 Speed GS
FRONT DER XTR Di2 Side Swing
SHIFTERS XTR DI2 11 Speed
BRAKES XTR Trail M9020
CRANKS Race Face Next SL 34/24
BAR Phoenix Team Flat Carbon 35mm - 760mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC
POST Phoenix Team Carbon
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Team
CASSETTE XTR M9000 11-40 11 Speed
WHEELS DT Swiss XMC 1200 - 27.5"
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 8,599
MODELTEAM XTR Di2 1x
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Factory Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Precision Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XTR Di2 11 Speed GS
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS XTR DI2 11 Speed
BRAKES XTR Trail M9020
CRANKS Race Face Next SL 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Flat Carbon 35mm - 760mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC
POST Phoenix Team Carbon
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Team
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11 Speed
WHEELS DT Swiss XMC 1200 - 27.5"
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 7,799
MODELTEAM XTR 2x
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Factory Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Precision Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XTR 11 Speed GS
FRONT DER XTR E-Type Side Swing
SHIFTERS XTR 11 Speed
BRAKES XTR Trail M9020
CRANKS Race Face Next SL 34/24
BAR Phoenix Team Flat Carbon 35mm - 760mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC
POST Phoenix Team Carbon
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Team
CASSETTE XTR M9000 11-40 11 Speed
WHEELS DT Swiss XMC 1200 - 27.5"
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 7,299
MODELTEAM XTR 1x
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Factory Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Precision Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XTR 11 Speed GS
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS XTR 11 Speed
BRAKES XTR Trail M9020
CRANKS Race Face Next SL 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Flat Carbon 35mm - 760mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC
POST Phoenix Team Carbon
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Team
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11 Speed
WHEELS DT Swiss XMC 1200 - 27.5"
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 6,799
MODELTEAM XX1 Eagle
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Factory Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Precision Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XX1 Eagle 12 Speed
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS XX1 Eagle 12 Speed
BRAKES XX1 Guide Ultimate
CRANKS XX1 Eagle 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Flat Carbon 35mm - 760mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC
POST Phoenix Team Carbon
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Team
CASSETTE XX1 Eagle 10-50 12 Speed
WHEELS DT Swiss XMC 1200 - 27.5"
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 7,499
MODELPRO XO1 Eagle
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Factory Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Precision Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XO1 Eagle 12 Speed
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS XO1 Eagle 12 Speed
BRAKES XT M8000
CRANKS XO1 Eagle 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Flat Carbon 35mm - 760mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC
POST Phoenix Pro Carbon
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Pro
CASSETTE XO1 Eagle 10-50 12 Speed
WHEELS DT Swiss M1700 - 27.5"
WHEEL UPGRADE DT Swiss XMC 1200 - 27.5"
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 5,699
MODELPRO XT/XTR 2x
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Factory Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Precision Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XTR 11 Speed GS
FRONT DER XT Side Swing
SHIFTERS XT 11 Speed
BRAKES XT M8000
CRANKS XT 8000 34/24
BAR Phoenix Team Flat Carbon 35mm - 760mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC
POST Phoenix Pro Carbon
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Pro
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-42 11 Speed
WHEELS Stans 27.5 Crest MK3
WHEEL UPGRADE DT Swiss XMC 1200 - 27.5"
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 4,999
MODELPRO XT/XTR 1x
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Factory Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Precision Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XTR 11 Speed GS
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS XT 11 SPEED
BRAKES XT M8000
CRANKS Race Face Aeffect SL 30T
BAR Phoenix Team Flat Carbon 35mm - 760mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Team XC
POST Phoenix Pro Carbon
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Pro
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-46 11 Speed
WHEELS Stans 27.5 Crest MK3
WHEEL UPGRADE DT Swiss XMC 1200 - 27.5"
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 4,799
MODELRACE XT 1x
FRAME LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK FOX 32 Performance Stepcast 27.5" 100mm - 110mm
HEADSET Pivot Semi-Sealed Sealed Cartridge
REAR DER XT 11 Speed GS
FRONT DER N/A
SHIFTERS SLX 11 Speed
BRAKES Shimano M615
CRANKS Race Face Aeffect SL 30T
BAR Phoenix Race Aluminum 35mm - 750mm
GRIPS Phoenix Team Padloc
STEM Phoenix Race XC
POST Phoenix Race Aluminum
SEAT Phoenix WTB Volt Race
CASSETTE SLX M7000 11-46 11 Speed
WHEELS Sun Ringle Charger Comp - 27.5"
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRES Maxxis IKON 27.5" x 2.2" TR
SIZE XS, SM, MD, LG
MSRP$ 3,599
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

bicycling-150x150

Bicycling Magazine: Mach 4 Carbon First Ride

07.12.2017 | News

Pivot’s cross country bikes get a makeover for 2018, making them faster than ever. Bicycling's Ron Koch was won over by the Mach 4 Carbon's newest iteration. "The sensation of speed and snappy acceleration that impressed me then still wows me now." "I enjoyed every minute on the Mach 4." Full review...

Read More >

outside-150x150-1

Outside Online: Size Specific Mountain Bikes – Sizes Small and Extra Small

07.12.2017 | News

Pivot Is committed to making sizes to fit every rider, including sizes small and extra small. "Every woman’s challenge is finding gear that fits. That’s the point of women-specific gear design: We don’t necessarily need gear that performs differently than the men’s stuff. We just need it to fit us—and gear that’s built for a size medium or large man often doesn’t." Chris Cocalis "wants his...

Read More >

singletracks-150x150

Feed the Habit loves the Mach 4 Carbon

07.11.2017 | News

Updated Pivot Mach 4 Carbon Available in Both Trail and XC Models "Pivot has updated their go-fast full suspension bike, the Mach 4 Carbon, for 2018. New for next year is “a fully redesigned rear triangle with increased stiffness and more tire clearance as well as Boost 148 rear hub spacing,” according to Pivot." Full review...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

X-Small: 4'10" – 5’5”
Small: 5'4” – 5’9”
Medium: 5'8” – 5’11”
Large: 5'10” – 6’1”

How many water bottles fit on the LES 27.5?

The LES 27.5 in size XS has a mount for one cage and fits a large waterbottle inside the front triangle. Sizes S-L have mounts for two cages and fit two large waterbottles in the front triangle. For ease of use, we recommend side pull cages on sizes small and XS.

Can I run 27.5+ wheels on my LES?

The LES 27.5 frame is designed for 27.5” wheels with tires up to 2.6” wide*. However, the FOX 32mm Step-Cast Fork is only designed to accept up to 2.3” tires. If you wish to run 2.6” tires on your LES 27.5, we recommend ordering your bike with our FOX 34mm fork option.

In general, rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. We suggest you double check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding. If you are looking for a 27.5+ hardtail option, the LES 29 is 27.5”+ compatible.

What hub/wheel spacing does the LES 27.5 use?

The LES uses the Boost 148mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. This is a new hub design with wider flanges so you cannot take a current 135mm, 142mm, 150mm, or 157mm hub and change end caps to convert an existing hub.

What is the thread pitch on the rear axle?

Pivot uses a 1.5 thread pitch on the rear thru axle. You can order one through our online store here:

http://www.pivotcycles.com/store/index.php?route=product/product&path=60&product_id=132

What size seatpost does the LES 27.5 use?

The LES frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, the Pivot Cable Port System makes this frame internal dropper compatible.

What size seat clamp does the LES 27.5 use?

The LES 27.5 frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp

What front derailleur does the LES use?

The LES 27.5 uses an e-type Shimano side-swing style front derailleur only. Shimano produces the new e-type side-swing front derailleur in Deore and SLX for 10 speed drivetrains and SLX, XT and XTR for 11 speed drivetrains.

What travel fork can I use on my LES 27.5?

The LES was designed for 100mm to 130mm fork travel. 130mm is the maximum travel length to be used on the LES. We use the new FOX 32 Step Cast 100mm fork in all our complete bike builds.

What is the fork offset on the LES 27.5?

We use the new FOX 32 Step Cast 100mm fork with a 44mm offset in all of our complete bike builds. For those wanting more than 100mm travel we offer the FOX 34 130mm fork with a 44mm offset.

What cranks will the LES accept?

The LES 27.5 will accept all cranks designed for the BOOST system and compatible with a Press Fit 92mm bottom bracket. BOOST system means that the rear hub spacing is 148mm and the chain-rings have been shifted out approximately 3mm from where a tradition crank designed for a 142mm rear hub would be so that the chainrings will line up properly with the new position of the cassette on the 148mm rear hub.

Can I run non-Boost™ cranks on my LES 27.5?

In some cases you can run a conventional non-BOOST 1X or 2X crank. The Race Face NEXT 1X and other Cinch system 1X cranks are dual compatible between standard 142mm and 148mm Boost rear ends. Some smaller chainring combination 1X (30 and 32T) Shimano XT and XTR 11 will also work. In some cases 2X standard cranks may also work with 24/34, 26/36 and 22/36 combinations. Shimano’s new 11 Speed XTR and XT standard cranks feature both 24/34 and 26/36 chainring options which work perfectly with the LES frame as Shimano’s chainline dimensions already tend to run wider than others in the market. There may be other 2X non- boost cranks available that will work although it is dependent on specific chainline and chainring size. If the chainline is not out far enough, the front derailleur clearance may be tight when shifting into the small ring as the front derailleur mount on the LES is also shifted outwards to accommodate the BOOST design. Additionally, you cannot run cranks designed specifically with a narrower Q Factor such as XTR Race 158mm Q factor crank and the SRAM XX1 156Q crank (In fact, for any SRAM 1X cranks, you need to run their specific BOOST version of the crank).

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the LES 27.5 will accept?

The LES 27.5 will accept cranks with a standard Q factor measurement as low as 163mm. You cannot run cranks designed specifically with a narrower Q Factor such as XTR Race 158mm Q factor crank and the SRAM XX1 156Q crank.

Can the LES 27.5 be used as a singlespeed?

The LES 27.5 is designed as a geared bike, and is compatible with both 1x and 2x systems. For riders wanting to a singlespeed, we recommend the LES 29, which comes ready for singlespeed use with a custom dropout system designed specifically for singlespeed applications. That said, there are single speed conversion systems in the market that could allow you to run your LES 27.5 as a single speed if you wish.

What bottom bracket is used on the LES 27.5?

The LES 27.5 uses a Press Fit 92mm BB. Some bottom bracket manufacturers may refer to it as BB92 of PF92 as well. Every crank manufacture offers Press Fit 92mm BB options.

What headset do I need for the LES 27.5?

The LES 27.5 uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

How large of a rotor will fit on the LES 27.5?

The LES 27.5 will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 180mm direct mount/ post-to-post adapter.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.