< Back to Bikes

One more LES.

Now you can have that big wheel performance in an even more nimble package. The LES 27.5’s compact frame design takes our affinity for lightweight performance to a whole new level while opening up the big wheel category to a much wider range of riders. Some have described the new LES 27.5 as almost BMX like due to its next generation XC geometry that can dissect the tightest race courses with scalpel like precision while handling technical descents, rollers, berms and jumps like no XC hard-tail ever made. The magic combination of Pivot’s ultra lightweight ride tuned composite chassis, 27.5” wheels, progressive geometry, and ultra-short 16.77”(42.6mm) chainstays makes for a bike that is as equally comfortable taking the XC or Endurance race win as it is shredding jump filled singletrack.

For smaller riders, the LES 27.5 is a revelation. With the small and X-small frame size optimized for shorter riders, there is a LES model to properly fi t every size rider with bigger wheels. It’s an added bonus that the more compact frame design of the LES 27.5 enables riders to build sub 20lb race bikes as well. Now you can own, ride and race the most highly optimized hardtail ever created with geometry, stand over clearance, weight, and ride tuning perfected for the smaller rider. The LES 27.5 is a truly ground breaking design that we are excited to bring to a whole new legion of Pivot riders.

LES 27.5 Features

  • Pivot’s exclusive hollow box, high-compression internal mandrel technology allows for greater compaction and smoother internal walls resulting in a lighter, stronger, highly optimized, ride tuned frame design. This technology allows the frame extremely lightweight while also having a really balanced feel with a great combination of stiffness and ride quality.
  • Full internal shift cable routing with under bottom bracket access port design for hassle free installation: The LES 27.5” features well thought out internal cable routing that protects the cables from contamination while also being very user serviceable and easy to route, which is something that cannot be said for most internal routed designs.
  • Chainstay length and tire clearance: The LES features extremely short 16.77” chainstays. This matches the shortest 26” chainstay lengths out there so riders have a tight handling, responsive bike along with the benefits of 27.5” wheels.
  • Small and X-Small frame sizes bring big wheels with optimized fit, handling, and lighter weight to smaller riders while offering the maneuverability and excitement provided by the 27.5” wheels to riders of all sizes.

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

LES 27.5 100mm Travel Fork

  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)14.5016.0017.5019.00
BTop Tube Length21.7022.8023.6024.36
CHead Tube Length3.504.004.254.72
DHead Tube Angle68.75°69.25°69.25°69.50°
ESeat Tube Angle73.80°73.00°72.50°72.50°
FChain Stay Length16.7716.7716.7716.77
GBottom Bracket Height11.8811.8811.8811.88
HStandover Height25.5027.0028.5028.75
IWheelbase41.7242.3042.8943.56
 Stack22.5723.0923.3223.81
 Reach15.1315.7416.2516.84

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

Build Kit Specifications

MODEL TEAM XTR 2xTEAM XTR 1xTEAM XX1 EaglePRO XO1 EaglePRO XT/XTR 2xPRO XT/XTR 1xRACE XT 1x
FRAMELES 27.5 CarbonLES 27.5 CarbonLES 27.5 Carbon LES 27.5 CarbonLES 27.5 CarbonLES 27.5 Carbon LES 27.5 Carbon
SHOCKN/AN/A N/A N/AN/AN/A N/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QRFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QRFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR FOX 34 FACTORY 27.5" KASHIMAFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QRFOX 32 FACTORY STEPCAST 27.5" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR FOX 32 STEP CAST 27.5" 100mm BLACK BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARINGPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARINGPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARINGPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GSXTR 11Spd GS XX1 Eagle 12Spd XO1 Eagle 12SpdXTR 11Spd GSXTR 11Spd GS XT 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXTRN/A N/A N/AXTN/A N/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11SpdXTR 11Spd R XX1 Eagle 12Spd R XO1 Eagle 12Spd RXT 11Spd XT 11Spd R SLX 11Spd R
BRAKES XTR M9020 TRAIL XTR M9020 TRAIL SRAM Guide Ultimate XT 8000XT 8000XT 8000 Shimano M615
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 24x34Race Face NEXT SL 30T XX1 Eagle Carbon 30T XO1 Eagle Carbon 30TXT 8000 24/34Race Face AEFFECT SL 30T Race Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mmPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm PHOENIX Carbon Riser PHOENIX Carbon RiserPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mmPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm PHOENIX SPORT ALLOY
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock OnPHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock OnPHOENIX Lock OnPHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAMPHOENIX TEAM PHOENIX TEAM PHOENIX TEAMPHOENIX TEAMPHOENIX TEAM PHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX TEAM CarbonPHOENIX TEAM Carbon PHOENIX TEAM Carbon PHOENIX RACE CarbonPHOENIX RACE CarbonPHOENIX RACE Carbon PHOENIX SPORT
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAMPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM PIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM PIVOT WTB VOLT RACEPIVOT WTB VOLT RACEPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE PIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11SpdXT M8000 11-46 11Spd XX1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd XO1 Eagle 10-50 12SpdXT M8000 11-42 11SpdXT M8000 11-46 11Spd XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBONDT XMC 1200 CARBON DT XMC 1200 CARBON DT SPLINE-TWO M1700DT SPLINE-TWO M1700DT SPLINE-TWO M1700 SUN RINGLE Charger
WHEEL UPGRADEN/AN/A N/A DT XMC 1200 CARBONDT XMC 1200 CARBONDT XMC 1200 CARBON N/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TRMAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR MAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR MAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TRMAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TRMAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR MAXXIS IKON 27.5x2.2 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, LXS, S, M, L XS, S, M, L XS, S, M, LXS, S, M, LXS, S, M, L XS, S, M, L
MSRP$7,299.00$6,799.00$7,199.00$5,499.00$4,999.00$4,799.00$ 3,699
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

"I have the Pivot LES 27.5 and I have never had a bike that handles better downhill and around corners. I was wary at first of switching from the 29er I had last year but the climbing feels just as fast. The Pivot shreds! I am 5'2" and ride an XS."

- Rachel Anders, Utah

Capture

Enduro Mag LES 27.5 Review

10.31.2014 | Online Media

Enduro Magazine chose a LES 27.5 as a long-term test bike and gives us their full report of the bike after logging in some miles. "From the very first corner, it quickly becomes clear that the LES 27.5 is a bike that's built for the turns. With a low centre of gravity and the short back end, we found the LES could carve corners better than Jamie Oliver could carve a...

Read More >

imb-les-27.5

IMBike Mag

08.19.2014 | Online Media

"I think the fact that I rode the Pivot LES 27.5 until I was lost and was then in no hurry to find my way back, is a testament to how much fun this bike is and how easily the power is transferred." Check out the rest of the review on...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

X-Small: 4'10" – 5’5”
Small: 5'5” – 5’9”
Medium: 5'9” – 5’11”
Large: 5'11” – 6’2”

What bottom bracket is used on the LES 275 and which cranks are compatible?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the LES 275? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

We use a Press Fit 92 BB (sometimes called PF92 or BB92) design. Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92 system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the LES 275 will accept?

The LES 275 will accept cranks with a Q factor measurement as low as 156mm (Such as the narrower option in the SRAM XX1 or the new XTR Race crank). Of course, anything greater than 156mm will work as well. Most standard MTB Q factor measurements are at 163mm.

What hub/wheel spacing does the LES 27.5 use?

The LES 27.5 uses the 142mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. Our custom 12mm DT Swiss axle is included with the frame. The axle is based off of Shimano’s 12mm through axle specifications for length and thread pitch so if you were ever to lose your axle, a Shimano or Shimano compatible axle will work properly as well.

What size seatpost does the LES 275 use?

The LES 275 frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the LES 275 use?

The LES 275 frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, although there is not dropper specific routing on this model. However, any dropper post with external routing can be used on this frame.

What front derailleur does the LES use?

The LES 275 uses a DM (direct mount) style front derailleur. You can use a SRAM direct mount top pull X-9 or XO version for any 2X system. The SRAM top pull is best if you are running a 10 speed rear cassette and a large front chainring smaller then a 38 tooth. If you are running a 2X or 3X Shimano system with 10 speed rear cassette then use a Shimano direct mount FD. You will need to look at Shimano’s technical specifications in order to source the correct Shimano top pull DM front derailleur for the front chainring combination you are using.

What headset do I need for the LES 275?

The LES 275 uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

How wide of a tire can I run on the LES 275?

We use the Maxxis Ikon 2.2 in our complete bike builds. However, the LES 275 is designed to easily accept most 2.3 tires in the market. For instance, a Maxxis High-Roller II 2.3 fits with clearance. For 2.35 tires in the market, some may fit, but rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. For anything beyond a 2.3, we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding.

How large of a rotor will fit on the LES 275?

The LES 275 will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What travel fork can I use on my LES 275?

The LES was designed for either a 100mm or 120mm fork.  We use a 100mm fork in all our complete bike builds (although for special orders you can request a 120mm).   The maximum travel length that can be used on the LES 275 is 120mm travel. 

What is the fork offset on the LES 275?

We use a Fox 100mm, 32 forks with a 44mm offset in all our complete bike builds. The 120mm travel special order option also features 44mm offset.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.

What is the new Switchblade?

Only a few more days until you know all the details! Keep an eye out on this site and follow our Facebook and Instagram pages for all the details and video as soon as it is announced!