< Back to Bikes

The Firebird is the no-compromise, Holy Grail of long travel mountain bikes – both an enduro bike that devours park runs and a technical climber that relishes huge lines and blazing descents. Building on its reputation as the bike for all-day missions on black diamond terrain, the Firebird now features Phoenix DH-inspired long reach measurements combined with a 65-degree head angle to deliver unmatched stability and handling.

For enduro racers, the tough and light Firebird’s peerless climbing traction, descending capability and instant acceleration makes this the perfect choice for the steep courses of the Enduro World Series. For park riders, the Firebird’s long front-center and short chainstay combination provides that nimble, snappy feel that encourages bold line choices while staying fully in control at World Cup speeds.

Geometry

Taking a page from the Phoenix DH Carbon’s progressive geometry, the Firebird features some of the longest reach measurements in the sport, combined with super-short, 16.95”chainstays. The resulting long front-center keeps the front wheel in contact with the trail on the ups and gives the Firebird a perfectly balanced, highly capable technical climbing ability over rough terrain.

When descending, the Firebird’s long and low geometry puts the rider “in” the bike for increased stability at high speeds and on steep technical challenges while the short chainstay measurements provide a maneuverable, dynamic ride that makes it easy to put the bike where you want it.

DW-Link

Dave Weagle, the brains behind dw‐link® and Chris Cocalis, Pivot’s president and founder, collaborate on every Pivot suspension design. For the Firebird Carbon, they have created a bike that uses the best attributes of the dw‐link® for the ultimate in downhill and climbing performance. With the dw‐link’s anti squat and variable wheel travel path, we were able to optimize the Firebird’s rearward axle path in the first 1/3rd of the travel to provide incredible square edge bump absorption (similar to our Phoenix DH bike) with pedaling efficiency equal to the Mach 6. This ensures that the new Firebird carbon both descends and pedals better than anything else in the category.

Fox Suspension

The Firebird is spec’d with the class-leading Fox Float X2 factory shock*. This choice is based directly on feedback from our top racers – the Fox Float X2 air shock offers incredible control and a plusher feel allowing riders to go faster with greater confidence. The X2 shock features independent high and low speed compression and rebound adjustments, an EVOL air sleeve for coil shock-like sensitivity, Kashima coating and the X2’s new RVS (Rod Valve System) for incredible damping control and an ultra-plush ride. Between the high low speed compression and rebound adjustments, as well as air spring and air volume adjust; the Fox Float X2 is easily the most tunable shock for the entire ranges of rider weights and course conditions.

For riders whose passion is seeking new lines and uncharted adventure, the new climb switch on the Float X2 shock makes the Firebird an Enduro-style rider’s best choice for getting up and down the mountain.

To match the Firebird’s rear suspension, we’ve paired it with the newest 170mm Fox 36 Factory Boost fork – ideal for aggressive, balanced handling in advanced terrain.*

* XTR/XT Pro, and XO1 Eagle Pro bikes feature the Float X Performance rear shock, which features hard anodized body and independent low speed compression and rebound adjustments. XT Race builds feature the Float X2 Performance rear shock and Fox 36 Performance Boost fork.

Carbon Design

Long days both up and down the mountain require a strong chassis that is light enough to make climbing fun. The heart of the new Firebird is a uniquely designed Pivot carbon frame with a Phoenix DH-inspired double wishbone rear triangle and ultra-stiff linkage design. With our own hollow core, internal, high compression carbon molding process and the right combination of composite materials and shapes, we are able to deliver a high end frame that meets the same stringent testing requirements for strength and stiffness as our downhill bike at a significantly lower weight, making it possible to build a complete bike below 28 pounds.

All The Right Details

The Firebird features the latest version of the Pivot Cable Port system. This system offers easy, clean internal routing of shifters, brakes and droppers and features large ports for quick and easy routing and service. Housing clamps each entry and exit point keep all your lines 100% secure and quiet, because nobody likes a noisy bike. For those seeking every advantage, the Firebird offers full Di2 electronic shifting integration co-developed in partnership with Shimano.

The Firebird comes all prepped and ready for 1X gearing, but is easily set up for two chainrings via Pivot’s ultra-clean, removable front derailleur mount. This precisely engineered mount offers the best shifting performance you can get, utilizing Shimano’s new side-swing front derailleur system and is included with every frame.

Other essential details include ultra-quiet, low durometer, rubberized frame protection in all the key locations, 180mm post mount disc brake mounts for easy set up and weight savings, and Enduro Max cartridge bearings throughout. The Firebird is available in four sizes to fit riders from 5’4” to 6’7”+ from S to XL.

Perfect Builds From Pivot

The Firebird complete bike models are designed with high-performance, rugged riding in mind, with both durability and light weight as key considerations. Pivot offers a full range of specification levels to meet your performance requirements, and every build is one we ride ourselves. Visit our complete bike tab for complete details on the many different available for your bike.

We take quality and workmanship seriously at Pivot, and know that the details are what make a great rider experience. Every Pivot Cycles frame undergoes a 28-step assembly and quality control check to ensure that every ride on the Firebird exceeds your expectations.

Firebird Features

  • Full carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot's proprietary hollow core internal molding technology
  • Phoenix DH-influenced long and low geometry
  • Short 430mm (16.95”) chainstays
  • 170mm dw-link™ rear suspension with upper clevis and linkage and double wishbone rear triangle
  • Fox Float Factory X2 rear shock*
  • Features a 170mm Fox 36 Factory fork
  • 27.5 wheel compatible, fits tires up to 2.5” wide
  • Boost™ spacing front and rear
  • Front derailleur compatible with Pivot’s stealth E-Type mounting system.
  • 180mm rear post mounts (no adaptor required)
  • Pivot Cable Port system for easy internal routing of shifters, brakes and droppers and full Di2 Integration
  • Internal dropper post compatible
  • Cold forged alloy linkages with Enduro Max Cartridge Bearings
  • New ultra quiet low durometer rubberized frame protection
  • Available in sizes S, M, L, XL for riders between 5'4" and 6'7

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)15.5016.7518.0019.50
BTop Tube Length23.3724.2425.1226.02
CHead Tube Length3.944.334.725.12
DHead Tube Angle65°65°65°65°
ESeat Tube Angle74°74°74°74°
FChain Stay Length16.9316.9316.9316.93
GBottom Bracket Height13.7513.7513.7513.75
HStandover Height27.8728.2328.2328.46
IWheelbase46.2647.4148.3749.32
 Stack23.0723.4323.7824.13
 Reach16.5417.5218.3119.09

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

Build Kit Specifications

MODELTEAM XTR Di2 2xTEAM XTR Di2 1xTEAM XTR 2xTEAM XTR 1x
FRAME Firebird Carbon Firebird Carbon Firebird Carbon Firebird Carbon
SHOCK FOX FLOAT X2 FACTORY KASHIMA FOX FLOAT X2 FACTORY KASHIMA FOX FLOAT X2 FACTORY KASHIMA FOX FLOAT X2 FACTORY KASHIMA
FORK FOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 170mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR FOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 170mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR FOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 170mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR FOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 170mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSET PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DER XTR Di2 11Spd GS XTR Di2 11Spd GS XTR 11Spd GS XTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DER XTR Di2 N/A XTR Side Swing N/A
SHIFTERS XTR Di2 11Spd L/R XTR Di2 11Spd R XTR 11Spd L/R XTR 11Spd R
BRAKES XTR M9000 TRAIL XTR M9000 TRAIL XTR M9000 TRAIL XTR M9000 TRAIL
CRANKS Race Face NEXT SL 24x34 Race Face NEXT SL 30T Race Face NEXT SL 24x34 Race Face NEXT SL 30T
BAR PHOENIX Carbon Riser PHOENIX Carbon Riser PHOENIX Carbon Riser PHOENIX Carbon Riser
GRIPS PHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock On
STEM PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for S) FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for S) FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for S) FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for S)
SEAT PIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM PIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM PIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM PIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM
CASSETTE XTR M9000 11-40 11Spd XT M8000 11-46 11Spd XTR M9000 11-40 11Spd XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELS REYNOLDS W/ I9 Hubs 27.5 Enduro CARBON BOOST 110mm F 148mm RREYNOLDS W/ I9 Hubs 27.5 Enduro CARBON BOOST 110mm F 148mm R REYNOLDS W/ I9 Hubs 27.5 Enduro CARBON BOOST 110mm F 148mm R REYNOLDS W/ I9 Hubs 27.5 Enduro CARBON BOOST 110mm F 148mm R
WHEEL UPGRADE N/AN/A N/A N/A
TIRESMAXXIS Minion DHF WT 27.5X2.5 DHRII WT 27.5x2.4 TR MAXXIS Minion DHF WT 27.5X2.5 DHRII WT 27.5x2.4 TR MAXXIS Minion DHF WT 27.5X2.5 DHRII WT 27.5x2.4 TR MAXXIS Minion DHF WT 27.5X2.5 DHRII WT 27.5x2.4 TR
SIZE S, M, L, XL S, M, L, XL S, M, L, XL S, M, L, XL
MSRP$ 10,199.00$ 9,199.00$ 8,699.00$ 8,199.00
MODELTEAM XX1 EaglePRO XO1 EaglePRO XT/XTR 1xRACE XT 1x
FRAME Firebird Carbon Firebird Carbon Firebird Carbon Firebird Carbon
SHOCK FOX FLOAT X2 FACTORY KASHIMA FOX FLOAT X2 PERFORMANCE BLACK FOX FLOAT X2 PERFORMANCE BLACK FOX FLOAT X BLACK
FORK FOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 170mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR FOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 170mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR FOX 36 FACTORY 27.5" 170mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR FOX 36 PERFORMANCE BLACK 27.5" 170mm BOOST 110QR
HEADSET PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING PIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DER XX1 Eagle 12Spd XO1 Eagle 12Spd XTR 11Spd GS XT 11Spd GS
FRONT DER N/A N/A N/A N/A
SHIFTERS XX1 Eagle 12Spd R XO1 Eagle 12Spd R XT 11Spd R SLX 11Spd R
BRAKES SRAM Guide Ultimate XT 8000 XT 8000 Shimano M615
CRANKS XX1 Eagle Carbon 30T XO1 Eagle Carbon 30T Race Face AEFFECT SL 30T Race Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BAR PHOENIX Carbon Riser PHOENIX Carbon Riser PHOENIX Carbon Riser PHOENIX SPORT ALLOY
GRIPS PHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock On PHOENIX Lock On
STEM PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO PHOENIX TRAIL ENDURO
POST FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for S) FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for S) FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for S) FOX Transfer (LEV Integra for S)
SEAT PIVOT WTB VIGO TEAM PIVOT WTB VIGO RACE PIVOT WTB VIGO RACE PIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTE XX1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd XO1 Eagle 10-50 12Spd XT M8000 11-46 11Spd XT M8000 11-46 11Spd
WHEELS REYNOLDS W/ I9 Hubs 27.5 Enduro CARBON BOOST 110mm F 148mm R DT SPLINE-TWO M1700 30mm Inner w/ 36T star ratchet upgrade DT SPLINE-TWO M1700 30mm Inner w/ 36T star ratchet upgrade SUN RINGLE Charger BOOST 110mm F 148mm R
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A REYNOLDS W/ I9 Hubs 27.5 Enduro CARBON BOOST 110mm F 148mm R REYNOLDS W/ I9 Hubs 27.5 Enduro CARBON BOOST 110mm F 148mm RN/A
TIRES MAXXIS Minion DHF WT 27.5X2.5 DHRII WT 27.5x2.4 TR MAXXIS Minion DHF WT 27.5X2.5 DHRII WT 27.5x2.4 TR MAXXIS Minion DHF WT 27.5X2.5 DHRII WT 27.5x2.4 TR MAXXIS Minion DHF WT 27.5X2.5 DHRII WT 27.5x2.4 TR
SIZE S, M, L, XL S, M, L, XL S, M, L, XL S, M, L, XL
MSRP$ 8,499.00$ 6,799.00$ 6,099.00$ 4,999.00
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

Image: Missing Image

The New Pivot Firebird

08.11.2016 | NewsOnline Media

The Firebird is the no-compromise, Holy Grail of long travel mountain bikes ­– both an enduro bike that devours park runs and a technical climber that relishes huge lines and blazing descents. Building on its reputation as the bike for all-day missions on black diamond terrain, the Firebird now features Phoenix DH-inspired long reach measurements combined with a 65-degree head angle to deliver unmatched...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. We suggest that you pick your Firebird size based on your riding style.

The new Firebird features long and low geometry with a sizing philosophy similar to the Phoenix DH. The Firebird’s reach measurements push new limits (they are long). Additionally, with both shorter seat tube and head tube measurements per size, riders have a wider range of bike sizes to choose from depending on your riding style and preferences. Some riders may find it comfortable to go up or down a size depending on their reach and stem length preferences. Below is a general guideline:

Small: 5'4.5" – 5’9”
Medium: 5'7” –5’11”
Large: 5'10” – 6’3”
X‐Large: 6'2” +

What dropper post length should I use on my Firebird?

The Firebird uses a 30.9mm size post and features a low stand-over height and short seat tubes to allow the use of longer travel dropper posts and/or more flexibility for a wider range of rider sizes. There are some limitations that each dropper post can accommodate for each frame size based on the individual riders saddle height, so it is important to check fit before choosing the travel and model of dropper post for your Switchblade. Use the linked guide to find the right post for your bike:
https://www.pivotcycles.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/Firebird-Dropper-Fit-Guide.pdf

What hub/wheel spacing does the Firebird use?

The Firebird uses the Boost 148mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. This is a new hub design with wider flanges so you cannot take a current 135mm, 142mm, 150mm, or 157mm hub and change end caps to convert an existing hub.

What travel fork can I use on my Firebird?

The Firebird was designed a 170mm fork. The maximum travel length that can be used on the Firebird is 180mm travel.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Firebird?

The Firebird was designed to run 27.5” wheels with up to 2.5” tires. We are partial to the new line of Maxxis Wide Trail tires that come in either 2.4” or 2.5” depending on the model. All Firebird complete bikes come with 2.5”Maxxis Minion DHF 2.5” Wide Trail front and 2.4”Minion DHRII Wide Trail rear. The Firebird is not 27.5+ compatible.

What size seatpost does the Firebird use?

The Firebird frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Firebird use?

The Firebird frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

What front derailleur does the Firebird use?

The Firebird uses an e-type Shimano side-swing style front derailleur only. Shimano produces the new e-type side-swing front derailleur in Deore and SLX for 10 speed drivetrains and XT and XTR for 11 speed drivetrains.

Can I run a chain guide on the Firebird?

Yes. The Firebird features ISCG05 mounts on the frame. Most upper guides on the market will fit and you can either use the ISCG05 mounts or some of the more compact versions that attach to an E-Type front derailleur mount. For full upper and lower guides, we recommend the MRP AMG for the Firebird.

What headset do I need?

The Firebird uses a ZS (zero stack) 49.6mm top and can also accept a standard 1.5 external top cup. This large upper cup design provides more room for riders wanting to experiment with angleset™ headsets to adjust front end geometry. The lower (bottom) cup is a (zero stack) 56mm size.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Firebird?

The Firebird was designed for a 180mm rotor. However, a 203mm rotor will clear as well.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 180mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 180mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What cranks and bottom bracket will the Firebird accept?

The Firebird will accept all cranks designed for the BOOST system and compatible with a press fit 92mm bottom bracket. BOOST system means that the rear hub spacing is 148mm and the chain-rings have been shifted out approximately 3mm from where a tradition crank designed for a 142mm rear hub would be so that the chainrings will line up properly with the new position of the cassette on the 148mm rear hub.

Can I run non-Boost™ cranks on my Firebird Carbon?

In some cases you can run a conventional non-BOOST 1X or 2X crank. The Race Face NEXT 1X and other Cinch system 1X cranks are dual compatible between standard 142mm and 148mm Boost rear ends. Some smaller chainring combination 1X (30 and 32T) Shimano XT and XTR 11 will also work. In some cases 2X standard cranks may also work with 24/34, 26/36 and 22/36 combinations. Shimano’s new 11 Speed XTR and XT standard cranks feature both 24/34 and 26/36 chainring options which work perfectly with the Mach 6 Carbon frame as Shimano’s chainline dimensions already tend to run wider than others in the market. There may be other 2X non- boost cranks available that will work although it is dependent on specific chainline and chainring size. If the chainline is not out far enough, the front derailleur clearance may be tight when shifting into the small ring as the front derailleur mount on the Firebird is also shifted outwards to accommodate the BOOST design.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Firebird?

The eye-to-eye shock length is 8.5 inches and the stroke length is 2.5 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Firebird, what else do I need to know?

The Firebird shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on the front and no hardware on the rear. Shock spacer dimensions are 22mm wide front. On the rear of the shock, the spacer hardware and bushing will need to be removed as the strut mounts directly to the shock body. Some shocks may have a different spec then the Fox shock (that the Firebird Carbon is designed for) and may not fit properly. Also, as we cannot test every shock on the market, riders assume some risk if they choose a shock that does not fit properly or is not tuned correctly for the bike. The frame is designed around a large volume air can. We run medium compression valving and medium rebound damping.

Can I put a coil-over shock on my Firebird?

In general, we do not recommend that you run a coil-over on your Firebird. The Firebird was designed to work with the progressiveness of an air spring. The Firebird is slightly more progressive in the end-stroke then the Mach 6, however still not fully optimized for the linear nature of a coil shock. In most cases, running a coil-over shock on the Firebird Carbon will result in hard bottoming and could result in damage to the frame and shock. That said, we don’t really get why anyone would want to run a coil shock instead of the incredible FOX Float X2.
However, if you are a diehard coil shock guy and “there is no way in hell that you are going to buy a Firebird unless you can put a coil shock on it” then we have an excellent solution for you. We have done extensive testing with the PUSH industries ElevenSIX shock and they can custom tune a shock just for you that will have you and your Firebird grinning from ear to ear. The PUSH shock has a lot of adjustments so it is the user’s responsibility to follow the tune guidelines that PUSH provides. Any frame damage occurring due to excessive bottoming would be a result of not using the recommended shock settings and spring weight and would therefore not be covered under warranty.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.

What is the new Switchblade?

Only a few more days until you know all the details! Keep an eye out on this site and follow our Facebook and Instagram pages for all the details and video as soon as it is announced!