testing

< Back to Bikes

Conquers any terrain you can throw at it.

The Firebird 27.5 has proven itself in everything from World Enduro competition to World Cup DH racing and every possible epic ride imaginable. It’s a bike for those who like to push the boundaries on descents, but require a bike that is equally capable on the climbs. The Firebird has always been revered for its unique combination of climbing traction, acceleration, and descending capabilities.

Within our line of very versatile bikes it stands out because it truly rewards and inspires confidence for the most aggressive riders. With a slack head angle, low BB height, and World Cup DH influenced dw-link® suspension design, the Firebird 27.5 excels across a wide range of terrain with a tendency towards tackling the most extreme trails. With the Firebird 27.5 come new possibilities, higher speeds and record-breaking performance in extreme endure racing, gravity riding or the occasional DH race.

Firebird Alloy 27.5 Features

  • 6.6” (167mm) rear travel dw-link® suspension design with rearward wheel travel path, incredible square edged bump performance, and unparalleled pedaling efficiency.
  • Pivot-specific, custom valved Fox Float or Float X CTD Kashima coated shock technology featuring increased rider tunability and incredible small bump sensitivity.
  • Full 1.5 head tube with custom Pivot angled headset design optimizing the Firebird 27.5 as an ultimate Extreme Enduro machine.
  • Patented Pivot floating front derailleur mount keeps the chain in the sweet spot of the derailleur for better chain retention. Combined with our custom ISCG 05 mounted MRP LRP 2X chain guide, our floating front derailleur mount creates perfect shifting performance and worry-free chain retention, even in the roughest conditions.
  • 142mm rear spacing with 12mm through axle and 160mm post mount dropouts.
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)16.5017.7519.00
BTop Tube Length22.5023.0024.00
CHead Tube Length4.604.805.50
DHead Tube Angle66.00°66.00°66.00°
ESeat Tube Angle71.50°71.50°71.50°
FChain Stay Length17.2517.2517.25
GBottom Bracket Height14.1014.1014.10
HStandover Height28.7528.7528.75
IWheelbase43.8144.3145.38
 Stack23.3323.5124.15
 Reach14.5014.9515.75

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELFIREBIRD XO-1
FRAMENEW 27.5" FIREBIRD
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 36 FACTORY RC2 27.5" 160mm KASHIMA
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO-1 REAR
BRAKESXO TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMFSA GAP
POSTKS LEV Dropper post
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTE XG1150 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT SWISS M1700
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELFIREBIRD XT 1x
FRAME27.5 FIREBIRD
SHOCKFOX FLOAT DPS KASHIMA
FORKFOX FLOAT 36 Kashima FACTORY 160mm
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXT 11spd R
BRAKESXT M8000 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMFSA GAP
POSTKS LEV Dropper post
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO RACE
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-42 11psd
WHEELSDT SWISS M1700
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELFIREBIRD X-1
FRAMENEW 27.5 FIREBIRD
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 34 EVOLUTION 27.5" 160mm CTD OC
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSX-1
BRAKESSRAM Guide R
CRANKSRace Face RIDE 30T
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMFSA GAP
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO SPORT
CASSETTEX-1 XG1180 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSSun Charger Comp
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
MODELFIREBIRD XT/SLX
FRAMENEW 27.5 FIREBIRD
SHOCKFOX FLOAT CTD KASHIMA
FORKFOX 34 EVOLUTION 27.5" 160mm CTD OC
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXT 10Spd
FRONT DERSLX E-TYPE
SHIFTERSSLX
BRAKESShimano M615
CRANKSRace Face RIDE 22/36
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMFSA GAP
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB VIGO SPORT
CASSETTESHIMANO HG50 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSSun Charger Comp
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS HIGH ROLLER II 27.5X2.3 TR
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

singletrack-firebird-27.5

On Review: Pivot Firebird 27.5

04.22.2014 | Online Media

Singletracks brings us a fresh review of the Firebird 27.5 "After just a couple of shakedown rides (and some wrenching), my first impressions of this bike are incredibly promising. The 6+ inches of front and rear travel have tamed everything I’ve encountered so far, but with good pedaling manners. Climbing is surprisingly good, and I had to double check that the head tube angle is really 66°." Head to...

Read More >

mtbr-firebird

Review: 2013 Pivot Firebird 27.5

05.28.2013 | Online Media

"What weighs thirty pounds and has 170mm of travel and now comes with the latest and greatest 650b option?" The Firebird 27.5, of course! MTBR took the 2013 model out for a spin and loved it. Head to their website for the full...

Read More >

bike-magic-firebird

Bike Magic’s Firebird 27.5 Review

01.03.2013 | Online Media

"Despite having as much travel as pure downhill bikes of a few years ago, Pivot’s Firebird really does rise again after it’s scorched its way to the bottom of the hill. It’s perfect if you want to wring every last drop of fun from the descents, but don’t want to walk or shuttle back up." Read more at Bike...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

Small: 5'-5" – 5’9”
Medium: 5'9" – just under 6’
Large: 5'11" – 6’3”

What bottom bracket is used on the Firebird 27.5 and which cranks are compatible?

The Firebird 27.5 uses a threaded 73mm shell that is compatible with just about every possible MTB crank in the market.

What hub/wheel spacing does the Firebird 27.5 use?

The Firebird 27.5 uses the 142mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. Our custom 12mm DT Swiss axle is included with the frame. The axle is based off of Shimano’s 12mm through axle specifications for length and thread pitch so if you were ever to lose your axle, a Shimano or Shimano compatible axle will work properly as well.

What size seatpost does the Firebird Alloy 27.5 use?

The Firebird frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Firebird Alloy 27.5 use?

The Firebird Alloy 27.5 frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, any dropper post with external routing will work on this frame.

What is the Floating Front Derailleur System (FFD)

The Firebird features our patented variable position floating front derailleur mount. Big travel is the enemy of front shifting. However, our floating design maintains the correct relationship with the chain for better shifting and chain retention at every point in the travel. The Pivot FFD keeps the chain in the sweet spot of the derailleur for better chain retention. In addition, the floating mount is fully removable so that a single chainring chain guide can be easily installed to the Firebird’s integrated ISCG05 mounts. No muss, no fuss, and a better ride for you!”

What front derailleur does the Firebird Alloy 27.5 use?

The Firebird Alloy 27.5 uses a Shimano E-type style, front derailleur mounted to our patented variable position floating front derailleur mount. If you are running a 2X or 3X Shimano systems with 10 speed rear cassette then use a Shimano direct mount FD. You will need to look at Shimano’s technical specifications in order to source the correct Shimano E-type front derailleur for the front chainring combination you are using. If you are using a 22-36 double chainring setup on your Firebird, Shimano makes a SLX derailleur specifically for 2 ring set ups which is designed for a maximum 36 large ring. However, even a standard 3 ring E-type front derailleur will work fine with a 2-ring set up and a bash-ring.

Can I run a chain guide on the Firebird?

The Firebird uses a standard thread in BB so that we can accommodate ISCG05 (international standard chain guide system 05 version). We offer a custom MRP LRP 2 ring shift guide that works in conjunction with the Pivot floating front derailleur for perfect shifting performance and worry free chain retention in even the roughest conditions.

What headset do I need?

The Firebird features a 1.5" head tube (49.6mm ID) with a custom Pivot angled headset design.
The custom Pivot angled headset is included with all Firebird complete bike models.

What travel fork can I use on my Firebird?

The Firebird was designed a 160mm fork. The maximum travel length that can be used on the Firebird is 170mm travel.

What is the fork offset on the Firebird 27.5?

The fork offset on the Firebird 27.5 is 44mm.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Firebird?

The Firebird was designed to fit many 2.35 tires on a rim with a 23mm or greater inner width. We use the Maxxis High-Roller II 2.3 in our complete bike builds. For other tires in the market, most will fit, but rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. For tire brands other then Maxxis, we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Firebird?

The Firebird was designed for either a 160mm or 180mm rotor. However, a 203mm rotor will clear as well.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Firebird?

The eye-to-eye shock length is 8.5 inches and the stroke length is 2.5 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Firebird, what else do I need to know?

The Firebird shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on both the front and rear. Shock spacer dimensions are 22mm wide top and bottom. The frame is designed around a large volume air can. With the Fox shock, we run a +.4 or +.6 cubic inch volume spacer in the can to reduce the volume back down. We run medium compression valving and medium rebound damping. Although the Float CTD Kashima is the stock shock on the Firebird, we offer the Float X as an excellent upgrade option as well.

Can I put a coil-over shock on my Firebird?

In General, you cannot run a coil-over on your Firebird! The Firebird was designed to work with the progressiveness of an air spring. A coil-over shock (even one with separate bottoming control) does not offer the progressive spring curve that the Firebird requires. Running a coil-over shock on the Firebird will result in hard bottoming and damage to the frame. The one exception is the Fox RC4. It is possible to run this shock with the bottom out control turned at least 75% in (for near maximum bottoming control). Use of any other coil-over on the Firebird will void the warranty.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.