testing

< Back to Bikes

The Pivot Vault is a competition-ready cyclocross machine that eagerly doubles as your all-season stage racer. Whether you plan to throw down in gravel events, the local crit series or if your favorite race is the one against sundown – when your rides include every possibility – the Vault’s go-anywhere, do-anything personality means that you can pare your quiver of drop-bar bikes down to just this one perfect ride.

To create this all-seasons ride, we’ve married Tour de France-caliber carbon technology, an all new carbon fork with increased tire clearance and a precise yet supple ride feel with new school frame geometry and design features that bring out the best in your skinny tire skills:

  • As masters of off-road design, Pivot’s engineers are happy to upend old myths about what makes the best cyclocross bike. Pivot’s next generation drop bar geometry features a lower bottom bracket height, shorter chainstays and increased room for bigger tires. You see the benefit of these features through incredible cornering, great clearance for pedaling and obstacles and the stability you need for those tricky off-camber sections. Shouldering is a snap with the comfortable frame shapes.
  • In addition, this new-school geometry approach means that the finished result also rivals the best of the best on pavement and in high speed groups. The Vault offers predictable handling, precision cornering and descending and point and shoot acceleration when you step on the pedals.
  • Finally, when conditions get rough, the Vault’s unmatched versatility and a high-performance fun factor make it the first choice for exploring on road surfaces that you never felt comfortable going on with an asphalt-only racing bike.

The Pivot Vault features leading-edge materials and our proprietary hollow-core, internal-molding process. This coveted production technology enables us to create an ultra-lightweight frame with the most efficient power transfer. Size specific carbon layups mean that every rider has the same high quality experience. Our precision ride tuning combined with the latest through-axle technology and direct mount disc brake design delivers handling precision and braking performance at a whole new level. The ability to modulate your speed, to corner at exactly the right velocity, and to go exactly where you point the bike with supreme confidence allows the speed to come easily and the grins to be permanent.

The New Vault features 140-160mm rotor compatibility and new Shimano flat mount standard for disc brakes. When combined with 12x142mm rear spacing and front 12X100mm thru axles this is the ultimate package for braking responsiveness and steering in a high-performance, mixed-surface racing bike.

Custom Designed Carbon Fork

For the best in steering precision and braking power, as well as the ability to utilize the greatest number of tire options, the Vault frameset features an all new Pivot designed, full carbon, taper-steerer fork with an oversized crown, greatly increased tire clearance and Shimano’s new flat mount brake mount. For light weight and handling accuracy, fork dropouts have been upgraded to a 12mm thru axle design. The new fork clears 700C tires up to 48C.

Internal Cable Routing and Electronic Compatibility

The Vault features beautifully integrated internal shifter routing that easily adapts to both new electronic and traditional mechanical shifting systems. Large, easy to access ports are mechanic friendly.

BB386EVO Bottom Bracket

“As stiffness is directly tied to cross-sectional size it’s no surprise that… BB386 EVO has the most to offer, with both the added shell width and diameter that many frame-makers yearn for.”-Bike Radar

The Pivot Vault incorporates a BB386EVO bottom bracket system. This maximum-size, maximum-stiffness design standard was created by Pivot’s own Chris Cocalis and is featured in hundreds of bicycles and cranksets throughout the industry. Advantages include increased torsional rigidity, higher frame strength and better power transfer via an oversized 30mm diameter spindle and bigger bottom bracket shell cross section. This large surface area also contributes to ideal chainstay/bottom bracket integration and tire clearance – ideal for foul weather applications.

Sizing and Build Kit Details

The Pivot Vault complete bike features an ideal mixed-surface build with Shimano Ultegra build and Stan’s Grail wheels. The very wide rims handle both low and high pressures and wider tires with aplomb meaning you can tackle any surface with confidence. The 3T cockpit components feature the ultimate in contemporary Italian design complementing the beauty of the Vault frame while Shimano Hydraulic brakes and new FSA Gossamer crankset with upgraded chainrings let you take advantage of every watt you put into the pedals. The Pivot Vault is also available as a frameset, enabling you to build a personalized spec from the ground up.

Complete bikes and framesets are available in 4 sizes from XS-L (50, 54, 56, 58cm), to fit riders from 5’3” to 6’3”.

Vault Features

  • New 1.5” tapered steerer carbon fork with 12mm thru axle, increased tire clearance and Shimano’s flat disk mount.
  • Oversized fork crown optimizes stiffness, increases steering precision and eliminates brake chatter on rough surfaces.
  • Thru-axle, disc brake frame design rivals the best road racing bikes for sprinting and climbing efficiency.
  • Next-generation cross/gravel/road geometry – works for any road surface.
  • Full carbon frame featuring proprietary hollow core internal molding technology for ideal weight, strength and stiffness.
  • Optimized layup structure with ideal top tube and stay shaping for comfort and power output on long rides, rough roads and epic adventures.
  • Internal cable routing is compatible with both Di2 and traditional, mechanical shifting systems.
  • BB386EVO bottom bracket substantially increases torsional rigidity, strength and power transfer, while providing increased rear tire clearance.
  • Disc brake compatible with 140-160mm rotors
  • 2 bottle cage mounts
  • Available as a complete bike or as a frame/fork/headset
  • Sizes XS, S, M, L for riders between 5'3" and 6'3"
  • New Gloss Blue with matte carbon.

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)19.6921.0622.0522.83
BTop Tube Length20.4721.1821.9322.64
CHead Tube Length4.725.316.106.69
DHead Tube Angle71°71.5°72°72°
ESeat Tube Angle74.5°74°73.5°73°
FChain Stay Length16.7316.7316.7316.73
GBottom Bracket Height11.2211.2211.2211.22
HStandover29.4530.4731.3432.01
IWheelbase39.4139.7640.1240.67
JBottom Bracket Drop2.562.562.562.56
 Stack20.9721.6022.4322.98
 Reach14.6714.9915.2815.62

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

Technical Specifications

MODELPRO Ultegra
FRAME Vault Carbon
SHOCK N/A
FORK PIVOT Vault Carbon 12mm Axle Disc
HEADSET FSA ORBIT C40 INTEGRATED
REAR DER ULTEGRA 6800 11SPD
FRONT DER ULTEGRA 6800 11SPD
SHIFTERSST-RS505
BRAKESBR-RS505
CRANKS FSA GOSSAMER PRO 386EVO 46/36t
BAR 3T Ergonova
GRIPS FSA
STEM 3T ARX II
POST 3T STILO
SEAT PIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTE 5800 11-28 11SPD
WHEELS STANS GRAIL 12x100/12x142
WHEEL UPGRADE N/A
TIRESMaxxis Rambler 700 x 38C TR/EXO/120TPI
SIZE XS, S, M, L
MSRP$ 4,199.00
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

"The Pivot Vault is quick and responsive on the cyclocross course but it's also comfortable on long gravel/pavement adventure rides! I also love the flat and rounded top tube as it sits nicely on shoulders while running up muddy climbs and stairs.  "

- Sofia Gomez Villafañe & the Vault

outside-150x150-1

Outside Online: Size Specific Mountain Bikes – Sizes Small and Extra Small

07.12.2017 | News

Pivot Is committed to making sizes to fit every rider, including sizes small and extra small. "Every woman’s challenge is finding gear that fits. That’s the point of women-specific gear design: We don’t necessarily need gear that performs differently than the men’s stuff. We just need it to fit us—and gear that’s built for a size medium or large man often doesn’t." Chris Cocalis "wants his...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

Pivot Vault Review, Red Kite Prayer

04.24.2017 | News

Pivot Vault Review: Can one bike do it all? Check out this Pivot Vault review from Red Kite Prayer : One bike that truly does it all. Also, follow the adventures of Sprintin Kitten Racing as they take the Pivot Vault through 4 seasons of drop bar racing and training.   About the Pivot Vault: The Pivot Vault is a competition-ready cyclocross machine that...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

X-Small: 5'3" – 5’7”
Small: 5'6" – 5’9”
Medium: 5'8” – 5’11”
Large: 5'11” – 6’3”

What is the standover height?

Selecting larger or smaller tire size options will affect standover height. Numbers listed are with the stock Maxxis Rambler tires.

X-Small: 748mm / 29.44"
Small: 774mm / 30.47"
Medium: 796mm / 31.33"
Large: 813mm / 32.00"

What bottom bracket is used on the Vault and which cranks are compatible?

The Vault frame features the BB386EVO bottom bracket system (designed by our own Chris Cocalis). This maximum size BB greatly increases torsional rigidity and strength and improves power transfer for a more efficient ride while also providing for more tire clearance to clear the widest rims on the market.

Any 24mm spindle cranks from Shimano or SRAM are fully compatible with the proper 30mm BB conversion. The system is also compatible with Campy and of course 386EVO specific cranks from Rotor and FSA (BB30 specific cranks are not compatible with the 386EVO system)

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Vault? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

Any press fit 30 cups can be used with the 386Evo system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Vault will accept?

The Vault will accept standard road cranks from all major manufacturers where Q factor measurements are generally standardized.

What is the thread pitch on the rear axle?

Pivot uses a 1.5 thread pitch on the rear thru axle.

What hub/wheel spacing does the Vault use?

The Vault features 12x142mm thru axle spacing in the rear and the front hub/wheel spacing is 100mm with a 12mm thru axle.

What brakes does the Vault use?

The Vault is a disc brake only bike and can be used with any road specific hydraulic or mechanical disc brake on the market that is compatible with Shimano’s flat mount standard. There are options in the market to adapt post mount style calipers to work on the flat mount standard.

What size rotors will work on my Vault?

The Vault will work with 140-160mm rotors on the front and rear.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

On the front, Shimano’s flat mount brakes come with a plate that is reversible for either a 140mm or 160mm rotor. No additional brake adapter is required. The rear also uses Shimano’s new direct mount standard. With the new Shimano direct mount rear caliper, and a 140mm rear rotor, there is no adaptor required. With the new Shimano direct mount rear caliper, and a 160mm rear rotor, the correct adaptor is available from Shimano. For any standard post mount calipers from Shimano, SRAM, TRP, Hayes, etc. you will need the specific adaptor to go from the Shimano direct mount to the post mount standard. Currently, both Shimano and TRP offer these for 160mm rotors and 140mm rotors. The rear mount is designed to use 20mm long mounting hardware.

What is the fork offset on the Vault?

The fork offset on the Vault is 45mm.

What size seatpost does the Vault use?

The Vault frame uses a 31.6mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Vault use?

The Vault frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, although there is not dropper specific routing on this model. However, any dropper post with external routing can be used on this frame.

What front derailleur does the Vault use?

You will require a 34.9mm clamp-on road or cyclocross specific front derailleur (Shimano calls this size an “L”). Routing is bottom pull. You can also use a braze-on style F/D with a 34.9mm adaptor clamp.

What headset do I need for the Vault?

For the Pivot Vault, we use an integrated style headset. The upper bearing measures 1-1/8" with 45°/45° ACB & has an OD of 46mm. The lower bearing measures 1-1/2" with 36°/45° ACB & has an OD of 56mm.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Vault?

The Vault can run all standard 700C X 33C cyclocross tires on the market and, depending on rim width and tire specification, can fit up to 38C tires. For reference, one of the largest tires we have come across for the category is the Clement X’PLOR MSO that’s called out as a 40C tire. It clears the frame by about 1mm or less on each side. We would not recommend this tire as any grit or debris on the tire would cause rubbing. The new Vault fork can accommodate tires up to 700C X 48C.

I would like to run Shimano Di2 on my Vault. What battery should I order? Can the cables be run internally?

In order to run Di2 shifting on your Vault, you will need to order the external battery that is mounted on the underside of the downtube. All Di2 cable routing is internal and the Shimano disc brakes that come in the standard Vault build kit are fully compatible with Shimano Di2 set ups. You may also be able to utilize Shimano’s seat post battery provided that your seatpost design can accept this style battery. However, we prefer the external battery as the weight is kept in the lowest point possible and the battery can be easily removed for charging.