testing

< Back to Bikes

Fast. As. Hell.

The Phoenix Carbon is the lightest, strongest, fastest, most technically advanced downhill chassis in the world. This is the same bike that’s been ridden to success at Crankworx, on the World Cup downhill circuit and at the Red Bull Hardline — it’s also the rig that countless everyday shredders have used to reach the podium, drop jaws at the bike park and thoroughly blow minds out on the trail.
You’re looking at a gravity sled that shrugs off monster gaps, is ridiculously quick on the gas and blends high-speed control with jump-line playfulness. This is the Phoenix Carbon. This is fast.

Crazy Light. Crazy Strong. Completely Carbon.

When you’re flying down a World Cup-level DH run, you don’t want to be thinking, “Is this carbon frame good enough?” At times like that, good enough is never good enough. Which is why the Phoenix Carbon chassis is constructed using our own hollow-core, internal, high-compression carbon molding process. The result is perfect carbon consistency and class-leading strength.

Or, to put a finer point on it, the result is a sub 31-pound downhill bike that you (particularly, if you’re Bernard Kerr) can use to land a 30-foot gap into a nose wheelie with total confidence. It’s confidence backed by a 10-year warranty. Let ‘er rip.

Unrivaled Rear Suspension

Dave Weagle’s dw‐link® rear suspension is renowned for its ability to devour massive hits, yet pedal efficiently—it’s why no other DH bike can touch the Phoenix Carbon when it comes to transferring your power into speed. What’s more, because the Phoenix Carbon doesn’t squat or bob under pedaling forces, we are able to lower the Phoenix’s bottom bracket and slacken its head angle.

The end result? You get absolute control in the most technical sections and precise handling on the faster, wide-open sections of the course.

Exceptional Control and Adjustability

We equip the Phoenix with a Fox Float X2—an air-sprung shock with a wealth of World Cup wins to its credit. We’ve extensively tested the Phoenix with a variety of coil shocks. Fox’s Float X2, however, offers the best performance. Hands down. All of our team riders prefer its superior control, adjustability and plush feel.

Fox’s X2 shock gives you amazing tuning options thanks to features such as volume-adjust spacers, as well as independent high and low-speed compression and rebound adjusters. What else do we like about the X2? Amazing sensitivity, great durability and a seamless transition between the response to small and large impacts.

In short, the air-sprung Fox Float X2 is a shock that lets you ride faster, with greater confidence. Still want to run a coil? Read more about it in our FAQ section.

Leading-Edge Geometry

A lot of bikes do only one thing well—either bike park or downhill racing. We designed the Phoenix to excel at both and its geometry is key to that. The bike is long up front, short out back and decidedly low. What’s more, the Phoenix is available in a range of reach measurements that accommodate a wide range of rider sizes and riding styles.

Every size Phoenix Carbon frame has the same headtube length and seat tube lengths — you just pick the reach that fits your style.

If you’re looking for a racecourse missile, run a larger size to get a longer toptube and roomier race stance. Want a shorter, more playful fit for bike park riding? Go down a size for a bike that handles the park with style.

On top of that, you can sharpen or slacken the Phoenix’s head angle with our adjustable +/‐ .75 degree headset option. With the Phoenix Carbon, you have options.

Every Detail Matters

Downhill bikes take a beating—we built the Phoenix to hold up for the long haul. Our cold-forged links, for instance, pivot on Enduro Max Cartridge Bearings for seasons of silky-smooth performance. Ultra durable, rubberized, molded downtube and swingarm protection fend off flying rocks. Integrated rubber fork stops at the headtube offer even more protection; and those same stops are part of the Pivot Cable Port System—the cleanest and easiest-to-use internal routing system around. No chairlift in sight and you need to pedal to the top? We made the Phoenix Carbon compatible with internal dropper posts for just that reason.

And we’re just skimming the surface here. Find out more.

Phoenix DH Carbon Features

  • Bomber—yet ultra light—full carbon frame featuring leading edge carbon fiber materials and Pivot's proprietary molding technology
  • 204mm of supple yet efficient dw‐link® suspension
  • 27.5‐inch wheels for faster runs, bigger tire contact patch and increased stability
  • Ultra-adjustable Fox Float X2 Evol shock
  • Hassle-free, full-length, internal cable routing w/ Pivot's exclusive cable port system
  • Available in sizes S, M, L, XL for riders between 5'4" and 6'7"
  • Complete bike and frame-only options
  • 10-year warranty
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)16.9516.9516.9516.95
BTop Tube Length23.7524.7525.7526.75
CHead Tube Length4.174.174.174.17
DHead Tube Angle62.50°62.50°62.50°62.50°
ESeat Tube Angle71.85°71.85°71.85°71.85°
FChain Stay Length17.4017.4017.4017.40
GBottom Bracket Height13.3713.3713.3713.37
HStandover Height29.0029.0029.0029.00
IWheelbase47.6848.7449.7650.83
 Stack24.0624.0624.0624.06
 Reach15.8316.8517.9118.98

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELSAINT
FRAMEPHOENIX DH Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X2 Factory
FORKFOX 40 AIR 27.5 Kashima 200mm
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION DH SEALED BEARING
REAR DERSAINT
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSSAINT
BRAKESSAINT
CRANKSRace Face SIXC 36T
BARPhoenix Team Carbon 35mm - 800mm
GRIPSPhoenix Team Padloc
STEMPhoenix DH Direct Mount Aluminum 35mm - adjustable length from 46mm-49mm
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB HIGHTAIL TEAM
CASSETTECS6700 11X28 10 Spd
WHEELSDT 275 350S/FR570
WHEEL UPGRADE REYNOLDS BLACK LABEL CARBON WHEELSET
TIRESMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5" x 2.5" MAXXGRIP/3C/DH CASING Front, Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5" x 2.4" MAXXGRIP/3C/DH CASING Rear
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$7,499
MODELZEE
FRAMEPHOENIX DH Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X2 Performance
FORKROCK SHOX Boxxer RC
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION DH SEALED BEARING
REAR DERZEE
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSZEE
BRAKESZEE
CRANKSZEE 36T
BARPhoenix Race Aluminum 35mm - 800mm
GRIPSPhoenix Team Padloc
STEMPhoenix DH Direct Mount Aluminum 35mm - adjustable length from 46mm-49mm
POSTPHOENIX SPORT Alloy (dropper options available)
SEATPIVOT WTB HIGHTAIL SPORT
CASSETTECS5700 11X28 10 Spd
WHEELSHAYES 275 ADD COMP
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMaxxis Minion DHF 27.5" x 2.5" MAXXGRIP/3C/DH CASING Front, Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5" x 2.4" MAXXGRIP/3C/DH CASING Rear
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRP$5,399
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

Redbull-150x150

10 YEARS FOR 10 YEARS! PIVOT CYCLES OFFERS NEW LONG TERM WARRANTY PROGRAM

08.03.2017 | News

              Pivot Cycles is celebrating 10 years of the highest quality bikes and cutting-edge designs by offering Pivot customers a new 10-year warranty on all carbon Pivot Cycles frames. “From the very start, our mission has been to produce the absolute best bikes, period. Our designs test to the highest levels of strength and durability, and...

Read More >

Redbull-150x150

Demolishing Downtime with Rupert Chapman in Morzine

08.02.2017 | News

What better place to spend some downtime than Morzine? It's the place you'll find many World Cup racers mid-season – for riding, training and a good time. Rupert Chapman has a blast hitting the local trails, drifting in dust, and doubling his way down the mountain. The 2017 World Cup Season is ramping up for the second half, starting this weekend at Mont-Sainte-Anne. Tune in to RedBullTV to cheer for the...

Read More >

Redbull-150x150

Bernard Kerr Interview with Rob Warner

04.27.2017 | News

Rob Warner and RedBull head to London for this Bernard Kerr interview at the John Pound - Guildford's Wednesday Night dirt jump scene, and then get a tour of the the Pivot Factory Racing headquarters in the Europe, ie. Bernard's mum's kitchen. Not many people know this, but Bernard is not only one of the fastest riders in the world, but he also runs the entire Pivot downhill program. Bernard talks about his...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

Bernard Kerr – Queenstown Living 2.0

03.08.2016 | Online Media

Bernard Kerr's newest video is filled with the best of Queenstown riding. "It's always incredible to come back to New Zealand. Every summer is better than the one before it and you wonder where it can go next...but Queenstown always has something new going on! Skyline gondola and bike park have a new jump trail and with Crankworx around the corner, there are so many killer riders in town to shred with. Paul and...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

The All New Phoenix DH Carbon – Set your Racing on Fire

02.15.2016 | Gravity--DHOnline Media

All new for 2016, the Phoenix DH Carbon is the direct result of Pivot's collaboration with world-class riders on the Pivot Factory Racing Team. Our newest video pairs the incredible riding skills of Bernard Kerr with the story of how Bernard, Eliot Jackson and Emilie Siegenthaler drove our engineering team to create the strongest, lightest Pivot DH bike yet for their 2016 season on the World Cup and at...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

First Whistler Edit of the Season

06.04.2015 | Online Media

There is nothing better than that first trip to Whistler every season. The trails are money, the dirt is hero and the bears are just out of hibernation. Taking some time between World Cup races, Bernard Kerr shows us how it's...

Read More >

1397432977444-dplgmmsfj1o-1400-80

BikeRadar.com – Pivot Phoenix Carbon – first look

04.14.2014 | Online Media

Pivot recently unveiled the latest generation of its downhill race bike, the Phoenix. The new Phoenix features a full carbon frame and upsized, 650B (27.5in) wheels. The new gravity rig takes a significant number of design cues from the 165mm-travel Mach 6 introduced last year. In many ways, the updated Phoenix can be thought of as a scaled-up version of its all-mountain brother. It uses a similar dw-link...

Read More >

pivot-phoenix-nds-1024x682

SickLines.com Bike Review – Pivot Phoenix Carbon 27.5

04.12.2014 | Online Media

For 2015, Pivot has redesigned their Phoenix. Featuring carbon fiber, 27.5″ wheels, four sizes, and more. We’ve been fans of the Phoenix as have many other riders and for 2015 they’ve redesigned it to be an even better downhill bike. They were happy with the way the bike rode from a suspension kinematics standpoint so they kept a lot of that in this revised version. The Phoenix still employs Dave...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

MTBR Review of the Phoenix Carbon at Sea Otter 2014

04.11.2014 | Online Media

We saw a prototype of Pivot’s new DH bike in action at the tail end of the 2013 World Cup circuit. A carbon production version was unveiled at Sea Otter this year and we caught up with Pivot Cycles President Chris Cocalis to get the complete rundown. The Pivot Phoenix DH Carbon is a full carbon race bike weighing in at 33.8, complete. Built on the newer linkage design Pivot designed for their Mach 6, the...

Read More >

SOC14-Pivot-Phoenix-DH-Carbon-650B-downhill-mountain-bike01-600x417

BikeRumor.com Reviews Phoenix Carbon at Sea Otter

04.11.2014 | Online Media

Pivot Phoenix DH Carbon 650B Downhill Mountain Bike Drops In We spotted distant photos of the new Pivot Phoenix DH 650B bike with a few Reynolds carbon wheel spy shots recently, and now the bike part of those pics gets official. The wheels, as you may notice, are blacked out for now. Here’s the basics: It gets 204mm (8″) rear wheel travel out of a new DW-Link suspension design on a full carbon fiber...

Read More >

p4pb10815619

PinkBike First Look at the Pivot Phoenix Carbon

04.11.2014 | Online Media

The first production Phoenix Carbon frames to reach North America were assembled at Pivot and then hand delivered to Bernard Kerr and Micayla Gatto at the World Cup in South Africa. The three resplendent beauties that remained arrived at the Sea Otter Classic last night. Phoenix Carbon frames are designed around 27.5-inch wheels and use a dw-Link rear suspension configuration which is also sync'ed to work with...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

WHICH SIZE BIKE SHOULD I PURCHASE?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and
refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements.

We suggest that you pick your Phoenix size based on your riding style. See our video for more details from
our team riders.

The new Phoenix Carbon features long and low geometry and all sizes have the same head tube length
and a very narrow range of seat tube lengths, which means that riders should pick their frame sizing
based on top tube length and reach measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

Small: 5'4.5" – 5’11”
Medium: 5'10” –6’
Large: 5'11” – 6’3”
X‐Large: 6'2” +

WHAT BOTTOM BRACKET IS USED ON THE PHOENIX DH CARBON AND WHICH CRANKS ARE COMPATIBLE?

The Phoenix DH Carbon features a 107mm press fit system. With the press fit system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin or alloy cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and/or bearings to support every major crank brand. The 107mm press fit is based off the 83mm wide DH standard and therefore requires DH‐specific 83mm compatible cranks.

ARE THERE ANY OTHER BOTTOM BRACKETS THAT WILL WORK WITH THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

We use a Press Fit 107 BB (the bearing cups are based on what is commonly called PF92 or BB92 but spaced wider). Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92/107 system.

ARE THERE ANY OTHER BOTTOM BRACKETS THAT WILL WORK WITH THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

We use a Press Fit 107 BB (the bearing cups are based on what is commonly called PF92 or BB92 but spaced wider). Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92/107 system.

WHAT HUB/WHEEL SPACING DOES THE PHOENIX CARBON USE?

The Phoenix Carbon uses the 157mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. A custom 12mm Pivot Cycles axle is included with the frame.

WHAT SIZE SEATPOST DOES THE PHOENIX CARBON USE?

The Phoenix Carbon frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

WHAT IS THE MAXIMUM SEATPOST INSERTION DEPTH ON THE PHOENIX CARBON?

The maximum seatpost insertion depth on the Phoenix is 180mm (7.1”). For those wanting to run a dropper post, the length of any additional cable hangers off the bottom of the post will also need to be taken into consideration when determining how far down you can lower your post. With the KS option, for riders up to 6’ tall, we typically run the 100mm travel version on the Phoenix as it allows us to get the seat low enough for DH runs due to the shorter insertion requirements of the shorter travel post.

WHAT SIZE SEAT CLAMP DOES THE PHOENIX CARBON USE?

The Phoenix Carbon frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

CAN I USE A DROPPER POST WITH THIS FRAME?

Yes, the Phoenix DH Carbon features dropper post routing.

WHAT HEADSET DO I NEED FOR THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon uses a ZS (zero stack) 49.6mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom.

HOW WIDE OF A TIRE CAN I RUN ON THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon was designed to run any 2.4” X 27.5” tire in the market. We are partial to the Maxxis High Roller II DH 2.4 or any of the DH specific 27.5” tires in the Maxxis line.

HOW LARGE OF A ROTOR WILL FIT ON THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon was designed for either a 180mm or 203mm rotor.

WHAT TYPE OF REAR BRAKE ADAPTER DO I NEED?

No brake adapter is needed for a 180mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm to 180mm direct mount/post to post adapter to run a 203mm rotor on the Phoenix frames 180mm post mount.

WHAT FORK CAN I RUN ON PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The Phoenix DH Carbon can run any 27.5” specific dual crown DH fork.

WHAT IS THE FORK OFFSET ON THE PHOENIX DH CARBON?

The fork offset on the Phoenix DH Carbon is 52mm.

CAN I RUN A DIFFERENT AIR SHOCK ON MY PHOENIX DH CARBON?

Yes, but only a downhill specific air shock. Currently, the FOX Float X2 comes stock on the frame.However, as we cannot test every shock on the market, riders assume some risk if they choose a shock that does not fit properly or is not tuned correctly for the bike. The Fox Float X2 shock that we spec has a wide range of tuning options, a large diameter shaft and tunable bottoming control. We feel it is the best performing shock in the market (and many world cups have been won on this shock). However, if you have a different suspension sponsor or just have a strong personal preference for another brand, now you have all the information to make an informed choice.

CAN I RUN A COIL‐OVER SHOCK ON MY PHOENIX DH CARBON, AND WHAT DO I NEED TO KNOW?

Although the Phoenix DH Carbon features a rising rate design that functions with coil-over shocks, the clevis design adds additional leverage to the shock shaft and internal piston bushing that can result in premature wear of the shock or in the case of some shock brands, a total failure of the shock shaft so we do not recommend running a coil-over. For maximum performance and durability, we recommend staying with the Pivot spec’d FOX Flaot X2 shock. The FOX Float X2 air shock, Rock Shox Vivid Air and most any other DH based air shock design features a tunable spring curve for better overall performance with the Phoenix’s linkage design. The Pivot Factory Racing DH World Cup team has the option of running either a the FOX X2 air or coil and each member of the Pivot Factory Racing team has found the air shock to offer better performance and control and ultimately faster times on the race course. If you absolutely insist on running a coil-over shock on your Phoenix DH Carbon, then either run the FOX X2 and be prepared to service the shock at short intervals to prevent failure and potential damage to the frame or the PUSH industries ElevenSIX shock which features an oversize shock shaft and bushing, as well as a captured spring at both ends of the shock. If you choose to run this shock, it is the user’s responsibility to follow the tune guidelines that PUSH provides and also service the shock at much shorter intervals. Any frame damage occurring due to shock failure from using any shock other than the Pivot supplied FOX Float X2 will not be covered under warranty.

WHAT ARE THE SHOCK DIMENSIONS AND SPECS FO RTHE PHOENIX?

The eye‐to‐eye shock length is 9.5 inches and the stroke length is 3 inches. The Phoenix DH Carbon shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on the front and no hardware on the rear. Shock spacer dimension is 22mm wide on the front. On the rear of the shock, the spacer hardware and bushing will need to be removed as the strut mounts directly to the shock body. Some shocks may have a different spec then the Fox shock (that the Phoenix DH Carbon is designed for) and may not fit properly.

WHY DOES THE PHOENIX DH CARBON HAVE AN ADDITIONAL BUMPER ON THE LINKAGE?

The bumper was developed with our race team on the world cup circuit and acts similarly to the bump stops on a race truck or rally car. Under extreme bottoming it offers an additional level of protection for your frame and shock.

WHAT ARE THE TORQUE SPECS?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.