testing

< Back to Bikes

The pinnacle of dw-link® performance: Pivot has delivered a bike with over 8” of rear travel and proven World Cup performance. With the heritage of 6 World Championships built into it and plenty of podiums on its own, the Phoenix is a serious DH rig, for the serious DH rider. No other DH bike can boast the bump compliance, consistency & control, pedaling efficiency and frame stiffness of the Phoenix. Add to that the incredible attention to detail, quality and long term durability and you have a bike that allows you to set new personal bests run after run.

Ask any rider that has thrown a leg over this bike and they will rave about the performance, speed and confidence it has brought to their riding. The Phoenix is the performance benchmark for all other DH bikes to follow.

Phoenix DH Alloy Features

  • 8.15” (207mm) of travel.
  • Adjustable head angle with 0, and +/- ½, 1, or 1.375 degree settings via the Cane Creek Angleset.
  • Changeable dropouts allow easy adjustment of wheelbase to suit course conditions and rider preferences.
  • Shock and main linkage are mounted as low as possible in the frame, giving the Phoenix DH excellent cornering and handling characteristics and access to all damping adjustments on the Fox RC4 Kashima shock.
  • Complete bikes weigh in at sub 38lbs. (17kg). Race team bikes as low as 35 lbs!
  • Standard 83mm Threaded shell with ISCG mounts.
  • 150mm rear spacing with 12mm through axle.
  • Black Phoenix frames ship with Green decals installed with additional sets of Blue and Orange decals included. White frames ship with Blue decals installed with additional sets of Green and Orange decals included so you can customize your rig!
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)15.6017.0018.00
BTop Tube Length22.4023.3524.30
CHead Tube Length4.404.704.90
DHead Tube Angle64.00°64.00°64.00°
ESeat Tube Angle65.00°65.00°65.00°
FChain Stay Length17.2817.2817.28
GBottom Bracket Height13.6013.6013.60
HStandover Height29.0029.0029.00
IWheelbase44.6945.7046.68
 Stack23.4723.7523.93
 Reach14.0714.9415.83

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELPHOENIX DH XO
FRAMEPHOENIX DH
SHOCKFOX RC4 KASHIMA
FORKFOX 40 AIR Kashima 200mm
HEADSETCane Creek Angleset
REAR DERXO short cage 10Spd Type 2
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO Rear
BRAKESAvid Code R
CRANKSDESCENDANT 36T W/E13 LG1+ CHAINGUIDE
BARGRAVITY LIGHT OS 800mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMFSA Gravity Direct Connect
POSTGravity Light
SEATPIVOT WTB Vigo Race
CASSETTESHIMANO CS5700 11X28 10 Spd
WHEELSDT 350/600
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESKENDA Nevergal DH 2.5
SIZES, M, L
MSRPN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

springdale-910

Sicklines Phoenix Review

11.04.2013 | Online Media

Sicklines brings us a three-part review of the Phoenix. Spoiler alert: "If you are a serious racer, the flexibility of the included Angleset, the optional extended dropouts, and tuning range of the RC4 do provide the opportunity to tune to any track.  More than these general thoughts of reliability and functionality, I loved the snappy nature of this bike.  It practically begs to be pinned and rewards hard...

Read More >

vital-mtb-phoenix

Vital MTB Phoenix Review

09.27.2012 | Online Media

"My unbiased opinion is that this bike performs so well I’d recommend it to privateers of all racing levels. When friends ask me how the bike rides, I tell them that it's playfully stable. It settles when you want her to and she’s got nice pop." Read the full review...

Read More >

Pivot-Phoenix-DH-17-620x648

Reviewed: Phoenix DH

02.20.2012 | Online Media

Factory Jackson took to the hills with the Phoenix and put it through its paces. "This bike likes to go fast. It’s as simple as that. If you find yourself riding tracks with little gradient and unchallenging obstacles, I really don’t think the Phoenix will reward you as much as it does the rider who rides on real tracks and likes to attacks real obstacles. The angles, the dialed Fox suspension, the position...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

Small: 5'5” – 5’9”
Medium: 5'9” – 6’

Large: 5'11” – 6’3”

What bottom bracket is used on the Phoenix DH Alloy and which cranks are compatible?

The Phoenix DH Alloy uses a threaded 83mm shell that is compatible with just about every possible Downhill specific crank in the market.

What hub/wheel spacing does the Phoenix DH alloy use:

The Phoenix DH Alloy uses a 150mm X 12mm through axle system. The axle is included with the frame.

What size seatpost does the Phoenix DH Alloy use?

The Phoenix DH Alloy frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Phoenix DH Alloy use?

The Phoenix DH Alloy frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes. Any dropper post with external routing will work on this frame.

Can I mount a chain guide on my Phoenix?

Yes. The frame is equipped with ISCG-05 tabs, so most chainguides that are made for ISCG-05 tabs should work.

What headset do I need for the Phoenix DH Alloy?

The Phoenix features a 1.5" head tube (49.6mm ID). There are plenty of headset options from every headset manufacturer for use with tapered, standard, and 1.5 steerer tubes.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Phoenix DH Alloy?

The Phoenix DH Alloy was designed to run any current 26” DH tire in the market.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Phoenix DH Alloy?

The Phoenix DH Alloy was designed for either a 180mm or 203mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 180mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm to 180mm direct mount/post to post adapter to run a 203mm rotor on the Phoenix frames 180mm post mount.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Phoenix?

The eye-to-eye shock length on the Phoenix is 9.5 inches and the stroke length is 3 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of shock on my Phoenix DH Alloy, what else do I need to know?

The Phoenix DH Alloy shock uses M8 through bolt hardware. Shock spacer dimension is 22mm wide on the front and rear. Most coil-over shock in the market should fit the Phoenix DH. However, the Fox RC4 shock that we spec has a wide range of tuning options, a large diameter shaft and external bottoming control. We feel it is the best performing shock in the market (and many world cups and world championships have been won on this shock). However, if you have a different suspension sponsor or just have a strong personal preference for another brand, now you have all the information to make an informed choice.

What fork can I run on Phoenix DH Alloy?

The Phoenix DH Alloy can run any 26” specific dual crown DH fork.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.

What is the new Switchblade?

Only a few more days until you know all the details! Keep an eye out on this site and follow our Facebook and Instagram pages for all the details and video as soon as it is announced!