testing

< Back to Bikes

Dominate. on any surface – paved or otherwise – with the versatile Pivot Vault.

When your ride includes every possibility, the Vault’s thru-axle disc brake design combines with next generation cross/gravel geometry for an unmatched multi-surface riding experience. The Vault is the perfect marriage of Tour de France-caliber carbon frame technology, new school gravel/cyclocross racing geometry and design features that bring out the best in your handling skills.

We began by developing the ultimate next-generation cyclocross machine, with a lower bottom bracket height, shorter chainstays and increased tire clearance. The finished result is a bike that rivals the best of the best on pavement but with unmatched versatility and a high-performance fun factor that puts other bikes to shame when conditions get rough. The Vault brings confidence-inspiring speed, performance and agility to just about any ride –from grand fondos, to high-speed, off-camber corners in a cross race, to your favorite gravel event. It’s the perfect option for rides that take you places that you never felt comfortable going on an asphalt-only racing bike.

The Pivot Vault features leading-edge materials and our proprietary hollow-core, internal-molding process. This coveted production technology enables us to create an ultra-lightweight frame with the most efficient power transfer. Size specific carbon layups mean that every rider has the same high quality experience. Our precision ride tuning combined with the latest through-axle technology and direct mount disc brake design delivers handling precision and braking performance at a whole new level. The ability to modulate your speed, to corner at exactly the right velocity, and to go exactly where you point the bike with supreme confidence allows the speed to come easily and the grins to be permanent.

The New Vault features 140-160mm rotor compatibility and new Shimano direct brake mount standard for disc brake on the rear and post mount with 160mm-180mm rotor compatibility up front. When combined with 12x142mm rear spacing and thru axles this is the ultimate package for braking responsiveness and steering in a high-performance, mixed-surface racing bike.

Custom Designed Carbon Fork

The Vault frameset utilizes a Pivot designed, full carbon, taper-steerer fork with an oversized crown for the best in steering precision, tire clearance and braking power. Fork dropouts have been upgraded to 15mm thru axle compatible (with the lever on the non-brake side) for even more strength and handling accuracy.

Internal Cable Routing and Electronic Compatibility

The Vault features beautifully integrated internal shifter routing that easily adapts to both new electronic and traditional mechanical shifting systems. Large, easy to access ports are mechanic friendly.

BB386EVO Bottom Bracket

“As stiffness is directly tied to cross-sectional size it’s no surprise that… BB386 EVO has the most to offer, with both the added shell width and diameter that many frame-makers yearn for.” -Bike Radar

The Pivot Vault incorporates a BB386EVO bottom bracket system. This maximum-size, maximum-stiffness design standard was created by Pivot’s own Chris Cocalis and is featured in hundreds of bicycles and cranksets throughout the industry. Advantages include increased torsional rigidity, higher frame strength and better power transfer via an oversized 30mm diameter spindle and bigger bottom bracket shell cross section. This large surface area also contributes to ideal chainstay/bottom bracket integration and tire clearance – ideal for foul weather applications.

Sizing and Build Kit Details

The Pivot Vault complete bike features an ideal mixed-surface build with Shimano Ultegra build and Stan’s Grail wheels. The very wide rims handle high pressures and wider tires with aplomb mean you can tackle any surface with confidence. The 3T cockpit components feature the ultimate in contemporary Italian design complementing the beauty of the Vault frame while TRP brakes and all-new FSA Gossamer crankset let you take advantage of every watt you put into the pedals. The Pivot Vault is also available as a frameset, enabling you to build a personalized spec from the ground up. Both complete bikes and framesets are available in 4 sizes from XS-L (50, 54, 56, 58cm), to fit riders from 5’3” to 6’3”.

2016 Vault Features

  • Thru-axle, disc brake design.
  • Next-generation cross/gravel/road geometry – works for any road surface.
  • Full carbon frame featuring proprietary hollow core internal molding technology for ideal weight, strength and stiffness.
  • Optimized layup structure with ideal top tube and stay shaping for comfort and power output on long rides, rough roads and epic adventures.
  • Internal cable routing is compatible with both Di2 and traditional, mechanical shifting systems.
  • 1.5” tapered steerer carbon fork with oversized crown optimizes stiffness, increases steering precision and eliminates brake chatter on rough surfaces.
  • BB386EVO bottom bracket substantially increases torsional rigidity, strength and power transfer, while providing increased rear tire clearance.
  • Disc brake compatible with 140-160mm rotors.
  • Clearance for up to 38c tires.

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)19.6921.0622.0522.83
BTop Tube Length20.4721.1821.9322.64
CHead Tube Length4.725.316.106.69
DHead Tube Angle71°71.5°72°72°
ESeat Tube Angle74.5°74°73.5°73°
FChain Stay Length16.7316.7316.7316.73
GBottom Bracket Height11.2211.2211.2211.22
HStandover29.4530.4731.3432.01
IWheelbase39.4139.7640.1240.67
JBottom Bracket Drop2.562.562.562.56
 Stack20.9721.6022.4322.98
 Reach14.6714.9915.2815.62

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

Technical Specifications

MODEL ULTEGRA
FRAMEVault Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKPIVOT Vault Carbon 15mm Axle Disc
HEADSETFSA ORBIT C40 INTEGRATED
REAR DERULTEGRA 6800 11SPD
FRONT DERULTEGRA 6800 11SPD
SHIFTERSSHIMANO RS505 11SPD W/ HYDRAULIC MASTER
BRAKESSHIMANO RS785 HYDRAULIC
CRANKSFSA GOSSAMER PRO 386EVO 46/36t
BAR3T Ergonova
GRIPSFSA
STEM3T ARX II
POST3T STILO
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTE 5800 11-28 11SPD
WHEELSSTANS GRAIL 15x100/12x142
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS MUD WRESTLER 700X33 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L
MSRP$3,199.00
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

gear-junkie-150x150

“The Pivot Vault comes with savvy design highlights”

03.02.2016 | Online Media

"Pivot bikes are flat-out gorgeous on both the outside and on the inside where a revealing look at the bike’s secrets can be seen. The way they ride tells the truth, and they shine on the scale as well" Gravel, adventure-road, cyclocross: what is the difference between these bike types and how does the Vault fit in? Gear Junkie spells it...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

X-Small: 5'3" – 5’7”
Small: 5'6" – 5’9”
Medium: 5'8” – 5’11”
Large: 5'11” – 6’3”

What bottom bracket is used on the Vault and which cranks are compatible?

The Vault frame features the BB386EVO bottom bracket system (designed by our own Chris Cocalis). This maximum size BB greatly increases torsional rigidity and strength and improves power transfer for a more efficient ride while also providing for more tire clearance to clear the widest rims on the market.

Any 24mm spindle cranks from Shimano or SRAM are fully compatible with the proper 30mm BB conversion. The system is also compatible with Campy and of course 386Evo specific cranks from Rotor and FSA.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Vault? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

Any press fit 30 cups can be used with the 386Evo system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Vault will accept?

The Vault will accept standard road cranks from all major manufacturers where Q factor measurements are generally standardized.

What hub/wheel spacing does the Vault use?

The Vault features 12x142mm thru axle spacing in the rear and the front hub/wheel spacing is 100mm with a 15mm thru axle.

What brakes does the Vault use?

The Vault is disc brake only bike and can be used with any road specific hydraulic or mechanical disc brake on the market.

What size rotors will work on my Vault?

The Vault will work with 140-160mm rotors on the rear and 160mm-180mm rotors up front.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor on the front. The rear uses Shimano’s new direct mount standard. With the new Shimano direct mount rear caliper, and a 140mm rear rotor, there is no adaptor required. With the new Shimano direct mount rear caliper, and a 160mm rear rotor, the correct adaptor is available from Shimano. For any standard post mount caliper from Shimano, SRAM, TRP, Hayes, etc. you will need the specific adaptor to go from the Shimano direct mount to the post mount standard. Currently, both Shimano and TRP offer these for 160mm rotors and 140mm rotors. The mount is designed to use 20mm long mounting hardware.

What size seatpost does the Vault use?

The Vault frame uses a 31.6mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Vault use?

The Vault frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, although there is not dropper specific routing on this model. However, any dropper post with external routing can be used on this frame.

What front derailleur does the Vault use?

You will require a 34.9mm clamp-on road or cyclocross specific front derailleur (Shimano calls this size an “L”). Routing is bottom pull. You can also use a braze-on style F/D with a 34.9mm adaptor clamp.

What headset do I need for the Vault?

For the Pivot Vault, we use an integrated style headset. The upper bearing measures 1-1/8" with 45°/45° ACB & has an OD of 46mm. The lower bearing measures 1-1/2" with 36°/45° ACB & has an OD of 56mm.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Vault?

The Vault can run all standard 700C X 33C cyclocross tires on the market and, depending on rim width and tire specification, can fit up to 38C tires. For reference, one of the largest tires we have come across for the category is the Clement X’PLOR MSO that’s called out as a 40C tire. It clears the frame by about 1mm or less on each side. We would not recommend this tire as any grit or debris on the tire would cause rubbing.

I would like to run Shimano Di2 on my Vault. What battery should I order? Can the cables be run internally?

In order to run Di2 shifting on your Vault, you will need to order the external battery that is mounted on the underside of the downtube. All Di2 cable routing is internal and the Shimano disc brakes that come in the standard Vault build kit are fully compatible with Shimano Di2 set ups. You may also be able to utilize Shimano’s seat post battery provided that your seatpost design can accept this style battery. However, we prefer the external battery as the weight is kept in the lowest point possible and the battery can be easily removed for charging.