testing

< Back to Bikes

For best results, just add gravel, dirt and mud.

The Vault has quickly garnered a reputation as the most versatile, performance-driven cross/gravel bike in the sport. With wins
in the Rock Cobbler gravel race and a first and third place finish in the Trans America Bike Race, the Vault has dominated everything from gravel races to ultra-endurance events. The Vault boasts the next generation of cyclocross/gravel racing
geometry, with a lower bottom bracket height, shorter chain stays, class leading tire clearance and smooth, polished lines
designed for quick, easy shouldering to get over any obstacles. The attention to detail on the Vault is second to none.

The Vault comes equipped with the latest in cyclocross frame technology, including full internal routing for mechanical or
electronic drivetrains. Out of the gate the Vault was designed with a focus on disc brake optimization, making sure the Vault
would be the ultimate disc brake cross bike. However, we did not stop there. We understand that for traditional cross races there’s still a desire to run cantilever brakes in certain racing applications. Because of this, the Vault features full cantilever capabilities with recessed (hidden) threaded inserts in the seat stays and fork, and dropouts that convert from 135mm disc brake spacing back to 130mm road spacing. Whether you’re new to cross racing, looking to enter your first gravel race or a seasoned veteran, the Vault sets a higher bar for ride, style and tuned performance while redefining what is possible in the world of cyclocross and gravel racing.

2015 Vault Features

  • Internal cable routing adapts easily to either electronic or cable actuated shift systems. While the stealthy internal top tube brake routing can be totally disguised in disc brake form or cleanly hidden out of the way with cantilever brakes making portaging your bike a clean, snag-free affair.
  • The Vault’s 1.5 inch tapered steerer fork with oversize crown optimizes stiffness, increases steering precision, provides great mud clearance while eliminating brake chatter and can be used with either cantilever or disc brakes.
  • The Vault frame features the BB386EVO bottom bracket system (designed by our own Chris Cocalis). This maximum size BB greatly increases torsional rigidity and strength and improves power transfer for a more efficient ride while also providing for more tire clearance to clear the widest rims on the market.
  • The Vault converts seamlessly from cantilever to disc with our innovative and clean removable brake post system, while the Vault’s carbon rear dropouts incorporate a dual insert system which allows easy conversion between 130mm and 135mm spacing for use with either standard road or disc brake specific wheels designs.

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)19.6921.0622.0522.83
BTop Tube Length20.4721.1821.9322.64
CHead Tube Length4.725.316.106.69
DHTA71°71.5°72°72°
ESTA74.5°74°73.5°73°
FChain Stay Length16.7316.7316.7316.73
GBottom Bracket Height11.2211.2211.2211.22
HBottom Bracket Drop2.562.562.562.56
IWheelbase39.4139.7640.1240.67
 Stack20.9721.6022.4322.98
 Reach14.6714.9915.2815.62

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELVAULT Carbon Cross
FRAMEVault Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKPIVOT Vault Carbon Disc
HEADSETFSA ORBIT C40 CX INTEGRATED
REAR DERULTEGRA 6800 11SPD
FRONT DERULTEGRA 6800 11SPD
SHIFTERSULTEGRA 6800 11SPD
BRAKESTRP HYDRAULIC
CRANKSFSA GOSSAMER CROSS 386EVO, 46/36t
BARFSA WING PRO
GRIPSFSA
STEMFSA Afterburner
POSTFSA TEAM ISSUE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEULTEGRA 6800 11SPD 11-28
WHEELSSTANS ZTR IRON CROSS
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS MUD WRESTLER 700X33 TR
SIZEXS, S, M, L
MSRPN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

"I’ve been riding this bike for almost two years now as my “everything-but-mountain-biking” machine and it has been a total rockstar. With puncture-resistant road tires it’s a daily commuter and still handles an 80-mile road ride on the weekends with ease. When it comes time for a ‘cross race or a long dirt road/gravel ride or race, I throw on my extra wheelset with tubeless knobbies and the Vault feels fast, comfortable, stable, light and responsive. It doesn’t hurt that it gets compliments wherever I go! At 5’6”, the XS size (52cm) feels perfect for me."

- Julie Kramer, Pivot Employee

Redbull-150x150

Pivot Cycles and DNA Cycling to Sponsor Women’s Professional Cyclocross Team

09.14.2017 | News

Tempe, AZ – Building on an already strong women’s sponsorship program, Pivot Cycles is partnering with DNA Cycling to co-sponsor a women’s professional cyclocross team. With world-ranked women racers in Downhill and Cross Country already riding Pivot bikes, Pivot Cycles is now turning their attention to winter, with the formation of a new professional women’s cyclocross squad. In partnership with...

Read More >

RCUK100LOGO

Vault Makes RCUK100

11.13.2014 | Online Media

The Pivot Vault was chosen in the RCUK 2014-2015 list of best and most influential road bikes and products. To check out the other gear that made their list, the full magazine can be purchased...

Read More >

10443384_817938498224588_4340121824582130511_n

Mike Hall and Ed Pickup Destroy Trans Am

06.27.2014 | News

Thanks again to Eddie Clark and Inpsired to Ride for taking picutres along the way. In the early morning hours of June 7th, 2014,  a small group of riders gathered in the light rain at the Astoria Maritime Museum for the debut of the Trans Am Bike Race. The event is a 4,233 mile touring race across the Transamerica Trail, which starts on the coast of Oregon and ends in Yorktown, VA. Riders must race...

Read More >

pivot-vault-firstimp-dr-1

Dirt Rag – First Impression: Pivot Vault Cyclocross/Gravel Bike

06.13.2014 | Online Media

by Gary J. Boulanger I’ve been a drop-bar, off-roading rider for a couple decades, so the whole ‘gravel’ category is a little late-coming and a bit cliché for me. Who wouldn’t want to ride a properly-specced and comfortable performance bike anywhere and everywhere? Isn’t that the point of adventure seeking? What’s new for me and others is the marriage of drop bars and disc brakes, which makes...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

X-Small: 5'3" – 5’7”
Small: 5'6" – 5’9”
Medium: 5'8” – 5’11”
Large: 5'11” – 6’3”

What is the standover height?

Selecting larger or smaller tire size options will affect standover height.

X-Small: 748mm / 29.44"
Small: 774mm / 30.47"
Medium: 796mm / 31.33"
Large: 813mm / 32.00"

What bottom bracket is used on the Vault and which cranks are compatible?

The Vault frame features the BB386EVO bottom bracket system (designed by our own Chris Cocalis). This maximum size BB greatly increases torsional rigidity and strength and improves power transfer for a more efficient ride while also providing for more tire clearance to clear the widest rims on the market.
Any 24mm spindle cranks from Shimano or SRAM are fully compatible with the proper 30mm Bb conversion. The system is also compatible with Campy and of course 386Evo specific cranks from Rotor and FSA

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Vault? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

Any press fit 30 cups can be used with the 386Evo system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the Vault will accept?

The Vault will accept standard road cranks from all major manufacturers where Q factor measurements are generally standardized.

What hub/wheel spacing does the Vault use?

The Vault uses standard 130mm QR hub/wheel spacing when used in conjunction with cantilever brakes and a standard road wheel. When using a disc specific set-up with the Vault dropout inserts removed, you will need to use 135mm QR hub/wheel spacing. The front hub/wheel spacing is standard 100mm QR for both disc and cantilever brakes.

What size seatpost does the Vault use?

The Vault frame uses a 31.6mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Vault use?

The Vault frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, although there is not dropper specific routing on this model. However, any dropper post with external routing can be used on this frame.

What front derailleur does the Vault use?

You will require a 34.9mm clamp-on road or cyclocross specific front derailleur (Shimano calls this size an “L”). Routing is bottom pull. You can also use a braze-on style F/D with a 34.9mm adaptor clamp.

What headset do I need for the Vault?

For the Pivot Vault, we use an integrated style headset. The upper bearing measures 1-1/8" with 45°/45° ACB & has an OD of 46mm. The lower bearing measures 1-1/2" with 36°/45° ACB & has an OD of 56mm.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Vault?

The Vault has the best tire clearance in the class. The Vault can run all standard 700C X 33C cyclocross tires on the market. However, depending on rim width and tire specification, the Vault can fit up to 38C tires. For reference, one of the largest tires we have come across for the category is the Clement X’PLOR MSO that’s called out as a 40C tire. It will clear barely clear the frame by about 1mm or less on each side so we would not recommend this tire as any rim run out or tire variation could cause rubbing.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Vault?

The largest rotor size that will fit on this frame is 160mm.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Info" tab.

I would like to run Shimano Di2 on my Vault. What battery should I order? Can the cables be run internally? Are the disc brakes that come on the Vault compatible with Di2?

In order to run Di2 shifting on your Vault, you will need to order the the external battery that is mounted on the underside of the left chainstay. All Di2 cable routing is internal, and the Shimano disc brakes that come in the standard Vault build kit are fully compatible with Shimano Di2 set ups.