< Back to Bikes

World Cup Domination.

We set out to build the lightest, fastest, most capable World Cup DH bike the world has ever seen. The end result: The new Phoenix DH carbon. The Phoenix features 27.5” wheels, an ultra-lightweight chassis, dw-link® suspension, and the most forward-thinking features to ever grace a mountain bike. We have employed Pivot’s exclusive Hollow Core Internal Molding process, along with technology developed from our award-winning Mach 6, to develop a 7.1lb/3.2kg frame.

This makes a true, 31lb/14kg, raceable DH bike possible. The combination of 27.5” wheels and dw-link® design has allowed us to go longer, lower and slacker than ever before, resulting in a chassis that instills high speed confidence and control on the
steepest descents, all while out-pedaling any other DH bike on the course. It is a truly lethal combination for the competition with proven success on the World Cup circuit. Pivot DH factory team riders Bernard Kerr, Eliot Jackson and Emilie Siegenthaler
have achieved their best World Cup career finishes and Crankworx podiums aboard the new Phoenix.

2015 Phoenix Carbon Features

  • 204mm dw-link® suspension
  • Full carbon frame featuring Pivot exclusive hollow box internal molding technology
  • 27.5” wheels
  • S, M, L, & XL sizing
  • Adjustable +/- .75 degree headset option
  • Full length internal cable routing with Pivot’s exclusive cable port system
  • Dropper post compatible with internal routing
  • Enduro Max cartridge bearings used throughout
  • Fox DHX RC4 Coil-Over rear shock
  • Frame weight from 7.1/3.2kg lbs (small w/air shock) or 8.1lbs/3.6kg (small w/coil shock)
  • Complete Shimano Saint equipped w/Fox 40 fork, Maxxis DH tires, and pedals from 33.5 lbs
  • Rubberized integrated downtube and swingarm protection.
  • Carbon ISCG-05 tabs
  • 157mm X 12mm rear end
  • 107mm full carbon BB shell
  • 180mm rear carbon post mounts
Image: Patented World Wide

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)16.9516.9516.9516.95
BTop Tube Length23.7524.7525.7526.75
CHead Tube Length4.174.174.174.17
DHead Tube Angle62.50°62.50°62.50°62.50°
ESeat Tube Angle71.85°71.85°71.85°71.85°
FChain Stay Length17.4017.4017.4017.40
GBottom Bracket Height13.3713.3713.3713.37
HStandover Height29.0029.0029.0029.00
IWheelbase47.6848.7449.7650.83
 Stack24.0624.0624.0624.06
 Reach15.8316.8517.9118.98

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

Build Kit Specifications

MODELPHOENIX DH Carbon SAINTPHOENIX DH Carbon ZEE
FRAMEPHOENIX DH CarbonPHOENIX DH Carbon
SHOCKFOX FLOAT X2 Factory FOX FLOAT X2 Performance
FORKFOX 40 AIR 27.5 Kashima 200mmROCK SHOX Boxxer RC
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARINGPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERSAINTZEE
FRONT DERN/AN/A
SHIFTERSSAINTZEE
BRAKESSAINTZEE
CRANKSRace Face SIXC 36TZEE 36T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 800mmRace Face Respond 785mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock OnPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX DH DIRECT MOUNTPHOENIX DH DIRECT MOUNT
POSTPHOENIX RACE CARBONPHOENIX SPORT Alloy
SEATPIVOT WTB HIGHTAIL TEAMPIVOT WTB HIGHTAIL SPORT
CASSETTECS6700 11X28 10 SpdCS5700 11X28 10 Spd
WHEELSDT 350/F570HAYES 275 ADD COMP
WHEEL UPGRADEN/AN/A
TIRESMAXXIS High Roller II 27.5x2.4 DHMAXXIS High Roller II 27.5x2.4 DH
SIZES, M, L, XLS, M, L, XL
MSRPN/AN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

Image: Missing Image

First Whistler Edit of the Season

06.04.2015 | Online Media

There is nothing better than that first trip to Whistler every season. The trails are money, the dirt is hero and the bears are just out of hibernation. Taking some time between World Cup races, Bernard Kerr shows us how it's...

Read More >

1397432977444-dplgmmsfj1o-1400-80

BikeRadar.com – Pivot Phoenix Carbon – first look

04.14.2014 | Online Media

Pivot recently unveiled the latest generation of its downhill race bike, the Phoenix. The new Phoenix features a full carbon frame and upsized, 650B (27.5in) wheels. The new gravity rig takes a significant number of design cues from the 165mm-travel Mach 6 introduced last year. In many ways, the updated Phoenix can be thought of as a scaled-up version of its all-mountain brother. It uses a similar dw-link...

Read More >

pivot-phoenix-nds-1024x682

SickLines.com Bike Review – Pivot Phoenix Carbon 27.5

04.12.2014 | Online Media

For 2015, Pivot has redesigned their Phoenix. Featuring carbon fiber, 27.5″ wheels, four sizes, and more. We’ve been fans of the Phoenix as have many other riders and for 2015 they’ve redesigned it to be an even better downhill bike. They were happy with the way the bike rode from a suspension kinematics standpoint so they kept a lot of that in this revised version. The Phoenix still employs Dave...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

MTBR Review of the Phoenix Carbon at Sea Otter 2014

04.11.2014 | Online Media

We saw a prototype of Pivot’s new DH bike in action at the tail end of the 2013 World Cup circuit. A carbon production version was unveiled at Sea Otter this year and we caught up with Pivot Cycles President Chris Cocalis to get the complete rundown. The Pivot Phoenix DH Carbon is a full carbon race bike weighing in at 33.8, complete. Built on the newer linkage design Pivot designed for their Mach 6, the...

Read More >

SOC14-Pivot-Phoenix-DH-Carbon-650B-downhill-mountain-bike01-600x417

BikeRumor.com Reviews Phoenix Carbon at Sea Otter

04.11.2014 | Online Media

Pivot Phoenix DH Carbon 650B Downhill Mountain Bike Drops In We spotted distant photos of the new Pivot Phoenix DH 650B bike with a few Reynolds carbon wheel spy shots recently, and now the bike part of those pics gets official. The wheels, as you may notice, are blacked out for now. Here’s the basics: It gets 204mm (8″) rear wheel travel out of a new DW-Link suspension design on a full carbon fiber...

Read More >

p4pb10815619

PinkBike First Look at the Pivot Phoenix Carbon

04.11.2014 | Online Media

The first production Phoenix Carbon frames to reach North America were assembled at Pivot and then hand delivered to Bernard Kerr and Micayla Gatto at the World Cup in South Africa. The three resplendent beauties that remained arrived at the Sea Otter Classic last night. Phoenix Carbon frames are designed around 27.5-inch wheels and use a dw-Link rear suspension configuration which is also sync'ed to work with...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements.

The new Phoenix Carbon features long and low geometry and all sizes have the same head tube length and a very narrow range of seat tube lengths, which means that riders should pick their frame sizing based on top tube length and reach measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:
Small: 5'4.5" – 5’11”
Medium: 5'10” –6’
Large: 5'11” – 6’3”
X-Large: 6'2” +


What bottom bracket is used on the Phoenix DH Carbon and which cranks are compatible?

The Phoenix DH Carbon features a 107mm press fit system. With the press fit system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin or alloy cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and/or bearings to support every major crank brand. The 107mm press fit is based off the 83mm wide DH standard and therefore requires DH-specific 83mm compatible cranks.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Phoenix DH Carbon?
We use a Press Fit 107 BB (the bearing cups are based on what is commonly called PF92 or BB92 but spaced wider). Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92/107 system.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the Phoenix DH Carbon?

We use a Press Fit 107 BB (the bearing cups are based on what is commonly called PF92 or BB92 but spaced wider). Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92/107 system.

What hub/wheel spacing does the Phoenix Carbon use?

The Phoenix Carbon uses the 157mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. A custom 12mm Pivot Cycles axle is included with the frame.

What size seatpost does the Phoenix Carbon use?

The Phoenix Carbon frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the Phoenix Carbon use?

The Phoenix Carbon frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, the Phoenix DH Carbon features dropper post routing.

What headset do I need for the Phoenix DH Carbon?

The Phoenix DH Carbon uses a ZS (zero stack) 49.6mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom.

What fork can I run on Phoenix DH Carbon?

The Phoenix DH Carbon can run any 27.5” specific dual crown DH fork.

How wide of a tire can I run on the Phoenix DH Carbon?

The Phoenix DH Carbon was designed to run any 2.4” X 27.5” tire in the market. We are partial to the Maxxis High Roller II DH 2.4 or any of the DH specific 27.5” tires in the Maxxis line.

How large of a rotor will fit on the Phoenix DH Carbon?

The Phoenix DH Carbon was designed for either a 180mm or 203mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 180mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm to 180mm direct mount/post to post adapter to run a 203mm rotor on the Phoenix frames 180mm post mount.

What is the eye-to-eye shock length and stroke length on the Phoenix?

The eye-to-eye shock length is 9.5 inches and the stroke length is 3 inches.

If I want to run a different brand of coil-over shock on my Phoenix DH Carbon, what else do I need to know?

The Phoenix DH Carbon shock uses M8 through bolt hardware on the front and no hardware on the rear. Shock spacer dimension is 22mm wide on the front. On the rear of the shock, the spacer hardware and bushing will need to be removed as the strut mounts directly to the shock body. Some shocks may have a different spec then the Fox shock (that the Phoenix DH Carbon is designed for) and may not fit properly. Also, as we cannot test every shock on the market, riders assume some risk if they choose a shock that does not fit properly or is not tuned correctly for the bike. The Fox RC4 shock that we spec has a wide range of tuning options, a large diameter shaft and external bottoming control. We feel it is the best performing shock in the market (and many world cups and world championships have been won on this shock). However, if you have a different suspension sponsor or just have a strong personal preference for another brand, now you have all the information to make an informed choice.

What fork can I run on Phoenix DH Carbon?

The Phoenix DH Carbon can run any 27.5” specific dual crown DH fork.

Can I run an air shock on my Phoenix DH Carbon?

Yes, but only a downhill specific air shock. Currently, the only model that we would endorse is the Rock Shox Vivid Air as it offers the correct platform for true DH applications.

Why does the Phoenix DH Carbon have an additional bumper on the linkage?

The bumper was developed with our race team on the world cup circuit and acts similarly to the bump stops on a race truck or rally car. Under extreme bottoming it offers an additional level of protection for your frame and shock.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.

What is the new Switchblade?

Only a few more days until you know all the details! Keep an eye out on this site and follow our Facebook and Instagram pages for all the details and video as soon as it is announced!