testing

< Back to Bikes

The Pivot LES defines fast.

There are days when the race just demands something a little (or a lot) more rigid but there’s no reason to suffer unnecessarily while sprinting off the front of the pack. We designed the LES to be the lightest, fastest race machine made and ensured that it delivered this performance at every point in the race from the smoothest to the roughest parts of the course. The LES provides all of this and more due to its ultra lightweight ride tuned composite chassis that’s incredibly stiff in all the right places yet still the most comfortable riding race bike ever developed.

For the single speed rider, the LES pulls out all the stops with our patent pending Swinger dropout system. The Swinger adjustable system allows single speed riders the simplicity of a vertical dropout design with quick click indexed adjustable chain tensioning. The Swinger’s quick indexing allows for a lightweight, stable and compact adjustment system with quick, easy gearing changes and great chain tension stability. Once you ride the LES with the Swinger system, you’ll see that this is a revelation in simplicity and pure functionality for the single speed rider. For those wanting to go fast with gears or without, the new Pivot LES offers you the ultimate ultra-lightweight, go fast tool in a high performance race package like only Pivot can deliver.

“I can hardly imagine a bike that is more versatile and better designed down to the last little detail.”
-TWENTYNINEINCHES.com

2015 LES Features

  • Pivot’s exclusive hollow box, high-compression internal mandrel technology allows for greater compaction and smoother internal walls resulting in a lighter, stronger, highly optimized, ride tuned frame design. This technology allows the frame to be extremely lightweight while also having a very balanced feel with a great combination of stiffness and ride quality.
  • Full internal shift cable routing with under bottom bracket access port design for hassle free installation. The LES features well thought-out internal cable routing that protects the cables from contamination while also being very user serviceable and easy to route which is something that cannot be said for most internal routed designs.
  • Chainstay length and tire clearance: The LES features extremely short 17.1” chain stays. This is in 26” wheel territory and matches the shortest chainstay lengths out there so riders have a tight handling, responsive bike along with the benefits of 29” wheels. The real magic in the LES design is that we clear some of the biggest 29er tires in the market. Go ahead and run your 2.3’s; the LES has ample clearance.
  • Dropouts: The LES dropouts (included with every frame) are full molded hi-mod carbon fiber featuring a 142 X 12mm through axle, post style disk brake mounts and a replaceable derailleur hanger. These cleanly integrate into the frame giving little hint that the dropouts are removable. The Swinger system provides quick, consistent, indexed chain adjustments for single speed use along with fast wheel changes and no change in brake adjustments.

Geometry Chart

geometry graphic

LES 29 100mm Travel Fork

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-T)16.0017.7519.0021.00
BTop Tube Length22.9023.9024.5025.50
CHead Tube Length3.854.004.455.50
DHead Tube Angle69.30°69.50°69.50°70.00°
ESeat Tube Angle73.00°72.50°72.50°72.50°
FChain Stay Length17.1017.1017.1017.10
GBottom Bracket Height12.1012.1012.1012.10
HStandover Height28.5029.2029.6029.70
IWheelbase42.5843.2743.9044.74
 Stack23.9624.1324.8325.64
 Reach15.5716.2916.6617.43

Values in inches    CM

Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification.
MODELLES 29 XTR 2x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY 29" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXTR
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd
BRAKES XTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 24x34
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELLES 29 XTR 1x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY 29" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXTR 11Spd R
BRAKES XTR M9020 TRAIL
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXTR M9000 11-40 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELLES 29 XX1
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY 29" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXX-1 R
BRAKESSRAM Guide Ultimate
CRANKSRace Face NEXT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX TEAM Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT TEAM
CASSETTEXG1195 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F
WHEEL UPGRADEN/A
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELLES 29 XO1
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY 29" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXO-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXO-1 R
BRAKESSRAM Guide RS
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTE XG1150 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT SPLINE-TWO M1700 BOOST F
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELLES 29 XT/XTR Pro 2x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY 29" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERXT
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSXT 8000 24/34
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTE XT M8000 11-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT SPLINE-TWO M1700 BOOST F
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELLES 29 XT/XTR 1x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 FACTORY 29" 100mm KASHIMA BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT PRECISION SEALED BEARING
REAR DERXTR 11Spd GS
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSXT 11Spd R
BRAKESXT 8000
CRANKSRace Face AEFFECT SL 30T
BARPHOENIX Carbon Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX TEAM
POSTPHOENIX RACE Carbon
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT RACE
CASSETTEXT M8000 11-42 11Spd
WHEELSDT SPLINE-TWO M1700 BOOST F
WHEEL UPGRADE DT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELLES 29 X1
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 PERFORMANCE 29" 100mm BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERX-1 11Spd
FRONT DERN/A
SHIFTERSGX-1 11Spd R
BRAKESShimano M615
CRANKSRace Face RIDE 30T
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT ALLOY
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTEXG1150 10-42 11Spd
WHEELSSUN CHARGER COMP BOOST F
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
MODELLES 29 XT/SLX 2x
FRAMELES 29 Carbon
SHOCKN/A
FORKFOX 32 PERFORMANCE 29" 100mm BOOST 110QR
HEADSETPIVOT SEMI-SEALED CARTRIDGE
REAR DERXT Shadow Plus 10Spd
FRONT DERSLX
SHIFTERSSLX
BRAKESShimano M615
CRANKSShimano M627 22/36
BARRace Face RIDE Riser 740mm
GRIPSPHOENIX Lock On
STEMPHOENIX RACE
POSTPHOENIX SPORT ALLOY
SEATPIVOT WTB VOLT SPORT
CASSETTEHG50 11-36 10Spd
WHEELSSUN CHARGER COMP BOOST F
WHEEL UPGRADEDT XMC 1200 CARBON BOOST F
TIRESMAXXIS IKON 29x2.2 TR
SIZES, M, L, XL
MSRPN/A
Graphics, colors, and specifications are subject to change without prior notification..

Product Reviews

"I have been racing on hard tails for over four years now and this year is my first season riding a Pivot. The Pivot LES is the fastest bike I've ever ridden. It climbs like a rigid and descends like a downhill bike. I'm 5' 10" and fit perfectly on a medium size frame."

- Connor Barrett, Utah

"The Pivot LES is the definition of a race frame to build your dream bike. Being light and stiff make it it super fast up the climbs and out of the corners. Plus they got the design of the frame down to top off a perfectly made xc race bike that still rocks the descents. I am 5'11" with a long inseam and I fit a medium with a setback post comfortably."

- Jacob Sacket, Utah

"The Pivot LES 29 is the perfect racing hard tail. The slightly slacker head tube angle makes the bike decide as well any xc full suspension out there, but with all the stiffness, efficiency, and price bonuses that a hard tail bring to the table. I am 5' 7" and I fit very comfortably on a size small."

- Zach Calton, Utah

"The bike inspires confidence with every pedal stroke and Pivot's attention to detail make the bike a capable trail and cross country machine. While the bike is a hardtail, the LES 29 is smooth and the geometry spot on for miles of fast and fun riding. I am 5' 7" and I ride a small."

- Connor Patten, Utah

"My Pivot LES 29 has lots of stand over clearance that I believe everyone likes and the reach with the 90 mm stem is perfect. This bike really accelerates because of the stiff bottom bracket but somehow Pivot managed to keep it smooth on the rough trails. The internal cable routing is a nice touch and cable maintenance has proved to be easy with the access panel on the bottom bracket. Normally I ride a medium frame size but on the Pivot I decided to go with the small, I am 5’7 and I made the right choice."

- Sienna Leger Redel, Utah

"This is my go-to hardtail; whether for training, racing or long endurance days this bike can take it all in stride. The frame geometry makes a world of difference, and Pivot nailed this one. This is a playful and fun bike that is very laterally stiff and looks killer. I am 5' 11' and I ride a Medium Pivot LES."

- Matt Behrens, Utah

"The Pivot LES is by far the best hard tail that I have ever ridden. The frame is incredibly stiff and efficient on the climbs, while extremely absorbent on the descents at the same time. This is the first hard tail that I have ever ridden where it is possible to easily sit down and pedal through slightly downhill technical sections and cruise through them with no problems. This bike is worth a try for every type of rider from DH to road because this bike is pretty much a do it all machine in one surprisingly light and simply elegant design! I am 5' 11" and on a medium frame with 100mm stem and a straight seat post."

- Danny Fendler, Utah

"My Pivot LES allows for greater handling than other hardtails. This is due to it's slacker head tube angel and its shorter chain stays. The bike is efficient and stiff while climbing but also very comfortable in rough sections of the trail. It feels like I can take it off anything and not have to worry. I am 5'11 and I ride a size medium."

- Adam Brown, Utah

"The LES 29 is an amazing bike and I’m surprised that other bike companies haven’t tried to do what Pivot has done. Pivot has managed to make a quick handling, trail capable xc bike with a slack head angle so it is stable at high speeds, and confident on downhills. I’m 6’2” and could have gone with either a LG or and XL, but I chose to go with a Large and I’m glad that I did."

- Mike Sampson, New Hampshire

"After racing on a few different bike brands, I can say that this Pivot LES is a killer of a bike. Climbs like the best of XC bikes and rips the DH like no other. With the short chain stay and slack head tube this bike corners amazingly! If how the bike rides is not enough, just the looks of this bike will make you want it! I am 5’10” and ride the medium frame and it fits perfectly. The sizing that Pivot provides nails the fit."

- Matthew Turner, Utah

twentynineinches-les

Twenty Nine Inches’ LES Review

06.15.2014 | Online Media

TNI built up the LES as a trail bike and logged some hard rides, ultimately deciding that "if you have the budget to invest into a frame or bike, there is no way you will not fall in love with its ride – I can hardly imagine a bike that is more versatile and better designed down to the least little detail." Read the full review on their...

Read More >

Pivot_LES_07

MTBR’s LES Singlespeed Review

04.18.2014 | Online Media

MTBR took a singlspeed LES out and claim, "The LES was nimble in corners, accelerated out of the hole with authority, effortlessly soaked up bumps and water bars and blazed downhill with authority. The LES is an ideal blend of the agile nature of a 26-inch bike with the added rolling benefit of a 29er." Read the full review at...

Read More >

Image: Missing Image

Texas Mountain Bike Trails LES 27.5 Review

04.01.2014 | Online Media

Another great LES 27.5 review, this time from the Lone Star State. Shawn McAfee rode the LES 27.5 hard through some Texas trails and proclaimed, "The Pivot Les 27.5 Carbon is one of the best bikes I have ever ridden. On par with the Niner Jet 9 RDO and the Felt Edict Nine in terms of bikes I am just in awe of." Check out the full review on the Texas MTB...

Read More >

Frequently Asked Questions

Which size bike should I purchase?

To ensure the best sizing, we recommend that you visit your local Pivot dealer to get a professional fit and refer to our geometry chart to check your measurements. However, we can provide a rough guideline:

Small: 5'6" – 5’10”
Medium: 5'9” – 6’1”
Large: 6'1" – 6’4”
X-Large: 6'3" +

What bottom bracket is used on the LES and which cranks are compatible?

Pivot is the first frame manufacturer to feature the 92mm wide bottom bracket shell standard, originally developed in conjunction with Shimano XTR. With the press fit 92 system, there are no external washers or threads in the shell. The bearings are housed in light composite resin cups with a full sealed sleeve to keep out the elements. This design allows for easy crank installation, with no frame facing or special spacers required. Chain line is perfectly optimized and as an added advantage, the bearings are extremely easy to replace. Another bonus is that the XTR version includes a 3 year warranty from Shimano. The system works with Shimano, FSA and Race Face cranks (all compatible with the Shimano cup design) as well as the SRAM GXP system for which SRAM offers both standard and ceramic versions. In addition, Enduro and several other aftermarket companies offer both replacement bottom brackets and bearings to support every major crank brand.

Are there any other bottom brackets that will work with the LES? Can you upgrade to ceramic bearings?

We use a Press Fit 92 BB (sometimes called PF92 or BB92) design. Almost every crank and BB manufacturer offers a bottom bracket that is compatible with the Press Fit 92 system.

What is the narrowest Q factor crank that the LES will accept?

The LES will accept cranks with a Q factor measurement as low as 156mm (Such as the narrower option in the SRAM XX1 or the new XTR Race crank). Of course, anything greater than 156mm will work as well. Most standard MTB Q factor measurements are at 163mm.

What hub/wheel spacing does the LES use?

The LES uses the 142mm X 12mm hub/wheel spacing. Our custom 12mm DT Swiss axle is included with the frame. The axle is based off of Shimano’s 12mm through axle specifications for length and thread pitch so if you were ever to lose your axle, a Shimano or Shimano compatible axle will work properly as well.

What size seatpost does the LES use?

The LES frame uses a 30.9mm seatpost.

What size seat clamp does the LES use?

The LES frame uses a 34.9mm or 35mm (as some manufacturers call it) seatpost clamp.

Can I use a dropper post with this frame?

Yes, although there is not dropper specific routing on this model. However, any dropper post with external routing can be used on this frame.

What front derailleur does the LES use?

The LES uses a DM (direct mount) style front derailleur. You can use a SRAM direct mount top pull X-9 or XO version for any 2X system. The SRAM top pull is best if you are running a 10 speed rear cassette and a large front chainring smaller then a 38 tooth. If you are running a 2X or 3X Shimano system with 10 speed rear cassette then use a Shimano direct mount FD. You will need to look at Shimano’s technical specifications in order to source the correct Shimano top pull DM front derailleur for the front chainring combination you are using.

What headset do I need for the LES?

The LES uses a ZS (zero stack) 44mm top and (zero stack) 56mm bottom, or a Chris King Inset 2.

How wide of a tire can I run on the LES?

We use the Maxxis Ikon 2.2 in our complete bike builds. However, the LES is designed to easily accept most 2.3 tires in the market. For instance, a Maxxis High-Roller II 2.3 fits with plenty of clearance. For 2.35 tires in the market, some may fit, but rim width and tire manufacture sizing call outs and tire inconsistency can result in huge difference among both tire brands and individual tires. For anything beyond a 2.3, we suggest you check the fit with your chosen rim and tire combination to make sure it has proper clearance before riding.

Can I run the new 27.5”+/650+ wheels/ tires on the LES 29” ?

We have tested the LES with the new WTB 2.8” tire size and a 30mm inner rim width, and the size clears fine. It is a fun setup and the overall tire diameter is roughly equal to that of a 29” XC tire, meaning that geometry will remain unaffected while allowing you to try out the new “mid-Fat” size on your 29er LES. We have only tested the WTB tire on a 30mm wide rim, so your results may vary depending on rim width and specification. Also, the larger 3” and 3.25” 27.5”+/650+ tires will not fit the LES.

How large of a rotor will fit on the LES?

The LES will clear either a 160mm or 180mm rotor.

What type of rear brake adapter do I need?

No brake adapter is needed for a 160mm rotor. However, many manufacturers make adapters for larger rotor sizes, in which case you would need a 160mm direct mount/ post to post adapter.

What travel fork can I use on my LES?

The LES was designed for either a 100mm or 120mm fork.  We use a 100mm fork in all our complete bike builds (although for special orders you can request a 120mm).   The maximum travel length that can be used on the LES is 120mm travel. 

What is the fork offset on the LES?

We use a Fox 100mm, 32 forks with a 44mm offset in all our complete bike builds. The 120mm travel special order option also features 44mm offset.

Can I use a 142mm x 12mm wheel with the LES Swinger Dropout Single Speed kit?

Yes, the new Les Swinger Dropout SS kit is designed for a 142mm x 12mm spacing.

What are the torque specs?

A detailed PDF of the torque specs can be found under the "Tech Specs" tab.